रक्षा मंत्रालय
बालाकोट एयर स्ट्राइक की पहली वर्षगांठ
26 FEB 2020 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
बालाकोट एयर स्ट्राइक की पहली वर्षगांठ पर वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल आर.के. एस. भदौरिया पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वीएम एडीसी ने आज श्रीनगर एयर बेस से पांच लड़ाकू विमानों के अभियान में उड़ान भरी। उनके साथ 26 और 27 फरवरी, 2019 को बालाकोट एयर स्ट्राइक में हिस्सा लेने वाले हवाई बेड़े के वायु कर्मी भी थे। वायु सेना प्रमुख ने 51 स्क्वाड्रन के कमांडिंग ऑफीसर के ग्रुप कैप्टन कामरान नजरीन के साथ मिग-21 टाइप 69 में उड़ान भरी। इस उड़ान में मिग-21, दो मिराज-2000 और दो सुखोई-30 एमकेआई ने हिस्सा लिया।
26 फरवरी, 2019 ऐसा अहम दिन था जब भारतीय वायु सेना के पुरुष और महिला कर्मियों ने अपनी अभियान क्षमता और तैयारी का परिचय दिया था। इस दिन भारतीय वायु सेना ने सफलतापूर्वक एक बहुत जटिल अभियान पूरा किया और अत्यंत चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में अपने लक्ष्य को हासिल किया।
इस दिन भारतीय वायु सेना अपने बहादुर हवाई जांबाजों की भावना, दृढ़ता और बलिदान को नमन करता है। भारतीय वायु सेना पूरे राष्ट्र को अपने मजबूत इरादों और संकल्प के प्रति आश्वस्त करती है। राष्ट्र की एकता और सम्प्रभुता की रक्षा करने के संबंध में अपने पवित्र कर्तव्यों को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय वायु सेना अन्य रक्षा बलों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी है।
TGZZ.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
First Anniversary of Balakot Air Strikes
26 FEB 2020 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
On the first anniversary of Balakot air strikes, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff flew a five aircraft mission at Srinagar Air Base along with aircrew from Squadrons that had participated in the operations on 26th and 27th February last year. The CAS flew a MiG-21 Type 69 aircraft along with the Commanding Officer of 51 Sqn, Gp Capt Kamran Nazeerin a formation comprising of one MiG-21, two Mirage-2000s and two Sukhoi-30 MKIs.
26 February 2019 was a momentous day as it bore testimony to the professionalism and operational preparedness of men and women of the IAF who successfully executed a very complex mission and achieved their objectives under extremely challenging conditions.
On this day, the IAF salutes the spirit, tenacity and sacrifice of its brave Air Warriors and assures the Nation of its unstinted resolve. The IAF stands shoulder to shoulder with other Defence Services in discharge of its sacred duty of defending the nation’s sovereignty and integrity.
TGZZ.jpeg)