Ministry of Home Affairs
Curtain Raiser – 24th Meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council at Bhubaneswar on 28th February, 2020
27 FEB 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
The 24th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council, comprising of the States of Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal, is scheduled to be held on 28th February, 2020 at Bhubaneswar.
The Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah will chair this meeting. Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik, is the Vice-Chairman and host. Chief Ministers of Bihar, West Bengal and Jharkhand respectively, Shri Nitish Kumar, Ms. Mamata Banerjee and Shri Hemant Soren, will also participate. The Chief Ministers will be accompanied by two Cabinet Ministers from each State, as members of the Council, and Chief Secretary & other senior officers of the States. Secretaries/Additional Secretaries and other senior officers of the Central Government will also attend the meeting. Last meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council was last held in Kolkata on October 1, 2018.
The upcoming meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council will deliberate upon nearly 4 dozen issues which inter alia include inter-State water issues, power transmission lines, royalty on & operationalization of coals mines, land & forest clearance of rail projects, investigation of heinous offences, cattle smuggling across country’s borders, lack of telecom & banking infrastructure in remote areas, petroleum projects, sharing pattern on centrally collected revenues etc. With such senior level participation of political leadership and officers, a large number of issues are likely to get resolved by consensus in the meeting.
Five Zonal Councils were set up in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. The Union Home Minister is the Chairman of each of these 5 Zonal Councils and Chief Minister of the host State, to be chosen by rotation every year, is the Vice-Chairman. Two more Ministers from each State are nominated as Members by the Governor. The Council takes up issues involving Centre and States, and among Member-States falling in the Zone and thus provide a forum for resolving disputes and irritants between them.
The Zonal Councils discuss broad range of issues, which include boundary related disputes, security, infrastructure related matters like road, transport, industries, water and power etc., matters pertaining to forests & environment, housing, education, food security, tourism, transport, etc.

गृह मंत्रालय
पूर्वी आंचलिक परिषद की 24वीं बैठक भुवनेश्वर में 28 फरवरी, 2020 को आयोजित की जा रही है
27 FEB 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वी आंचलिक परिषद की 24वीं बैठक भुवनेश्वर में 28 फरवरी, 2020 को आयोजित की जा रही है। पूर्वी आंचलिक परिषद में बिहार, झारखंड, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री नवीन पटनायक इसके उपाध्यक्ष और मेजबान हैं। बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल और झारखंड के मुख्यमंत्री क्रमश: श्री नीतीश कुमार, सुश्री ममता बनर्जी और श्री हेमंत सोरेन भी इस बैठक में शामिल होंगे। मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ उनके राज्य के दो कैबिनेट मंत्री, मुख्य सचिव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस बैठक में शामिल होंगे। इसके अलावा केंद्र सरकार के सचिव / अपर सचिव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी बैठक में भाग लेंगे। पूर्वी आंचलिक परिषद की पिछली बैठक 1 अक्टूबर, 2018 को कोलकाता में आयोजित की गई थी।
पूर्वी आंचलिक परिषद की इस बैठक में लगभग 4 दर्जन मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। इन मुद्दों में परस्पर अंतर-राज्य जल मुद्दे, बिजली पारेषण लाइनें, कोयले की खानों और उनके परिचालन पर रॉयल्टी, रेल परियोजनाओं की भूमि और वन मंजूरी, जघन्य अपराधों की जांच, देश की सीमाओं के रास्ते मवेशियों की तस्करी, दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में दूरसंचार और बैंकिंग बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी, पेट्रोलियम परियोजनाएं, केंद्रीय रूप से एकत्र राजस्व के बारे में हिस्सेदारी प्रणाली आदि शामिल हैं।
राज्य पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 1956 की धारा 15-22 के तहत वर्ष 1957 में पाँच आंचलिक परिषदों की स्थापना की गई थी। केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री इन पाँचों आंचलिक परिषदों के अध्यक्ष और मेजबान राज्य का मुख्यमंत्री इसका उपाध्यक्ष होता है जिसे हर साल बारी-बारी (रोटेशन) से चुना जाता है। प्रत्येक राज्य के दो और मंत्रियों को राज्यपाल द्वारा सदस्य के रूप में नामित किया जाता है। यह परिषद केंद्र और राज्यों तथा उस अंचल में आने वाले सदस्य राज्यों से संबंधित मुद्दों को उठाती है। इस प्रकार यह परिषद सदस्य राज्यों के बीच पैदा हुए विवादों और अड़चनों को सुलझाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करती हैं।
परिषद व्यापक श्रेणी के मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करती है जिसमें सीमा संबंधी विवाद, सुरक्षा और बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित मुद्दे जैसे - सड़क, परिवहन, उद्योग, जल और बिजली आदि, वन और पर्यावरण, आवास, शिक्षा, खाद्य सुरक्षा, पर्यटन, परिवहन से संबंधित मामले शामिल हैं।