स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ.हर्षवर्धन ने नोवेल कोरोना वायरस से बचाव के उपायों और तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
24 FEB 2020 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सोमवार को मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ देश में नोवेल कोरोना वायरस से निपटने के उपायों और तैयारियों की समीक्षा की।
डॉ हर्षवर्धन को इस बात से अवगत कराया गया कि वर्तमान में, देश के सभी 21 हवाई अड्डों, 12 बड़े और 65 छोटे बंदरगाहों तथा सीमाओं पर यात्रियों की जांच की जा रही है। अब तक सभी 4,214 उड़ानों और 4,48,449 विमान यात्रियों की स्क्रीनिंग की जा चुकी है। इसके अलावा उन्‍हें विदेश मंत्रालय के हवाले से यह भी जानकारी दी गई कि वुहान से और भारतीय नागरिकों को लाने के लिए वायुसेना का विशेष विमान 26 फरवरी को भेजने की जाने की योजना है। यह वुहान से लोगों को लेकर 27 फरवरी को वापस आएगा। कोरोना वायरस के संक्रमण का पता लगाने के लिए अब तक 2,707 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया, जिनमें से केवल 3 (केरल) लोगों के नतीजे ही पॉजीटिव रहे। उन्‍हें भी इलाज के बाद अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई है और अब वे घर पर हैं।
वुहान से लाए गए सभी भारतीय नागरिकों की जांच की गई और उनके नतीजे ने‍गेटिव रहे। इन सभी लोगों के लिए अलग व्‍यवस्‍था की गई थी पर अब इनको घर वापस भेज दिया गया है। 34 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कुल 23,259 व्यक्तियों को एकीकृत रोग निगरानी कार्यक्रम (आईडीएसपी) नेटवर्क के माध्यम से सामुदायिक निगरानी में रखा गया था।
डॉ हर्षवर्धन को जानकारी दी गई कि 22 फरवरी, 2020 को सिंगापुर की यात्रा के संबंध में संशोधित यात्रा परामर्श जारी किया गया है। पंजाब में करतारपुर सीमा पर श्रद्धालुओं की आवाजाही को देखते हुए इस बारे में गृह मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और पंजाब सरकार के स्वास्थ्य सचिव के साथ विचार-विमर्श के बाद पंजाब सीमा पर विशेष स्क्रीनिंग व्‍यवस्‍था को मजबूत किया गया है और श्रद्धालुओं के लिए मास्क पहनने की सुविधा शुरू की जा रही है।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री को यह भी बताया गया कि चीन के अलावा अन्य देशों में भी कोरोना वायरस संक्रमण के मामलों को ध्यान में रखते हुए और 10 देशों से आने वाले यात्रियों के लिए भी स्क्रीनिंग शुरू की जा रही है और इस संबंध में विशेष स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने आज 21 हवाई अड्डों के स्वास्थ्य संगठन के अधिकारियों और संबंधित राज्‍यों के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों के साथ एक वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से बात की। उन्‍हें यह भी सूचित किया गया कि वर्तमान में, चीन, हांगकांग, थाईलैंड, सिंगापुर, जापान और दक्षिण कोरिया से आने वाली उड़ानों के यात्रियों की स्क्रीनिंग के अलावा, वियतनाम, नेपाल, इंडोनेशिया और मलेशिया से आने वाली उड़ानों के यात्रियों के लिए भी 23 फरवरी, 2020 से स्‍क्रीनिंग की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है। । स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय के सचिव ने बताया कि दुनिया भर में नोवेल कोरोना वायरस के संक्रमण पर ताजा जानकारी पाने के लिए विदेशों में भारतीय दूतावासों के साथ लगातार करीबी संपर्क बनाए रखा गया है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने नोवेल कोरोना वायरस के प्रबंधन के लिए किए गए बेहतरीन प्रयासों के लिए राज्यों की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने इसके साथ ही यह भी कहा कि स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय के सभी अपर सचिवों और वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों को राज्य निगरानी मशीनरी की मजबूती सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में प्रतिनियुक्त किया जा सकता है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने केंद्र, राज्यों तथा इसके साथ विदेशों में भारतीय दूतावासों के साथ समन्वय में किए जा रहे विभिन्न एहतियाती उपायों को भी सराहा।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews actions taken and further preparedness on Novel Coronavirus (COVID 19)
24 FEB 2020 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare undertook a review of the ongoing Novel Coronavirus (COVID19) management across the country, with the senior officials of the Ministry, here today.
Dr. Harsh Vardhanwas informed that at present, the screening of passengers is being done in all 21 airports, 12 major and 65 non-major seaports and border crossings. In all 4,214 flights and 4,48,449 passengers have been screened so far. Also, as informed by MEA, departure of the Air Forceflight to Wuhan is being planned for 26thFeband the evacuees will arrive on 27thFebruary.As of now, 2,707 samples have been tested of which only 3 samples had earlier tested positive (Kerala) and all the three patients have been discharged from the hospitals and are now in home isolation. All Indian evacuees from Wuhan have tested negative for COVID19 and have gone back to their homes from the quarantine facilities. In all, 23,259 persons were brought under community surveillance in 34 States/UTs through the Integrated Diseases Surveillance Programme (IDSP) network.
Dr.Harsh Vardhanwas briefed that a revised travel advisory on travel to Singapore has been issued on 22nd February, 2020. Regarding movement across Kartarpur border in Punjab, it was informed that in discussion with the Home Ministry, Health Ministry and Health Secretary, Punjab, special screening has been strengthened across the border and further necessary facilitation for masks to be worn by pilgrims is being initiated. He was informed that taking into consideration the larger cases being reported from other countries besides China, universal screening is being initiated from 10 countries and in this regard SpecialSecretary (Health) held a Video Conference (VC)today with officials of Airport Health Organization (APHO)from 21 airports and Health Secretariesof respective States.At present, in addition to screening of passengers from flights coming from China, Hong Kong, Thailand, Singapore, Japan and South Korea, entry screening has been extended to flights coming from Vietnam, Nepal, Indonesia and Malaysia w.e.f. 23rd February, 2020.Further, Secretary (HFW) informed that close coordination is being maintained with Indian embassies abroad to get daily updates on Novel Coronavirus (COVID19) across the world.
While complementing States for their exceptional efforts to manage the Novel Coronavirus (COVID19), Dr. Harsh Vardhan also directed that all Joint Secretaries and Senior Officers from Health Ministry may be deputed to visit States & UTs to ensure strengthening of the State surveillance machinery and to address their concerns, if any. The Union Health Minister appreciated the various precautionary measures being undertaken in close coordination with variousministries at the central level, States as well as Indian embassies abroad. He also lauded the States for actively monitoring the cases as well as updating the requisite information pertaining to screening and surveillance on the central web portal.