Ministry of Home Affairs
Curtain Raiser – 24th Meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council at Bhubaneswar on 28th February, 2020
27 FEB 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
The 24th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council, comprising of the States of Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal, is scheduled to be held on 28th February, 2020 at Bhubaneswar.
The Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah will chair this meeting. Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik, is the Vice-Chairman and host. Chief Ministers of Bihar, West Bengal and Jharkhand respectively, Shri Nitish Kumar, Ms. Mamata Banerjee and Shri Hemant Soren, will also participate. The Chief Ministers will be accompanied by two Cabinet Ministers from each State, as members of the Council, and Chief Secretary & other senior officers of the States. Secretaries/Additional Secretaries and other senior officers of the Central Government will also attend the meeting. Last meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council was last held in Kolkata on October 1, 2018.
The upcoming meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council will deliberate upon nearly 4 dozen issues which inter alia include inter-State water issues, power transmission lines, royalty on & operationalization of coals mines, land & forest clearance of rail projects, investigation of heinous offences, cattle smuggling across country’s borders, lack of telecom & banking infrastructure in remote areas, petroleum projects, sharing pattern on centrally collected revenues etc. With such senior level participation of political leadership and officers, a large number of issues are likely to get resolved by consensus in the meeting.
Five Zonal Councils were set up in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. The Union Home Minister is the Chairman of each of these 5 Zonal Councils and Chief Minister of the host State, to be chosen by rotation every year, is the Vice-Chairman. Two more Ministers from each State are nominated as Members by the Governor. The Council takes up issues involving Centre and States, and among Member-States falling in the Zone and thus provide a forum for resolving disputes and irritants between them.
The Zonal Councils discuss broad range of issues, which include boundary related disputes, security, infrastructure related matters like road, transport, industries, water and power etc., matters pertaining to forests & environment, housing, education, food security, tourism, transport, etc.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
تعارف – بھوبنیشور میں28 فروری 2020 کو مشرقی زونل کونسل کی 24 ویں میٹنگ
27 FEB 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27؍فروری،بہار ، جھارکھنڈ ، اوڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال پر مشتمل مشرقی زونل کونسل کی 24 ویں میٹنگ ، بھوبنیشور میں 28 فروری 2020 کو منعقد ہوگی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ اس میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے۔ اوڈیشہ کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب نوین پٹنائک ، اس کے نائب چیئرمین اور مہمان ہیں۔ بہار ، مغربی بنگال اور جھارکھنڈ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار ، محترمہ ممتابنرجی اور جناب ہیمنت سورین بالترتیب اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے۔ وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ کونسل کے ارکان کے طور پر ہر ریاست کے دو کابینی وزیر اور چیف سکریٹری نیز ریاستوں کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی ہوں گے۔ مرکزی حکومت کے سکریٹریز ؍ ایڈیشنل سکریٹریز اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے۔ مشرقی زونل کونسل کی آخری میٹنگ یکم اکتوبر 2018 کو کولکاتا میں منعقد ہوئی تھی۔
مشرقی زونل کونسل کی آئندہ میٹنگ میں تقریبا چار درجن معاملات پر بات چیت ہوگی، جس میں بین ریاستی ، آبی معاملات ، بجلی کے ٹرانسمیشن کی لائنیں ، کوئلہ کی کانوں میں کام کاج اور اس پر رویلٹی ، ریل پروجیکٹوں کے لئے جنگلات سے متعلق اجازت ، تجارت ، دور دراز کے علاقوں میں ٹیلی مواصلات ، بینکنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی ، پیٹرولیم پروجیکٹس، مرکزی سطح پر وصول شدہ محصول کے طریق کار کے بارے میں ایک دوسرے کو بتانا شامل ہے۔ سیاسی قیادت اور افسران کے اس طرح کی سینئر سطح پر شرکت جیسے بڑے پیمانے پر معاملات کے ؍ اس میٹنگ میں اتفاق رائے سے حل نکالے جانے کی امید ہے۔
ریاستوں کی تشکیل نو سے متعلق قانون 1956 کی 15-22 ویں مشین کے تحت سال 1957 میں 5 زونل کونسلیں قائم کی گئی تھیں۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ ، ان 5 زونل کونسلوں میں سے ہر ایک کے چیئر مین ہوں گے اور میزبان ریاست کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جسے ہر سال باری باری چنا جائے گا، نائب چیئر مین ہوں گے۔ ہر ریاست کے دو مزید وزیروں کو گورنر کی طرف سے ارکان کے طور پر منتخب کیا جائے گا۔ کونسلوں میں مرکز اور ریاستوں سے متعلق معاملات اٹھائے جائیں گے۔ لہذا ان ریاستوں کے مابین تنازعات اور اختلافات کو حل کرنے والا ایک فورم فراہم ہوجائے گا۔
زونل کونسلوں میں وسیع معاملات پر بات چیت ہوگی، جس میں سرحدوں سے متعلق تنازعات ، سلامتی ، بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق معاملات جیسے سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ ، صنعتیں، بجلی اور پانی وغیرہ، جنگلات اور ماحولیات سے متعلق معاملات ، میزبانی، تعلیم، سب کےلئے خوراک فراہمی ، سیاحت اور ٹرانسپورٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔