Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates new Light Combat Helicopter Production Hangar at HAL Complex in Bengaluru
Says, India has created strong defence infrastructure based on PM’s vision of ‘Make in India’
27 FEB 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government has adopted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of “Make in India’, for India and the world” to build strong defence and security infrastructure in the country. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh after inaugurating the new Light Combat Helicopter Production Hangar at Helicopter Division in Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) Complex at Bengaluru, Karnataka today. He said, in the last five years, India has made significant progress towards manufacturing military equipment indigenously under the 'Make in India' initiative.
Stressing that defence industry plays a major role in the economic development of the country, Raksha Mantri lauded the significant contribution of organisations like HAL - a Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU) that has helped India leapfrog six places to become the fifth largest economy in the world. He added that there has been increase in defence exportsthat havecrossed Rs 17,000 crore in the last two years. Highlighting the Rs 35,000 crore exports target set for the coming years, Raksha Mantri expressed confidence that HAL, through its various platforms, will contribute significantly in achieving this milestone.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended HAL for being the backbone of the Indian Air Force and meeting the requirements of the Armed Forces. “The HAL has excelled both in operations and finance in the last five years. It has achieved operational clearance on seven platforms, including Light Combat Aircraft and Light Combat Helicopter, and overhauled platforms like Hawk and SU 30 MKI,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh also appreciated that HAL had a turnover of Rs 19,705 crore till March 2019 and it gave shareholders a healthy dividend of 198 per cent.
Noting that HAL is now facing stiff competition from private defence industries, Raksha Mantri urged the DPSU to take this changing environment as a challenge and grab the opportunities to increase their competitiveness in the international market. He conveyed best wishes to HAL for its future projects in the field of fixed wing and rotary aircraft, hoping that the DPSU will lead India in civil aircraft business too.
Speaking on the occasion, Chairman and Managing Director Shri R. Madhavan said, LCH is completely ready for operational induction and the Helicopter Complex is fully geared up for its production. He added that the new production hangar will augment the LCH production capacity to reach a peak production of 30 helicopters per year.
HAL also apprised Raksha Mantri on the progress of new design and development programme of indigenous Indian Multi Role Helicopter (IMRH). The full-scale mock-up was showcased to Shri Rajnath Singh. TheIMRH is proposed as replacement to the existing medium lift helicopters such as Mi17’s, Kamovs and Seakings which will phase out in the next eight to ten years.
LCH is a 5.5-tonne class combat helicopter designed and developed by HAL. It is powered by two Shakti engines and inherits many technical features of the Advanced Light Helicopter. LCH has the distinction of being the first attach helicopter to land in Forward Bases at Siachen, 4,700 mts above sea level with 500kg load.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बैंगलुरु के एचएएल परिसर में नए हलके लड़ाकू हेलिकॉप्टर उत्पादन हैंगर का उद्घाटन किया
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने प्रधानमंत्री के विजन ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पर आधारित मजबूत रक्षा अवसंरचना का निर्माण किया है
27 FEB 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
देश में मजबूत रक्षा और सुरक्षा अवसंरचना के निर्माण के मद्देनजर ‘भारत और विश्व’ के लिए सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मूलमंत्र ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ को अपनाया है। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बैंगलुरू के हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉक्टिस लिमिटेड (एचएएल) में हैलिकॉफ्टर प्रभाग के नए हलके लड़ाकू हेलिकॉप्टर उत्पादन हैंगर का उद्घाटन करते हुए यह कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले पांच वर्षों में भारत ने ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल के तहत सैन्य उपकरणों के स्वदेशी निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है।
देश के आर्थिक विकास में रक्षा उद्योग द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली प्रमुख भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने एचएएल जैसे रक्षा सार्वजनिक उपक्रम के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि एचएएल ने भारत को विश्व की पांचवी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में शानदार योगदान किया है। उसके प्रयासों से भारत 6 स्थानों की छलांग लगाते हुए आज विश्व की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा निर्यात में बढ़ोतरी हुई है और वह पिछले दो सालों में 17,000 करोड़ रुपये के पार पहुंच गया है। आने वाले वर्षों में 35,000 करोड़ रुपये के लक्ष्य को रेखांकित करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों के जरिए एचएएल इस मील के पत्थर को हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान करेगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एचएएल की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि वह भारतीय वायु सेना का मेरुदंड है और वह सैन्यबलों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘एचएएल ने पिछले पांच वर्षों में परिचालन और वित्त के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त की है। उसने 7 प्लेटफार्मों पर परिचालन क्लियरेंस हासिल किया है, जिसमें हलका लड़ाकू युद्धक विमान और हलका लड़ाकू हेलिकॉप्टर शामिल है। इसके अलावा उसने हॉक और एसयू-30 एमकेआई जैसे प्लेटफार्मों को भी दुरुस्त किया है।’ श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात की सराहना की कि मार्च, 2019 तक एचएएल ने 19,705 करोड़ रुपये का कारोबार किया और शेयरधारकों को 198 प्रतिशत का शानदार लाभांश दिया है।
निजी रक्षा उद्योगों द्वारा एचएएल को मिलने वाली कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम से आग्रह किया कि वह बदलते परिवेश को चुनौती के रूप में ले तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में अपनी क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए अवसरों से लाभ उठाए। उन्होंने फिक्स्ड विंग और रोटरी एयरक्राफ्ट के क्षेत्र में भावी परियोजनाओं के लिए एचएएल को शुभकामनाएं दी और उन्होंने कहा कि एचएएल असैन्य एयरक्राफ्ट व्यापार में भी भारत का नेतृत्व करेगा।
इस अवसर पर एचएएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री आर माधवन ने कहा कि हलका लड़ाकू हैलिकाप्टर (एलसीएच) परिचालन के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है और इसके उत्पादन के लिए हैलिकाप्टर परिसर पूरी तरह चाक-चौबंद है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस नए उत्पादन हैंगर से एलसीएच उत्पादन क्षमता में इजाफा होगा और प्रतिवर्ष 30 हैलिकॉप्टरों का उत्पादन संभव होगा। एचएएल ने रक्षा मंत्री को स्वदेशी बहु उद्देशीय हेलिकॉप्टर (आईएमआरएच) के नए डिजाइन और विकास कार्यक्रम की प्रगति से भी अवगत कराया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह के समक्ष इसका प्रदर्शन भी किया गया। आईएमआरएच के विषय में प्रस्ताव है कि वह एमआई 17, कामोव और सीकिंग्स जैसे मौजूदा मध्यम हैलिकॉप्टरों की जगह लेगा जिन्हें अगले 8 से 10 वर्षों के दौरान सेवा से हटाया जाना है।
एचएएल द्वारा विकसित और डिजाइन किया गया एलसीएच 5.5 टन वजन वाला लड़ाकू हेलिकॉप्टर है। इसमें दो शक्ति इंजर लगे हैं और उन्नत हलके हेलिकॉप्टर की कई तकनीकी विशेषताओं से यह लैस है। एलसीएच सियाचीन के अग्रिम ठिकानों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम है तथा वह समुद्र तल से 4,700 मीटर की ऊंचाई तक अपने साथ 500 किलोग्राम भारी सामान ले जा सकता है।