Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan India gears up for Global Coverage of President Trump’s Visit to India
23 FEB 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Doordarshan has deployed a vast fleet of High Definition(HD) OB Vans and cameras distributed across multiple locations in the three cities of Ahmedabad, Agra and New Delhi to generate the Live Feed for DD India which will be distributed globally.
Doordarshan, the Television Network of Prasar Bharati - India’s Public Broadcaster, is all set for global coverage of ‘Namaste Trump’ event and US President Trump's visit to India through its English News Channel “DD India”.
Apart from the major American and European TV News Networks who will be carrying the global live feed of DD India, the event will also be available in Korea through DD India on the myK Platform as well as in Bangladesh via satellite. International viewers will be able to watch DD India’s live feed through YouTube (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGDQNvybfDDeGTf4GtigXaw) and through Prasar Bharati’s Global Digital Platform – NewsOnAir available on Android and iOS Platforms.
Doordarshan’s deployment in Ahmedabad comprises one OB Van at the Airport with 16 cameras and two OB Vans at Sardar Patel Stadium (Motera Stadium) with 24 Cameras. 45 Cameras have been deployed for the coverage of road show. One production control room with connection to 45 Cameras for road show is set up at Indira bridge enroute to stadium. Another OB set up with loose 7 cameras is made at Sabarmati Ashram. All the four production control panels at Airport, Indira Bridge, Stadium and Sabarmati are linked via Optical Fibre Cables to be uplinked to Delhi. The coverage involves more than 50 Kms of Optical Fibre , nearly 100 camerapersons and as many for production and management of the technical infrastructure.
At Agra, a 10 Camera HD production set up is deployed for road show with 3 HD DSNGs. At Delhi, one HD OB Van with 10 Cameras and 2 HD DSNGs are deployed at Rashtrapati Bhawan for ceremonial reception, Guard of Honour and banquet in the evening. One HD OB with 8 cameras and 2 HD DSNGs are deployed at Hyderabad house for bilateral talks and signing of MOUs. One HD DSNG deployed at Airport Delhi for arrival and departure coverage. Two HD DSNGs are also deployed at Rajghat.
With this extensive deployment, Prasar Bharati’s global English news channel, DD India, is all set to provide a bird’s eye view of the much awaited multi-city two day visit of President Donald Trump to India.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
صدر ٹرمپ کے ہندوستان دورے کے عالمی کوریج کے لئے دور درشن کی تیاری
23 FEB 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍فروری، دور درشن نے احمد آباد ، آگرہ اور نئی دہلی تینوں شہروں میں کئی مقامات پر ڈی ڈی انڈیا کے لئے لائیو فیڈ تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے بڑی تعداد میں ہائی ڈیفی نیشن (ایچ ڈی) او بی وین اور کیمرے لگوائے ہیں۔ یہ لائیو فیڈ عالمی سطح پر تقسیم کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان کے سرکاری براڈ کاسٹر کا ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورک ، دور درشن اپنے انگریزی نیوز چینل ڈی ڈی انڈیا کے ذریعے امریکی صدر ٹرمپ کے ہندوستان دورے اور ’’نمستے ٹرمپ‘‘ کے علامی کوریج کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔
بڑے امریکی اور یورپی ٹی وی نیوز نیٹ ورکس ڈی ڈی انڈیا کے عالمی لائیو فیڈ کو دکھائیں گے، ان کے علاوہ اس موقع کی کوریج کو ریا میں ڈی ڈی انڈیا کے ذریعے مائی کے پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہوگا اور بنگلہ دیش میں سٹیلائٹ کے ذریعے یہ کوریج دیکھا جاسکے گا۔ بین الاقوامی ناظرین یو ٹیوب : (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGDQNvybfDDeGTf4GtigXaw) کے ذریعہ اور پرسار بھارتی کے عالمی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم نیو ز آن ایئر کے ذریعے اینڈ رائڈ اور آئی او ایس پلیٹ فارم پر یہ کوریج دیکھ سکیں گے۔
احمد آباد میں دور درشن نے 16 کیمروں کے ساتھ ایک او بی وین ہوائی اڈے پر لگائی ہے اور سردار پٹیل اسٹیڈیم (موٹیرا اسٹیڈیم) میں 24 کیمروں کے ساتھ دو او بی وین لگائی گئی ہیں۔ روڈ شو کے کوریج کے لئے 45 کیمرے لگائے گئے ہیں۔ اسٹیڈیم کے راستے میں اندرا برج پر 45 کیمروں کے کنکشن کے ساتھ ایک پروڈکشن کنٹرول روم قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ کھلے ہوئے 7 کیمروں کے ساتھ ایک اور او بی سابرمتی آشرم میں قائم کی گئی ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے ، اندر ا برج ، اسٹیڈیم اور سابرمتی میں قائم کئے گئے چاروں پروڈکشن کنٹرول پینل ، آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل کے ذریعے دہلی سے اپ لنک کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس کوریج کے لئے 50 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ آپٹیکل فائبر استعمال کیا گیا ہے، تقریبا 100 کیمرہ پرسن اور اتنے ہی ٹیکنیکل انفرا اسٹرکچر کے پروڈکشن اور منیجمنٹ کے لوگ ہیں۔
آگرہ میں 10 کیمروں والے ایچ ڈی پروڈکشن سیٹ اپ کو ، جس میں تین ایچ ڈی ، ڈی ایس این جی ہیں، روڈ شو کے لئے لگایا گیا ہے۔ دہلی میں 10 کیمروں کے ساتھ ایک ایچ ڈی او بی وین رسمی استقبالئے ، گارڈ آف آنر اور شام کو عشائیہ کے لئے راشٹرپتی بھون میں دو ایچ ڈی ، ڈی ایس این جی لگائے گئے ہیں۔ دو طرفہ بات چیت اور مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کے لئے حیدر آباد ہاؤس میں 8 کیمروں کے ساتھ ایک ایچ ڈی او بی اور دو ایچ ڈی ، ڈی ایس این جی لگائے گئے ہیں۔ آمد اور روانگی کی کوریج کے لئے دہلی کے ہوائی اڈے پر ایک ایچ ڈی ، ڈی ایس این جی لگایا گیا ہے۔ دو ایچ ڈی ، ڈی ایس این جی راج گھاٹ پر لگائی گئی ہیں۔
اس طرح زبردست انتظامات کے ساتھ پرسار بھارتی کا عالمی انگریزی نیوز چینل ڈی ڈی انڈیا صدر ڈونلڈ ٹرمپ کے دو روزہ ہندوستان دورے کے کوریج کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔