Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan India gears up for Global Coverage of President Trump’s Visit to India
23 FEB 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Doordarshan has deployed a vast fleet of High Definition(HD) OB Vans and cameras distributed across multiple locations in the three cities of Ahmedabad, Agra and New Delhi to generate the Live Feed for DD India which will be distributed globally.
Doordarshan, the Television Network of Prasar Bharati - India’s Public Broadcaster, is all set for global coverage of ‘Namaste Trump’ event and US President Trump's visit to India through its English News Channel “DD India”.
Apart from the major American and European TV News Networks who will be carrying the global live feed of DD India, the event will also be available in Korea through DD India on the myK Platform as well as in Bangladesh via satellite. International viewers will be able to watch DD India’s live feed through YouTube (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGDQNvybfDDeGTf4GtigXaw) and through Prasar Bharati’s Global Digital Platform – NewsOnAir available on Android and iOS Platforms.
Doordarshan’s deployment in Ahmedabad comprises one OB Van at the Airport with 16 cameras and two OB Vans at Sardar Patel Stadium (Motera Stadium) with 24 Cameras. 45 Cameras have been deployed for the coverage of road show. One production control room with connection to 45 Cameras for road show is set up at Indira bridge enroute to stadium. Another OB set up with loose 7 cameras is made at Sabarmati Ashram. All the four production control panels at Airport, Indira Bridge, Stadium and Sabarmati are linked via Optical Fibre Cables to be uplinked to Delhi. The coverage involves more than 50 Kms of Optical Fibre , nearly 100 camerapersons and as many for production and management of the technical infrastructure.
At Agra, a 10 Camera HD production set up is deployed for road show with 3 HD DSNGs. At Delhi, one HD OB Van with 10 Cameras and 2 HD DSNGs are deployed at Rashtrapati Bhawan for ceremonial reception, Guard of Honour and banquet in the evening. One HD OB with 8 cameras and 2 HD DSNGs are deployed at Hyderabad house for bilateral talks and signing of MOUs. One HD DSNG deployed at Airport Delhi for arrival and departure coverage. Two HD DSNGs are also deployed at Rajghat.
With this extensive deployment, Prasar Bharati’s global English news channel, DD India, is all set to provide a bird’s eye view of the much awaited multi-city two day visit of President Donald Trump to India.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
दूरदर्शन इंडिया ने राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प की भारत यात्रा के वैश्विक कवरेज के लिए तैयारी की
23 FEB 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
दूरदर्शन ने डीडी इंडिया के लिए लाइव फीड जेनरेट करने के लिए अहमदाबाद, आगरा और नई दिल्ली के तीन शहरों में कई स्थानों पर हाई डेफिनेशन (एचडी) ओबी वैन और कैमरों का एक विशाल बेड़ा तैनात किया है जो विश्व स्तर पर वितरित किया जाएगा।
प्रसार भारती- भारत के सार्वजनिक प्रसारणकर्ता का टेलीविजन नेटवर्क, दूरदर्शन अपने अंग्रेजी समाचार चैनल "डीडी इंडिया" के माध्यम से ‘नमस्ते ट्रम्पकार्यक्रम के वैश्विक कवरेज और अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प की भारत यात्रा के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है।
प्रमुख अमेरिकी और यूरोपीय टीवी समाचार नेटवर्क, जो डीडी इंडिया के वैश्विक लाइव फीड को कैरी करेंगे, के अतिरिक्त यह कार्यक्रम एमवाईके प्लेटफॉर्म पर डीडी इंडिया के जरिए कोरिया में एवं उपग्रह के माध्यम से बांग्लादेश में भी उपलब्ध होगा। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दर्शक यूट्यूब (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGDQNvybfDDeGTf4GtigXaw) के माध्यम से और प्रसार भारती के ग्लोबल डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म –एंड्रॉयड और आईओएस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर उपलब्ध न्यूजऑनएअर के माध्यम से डीडी इंडिया का लाइव फीड देख सकेंगे।
अहमदाबाद में दूरदर्शन की तैनाती में 16 कैमरों के साथ हवाई अड्डे पर एक ओबी वैन तथा 24 कैमरों के साथ सरदार पटेल स्टेडियम (मोटेरा स्टेडियम) में दो ओबी वैन शामिल है। रोड शो के कवरेज के लिए 45 कैमरे तैनात किए गए हैं। रोड शो के लिए 45 कैमरों के कनेक्शन के साथ एक प्रोड्क्शन कन्ट्रोल रूम स्टेडियम के रास्ते पर इंदिरा पुल पर स्थापित किया गया है। दूसरा ओबी साबरमती आश्रम में लूज 7 कैमरों के साथ लगाया गया है। हवाई अड्डे, इंदिरा पुल, स्टेडियम एवं साबरमती में सभी 4 प्रोड्क्शन कन्ट्रोल पैनल दिल्ली से अपलिंक किए जाने के लिए ऑप्टिकल फाइबर के बरास्ते जुड़े हुए हैं। कवरेज में 50 किलोमीटर से अधिक का ऑप्टिकल फाइबर, लगभग 100 कैमरापर्सन एवं इतने ही तकनीकी अवसंरचना के प्रोड्क्शन एवं प्रबंधन के लोग शामिल हैं।
आगरा में 3 एचडी डीएसएनजी के साथ रोड शो के लिए 10 कैमरों का एच डी प्रोड्क्शन स्थापित किया गया है। दिल्ली में समारोहपूर्ण स्वागत, सलामी गारद एवं सायंकाल में प्रीति भोज के लिए 10 कैमरों एवं 2 एचडी डीएसएनजी के साथ एक एचडी ओबी वैन तैनात किया गया है। द्विपक्षीय वार्ताओं एवं समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर के लिए हैदराबाद हाउस में 8 कैमरों एवं 2 एचडी डीएसएनजी के साथ एक एचडी ओबी तैनात किया गया है। आगमन एवं प्रस्थान कवरेज के लिए दिल्ली हवाई अड्डे पर 1 एचडी डीएसएनजी तैनात किया गया है। राजघाट पर भी 2 एचडी डीएसएनजी तैनात किया गया है।
इस व्यापक तैनाती के साथ प्रसार भारती का वैश्विक इंगलिश न्यूज चैनल डीडी इंडिया राष्ट्रपति डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प की भारत की दो दिवसीय बहुप्रतीक्षित मल्टीसिटी यात्रा का विहंगम दृश्य उपलब्ध कराने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है।