Ministry of Railways
Best ever safety record of Indian Railways
No passenger deaths in the current year in the last 11 months
25 FEB 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has registered the best ever safety record in the current financial year 2019-20. In the year so far (from 01.04.2019 to 24.02.2020) there has been no fatality of any railway passenger in any consequential railway accident. The remarkable feat has been achieved for the first time in the year 2019-20 since introduction of Railway System in India 166 years ago in the year 1853. The zero passenger fatalities in the last 11 months is a result of continuous efforts by Indian Railways to improve safety performance in all respects. Safety being the topmost priority always, the measures undertaken for safety improvement include massive renewal of railway tracks, effective track maintenance, stringent monitoring of safety aspects, improved training of railway staff, improvements in signaling system, use of modern technology for safety works, switching over to modern and safer LHB coaches in phases from the conventional ICF coaches. Also total elimination of Unmanned Level Crossings Gates on broad gauge has resulted in elimination of accidents on this score thus giving huge impetus to safety of train operations.
All the above could become possible with inputs in the system in the form of Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh (RRSK) introduced in the year 2017-18 with a corpus of Rs1 lakh crore to be spent in next five years, having annual outlay of Rs 20,000 crore. With this fund, it has been possible to undertake very critical safety works of urgent nature and results are evident.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे का सर्वश्रेष्ठ सुरक्षा रिकॉर्ड
वर्तमान वर्ष में पिछले 11 महीने में किसी यात्री की मौत नहीं
25 FEB 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ सुरक्षा रिकॉर्ड दर्ज किया है। इस वर्ष में अब तक (01-04-2019 से 24-02-2020) किसी रेल दुर्घटना में किसी भी रेल यात्री की मौत नहीं हुई है। 166 वर्ष पूर्व 1853 में भारत में रेलवे प्रणाली की शुरुआत के बाद से वर्ष 2019-20 में यह अद्भुत सफलता पहली बार हासिल की गई है। पिछले 11 महीने में किसी भी रेल यात्री की मौत नहीं होना भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा सुरक्षा में चौतरफा सुधार करने के निरंतर जारी प्रयासों का परिणाम है। रेलवे के लिए सुरक्षा सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है, सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए किए गए उपायों में रेल पटरियों को बड़े पैमाने पर बदलना, प्रभावी तरीके से पटरियों का रख-रखाव, सुरक्षा पहलुओं की कड़ी निगरानी, रेल कर्मचारियों के प्रशिक्षण में सुधार, सिगनल प्रणाली में सुधार, सुरक्षा कार्यों के लिए आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल, परंपरागत आईसीएफ कोचों के स्थान पर विभिन्न चरणों में आधुनिक और सुरक्षित एलएचबी कोचों को लगाना शामिल है। साथ ही बड़ी लाइनों पर मानवरहित लेवल क्रॉसिंग गेटों को पूरी तरह समाप्त कर दिया गया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप दुर्घटनाएं खत्म हुई हैं और ट्रेनों के सुरक्षित परिचालन को गति मिली है।
राष्ट्रीय रेल संरक्षा कोष (आरआरएसके) के रूप में वर्ष 2017-18 में शुरू की गई निविष्टियों के साथ यह संभव हुआ है। एक लाख करोड़ रुपये की यह राशि अगले पांच वर्ष में खर्च की जाएगी, जिसका वार्षिक व्यय 20 हजार करोड़ रुपये है। इस राशि के साथ आवश्यक प्रकृति के अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण सुरक्षा कार्यों को शुरू करना संभव हुआ और उसके नतीजे स्पष्ट हैं।