राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक सम्मेलन में समापन भाषण दिया
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय आम लोगों को न्याय दिलाने के लिए किए गए कई सुधारों के लिए प्रशंसा का पात्र - राष्ट्रपति
23 FEB 2020 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने नई दिल्ली में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक सम्मेलन के समापन समारोह को आज (23 फरवरी, 2020) संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सम्मेलन का विषय ‘न्यायपालिका और बदलती दुनिया’ समय के अनुकूल और उपयुक्त है। उन्होंने कहा कि केवल बदलाव ही स्थायी है और दुनिया लगातार बदलती रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया बहुत तेजी से और अप्रत्याशित तरीके से बदल रही है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इन नाटकीय बदलावों के बीच न्यायपालिका की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लैंगिक न्याय, संवैधानिक मूल्यों के संरक्षण पर समकालीन दृष्टिकोण, बदलती दुनिया में संविधान की गतिशील व्याख्याएं, दीर्घकालिक विकास के साथ पर्यावरण संरक्षण में सामन्जस्य और इंटरनेट युग में निजता के अधिकार का संरक्षण ऐसे मुद्दे हैं जो वैश्विक समुदाय के सभी सदस्यों को प्रभावित करते हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर खुशी व्यक्त की कि भारत में न्यायपालिका इन विषयों के प्रति गंभीर है और यह भारतीय संविधान के संकल्पना के तहत इन पर काम करता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सर्वोच्च न्यायालय आम लोगों हेतु न्याय को और सुलभ बनाने के लिए किये गए सुधारों के लिए प्रशंसा का पात्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा दिए गए ऐतिहासिक निर्णयों ने देश के कानूनी और संवैधानिक ढांचे को मजबूत किया है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सर्वोच्च न्यायलय की बेंच और बार अपनी कानूनी विद्वता और बौद्धिक ज्ञान के लिए जाना जाता है।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
President of India Delivers Valedictory Address at The International Judicial Conference; Says Supreme Court of India Deserves Admiration for Carrying out Many Radical Reforms that Made Justice More Accessible to Common People
23 FEB 2020 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, delivered the valedictory address at the International Judicial Conference being organised by the Supreme Court of India, in New Delhi today (February 23, 2020).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the theme chosen for the conference is timely and apt: “Judiciary and the Changing World”. In a way, change is the only constant, and the world has always been changing. In recent years, however, the world has been changing very fast, and in unforeseeable ways. The role of the judiciary is bound to be pivotal amid these dramatic transformations.
The President said that the selection of the topics for the working sessions of the conference could not have been more meaningful. Gender Justice, Contemporary Perspectives on Protection of Constitutional Values, Dynamic Interpretations of the Constitution in a Changing World, Harmonisation of Environment Protection vis-à-vis Sustainable Development and Protection of Right to Privacy in the Internet Age are issues that influence every member of the global community. These five distinctly defined topics cover the matrix of challenges faced by the judiciary across the world. He was happy to note that the judiciary in India has been alive to these themes, and has approached them in the light of the vision behind the Indian Constitution.
The President said that the Supreme Court of India deserves admiration for carrying out many radical reforms that made justice more accessible to common people. Landmark judgements passed by this Court have strengthened the legal and constitutional framework of our country. Its bench and bar are known for their legal scholarship and intellectual wisdom. What it has achieved is nothing less than a silent revolution in diagnosing and correcting the afflictions that adversely affected the justice delivery system.
Referring the yeoman service rendered by the Supreme Court in making the higher courts’ judgments available in regional languages, the President said that this is indeed an extraordinary achievement given the linguistic diversity of India. As of now, the judgments of the Supreme Court get translated in up to nine Indian languages to make them accessible to common people. He expressed confidence that its scope would further widen with the passage of time.
Click here to See President Speech