Ministry of Home Affairs
Curtain Raiser – 24th Meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council at Bhubaneswar on 28th February, 2020
27 FEB 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
The 24th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council, comprising of the States of Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal, is scheduled to be held on 28th February, 2020 at Bhubaneswar.
The Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah will chair this meeting. Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik, is the Vice-Chairman and host. Chief Ministers of Bihar, West Bengal and Jharkhand respectively, Shri Nitish Kumar, Ms. Mamata Banerjee and Shri Hemant Soren, will also participate. The Chief Ministers will be accompanied by two Cabinet Ministers from each State, as members of the Council, and Chief Secretary & other senior officers of the States. Secretaries/Additional Secretaries and other senior officers of the Central Government will also attend the meeting. Last meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council was last held in Kolkata on October 1, 2018.
The upcoming meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council will deliberate upon nearly 4 dozen issues which inter alia include inter-State water issues, power transmission lines, royalty on & operationalization of coals mines, land & forest clearance of rail projects, investigation of heinous offences, cattle smuggling across country’s borders, lack of telecom & banking infrastructure in remote areas, petroleum projects, sharing pattern on centrally collected revenues etc. With such senior level participation of political leadership and officers, a large number of issues are likely to get resolved by consensus in the meeting.
Five Zonal Councils were set up in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. The Union Home Minister is the Chairman of each of these 5 Zonal Councils and Chief Minister of the host State, to be chosen by rotation every year, is the Vice-Chairman. Two more Ministers from each State are nominated as Members by the Governor. The Council takes up issues involving Centre and States, and among Member-States falling in the Zone and thus provide a forum for resolving disputes and irritants between them.
The Zonal Councils discuss broad range of issues, which include boundary related disputes, security, infrastructure related matters like road, transport, industries, water and power etc., matters pertaining to forests & environment, housing, education, food security, tourism, transport, etc.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারি ভুবনেশ্বরে পূর্বাঞ্চল পরিষদের ২৪তম বৈঠক
27 FEB 2020 2:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
ভুবনেশ্বরে ২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারি পূর্বাঞ্চল পরিষদের ২৪তম বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছে। এই পরিষদে আছে বিহার, ঝাড়খন্ড, ওডিশা এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ এই বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন। ওডিশার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নবীন পট্টনায়ক, উপাধ্যক্ষ এবং আয়োজক। বিহারের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতীশ কুমার, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী মমতা বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় এবং ঝাড়খন্ডের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী হেমন্ত সোরেন এতে অংশ নেবেন। মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের পাশাপাশি প্রতিটি রাজ্যের দুজন করে ক্যাবিনেট পর্যায়ের মন্ত্রী, পরিষদের সদস্য হিসেবে এবং রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্য সচিব ও বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিকরা উপস্হিত থাকবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সচিব/অতিরিক্ত সচিব এবং অন্য বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিকরাও বৈঠকে যোগ দেবেন। পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পরিষদের শেষ বৈঠকটি হয়েছিল ২০১৮র পয়লা অক্টোবর কলকাতায়।
পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পরিষদের আসন্ন বৈঠকে প্রায় চার ডজন বিষয় যেমন- আন্তঃরাজ্য, জল, বিদ্যুৎ পরিবহন, কয়লা খনি, জমি এবং অরণ্যের জন্য রয়্যালটি, রেল প্রকল্পগুলির ছাড়পত্র, নৃশংস অপরাধের তদন্ত, দেশের সীমান্ত দিয়ে গরু পাচার, দুর্গমস্হলে টেলিকম এবং ব্যাঙ্ক পরিকাঠামোর অভাব, পেট্রো প্রকল্প, কেন্দ্রের সংগৃহীত রাজস্ব বন্টন ইত্যাদি নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। উচ্চপর্যায়ের রাজনৈতিক নেতৃত্ব এবং আধিকারিকদের অংশগ্রহণে এই বৈঠকে সর্বসম্মতভাবে অনেকগুলি বিষয়েরই সমাধান হবে বলে আশা করা যায়।
রাজ্য পুনর্গঠন আইন ১৯৫৬র ১৫-২২ ধারা অনুযায়ী ১৯৫৭য় ৫টি আঞ্চলিক পরিষদ গঠন করা হয়েছিল। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী প্রতিটি পরিষদেরই অধ্যক্ষ এবং আয়োজক রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীরা পালাক্রমে উপাধ্যক্ষ হন। প্রতিটি রাজ্যের দুজন মন্ত্রীকে সদস্য হিসেবে মনোনীত করেন রাজ্যপাল। পরিষদে কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সম্পর্কিত বিষয়গুলি উত্থাপনের পাশাপাশি একটি অঞ্চলের সদস্য রাজ্যগুলির নিজস্ব বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়। ফলে তাদের মধ্যে কোনো বিতর্কিত বা অস্বস্তিকর বিষয় থাকলে তা মেটানোর এটি একটি মঞ্চ।
আঞ্চলিক পরিষদগুলি নানা বিষয়ে আলোচনা করে থাকে, যার মধ্যে আছে সীমান্ত সম্পর্কিত বিতর্ক, নিরাপত্তা, সড়ক, পরিবহন, শিল্প, জল এবং বিদ্যুৎ, পরিকাঠামো সংক্রান্ত বিষয় ইত্যাদি। অরণ্য এবং পরিবেশ, আবাসন, শিক্ষা, খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা, পর্যটন ইত্যাদি বিষয়েও আলোচনা হয়ে থাকে।