Ministry of Defence
BAY of Bengal Offshore Sailing Expedition (BBSE)
23 FEB 2020 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Sailing Vessels Mhadei and Tarini set sail for the Bay of Bengal Offshore Sailing Expedition on 22 February 2020 from the Indian Naval Ocean Sailing Node at Goa. The expedition was flagged off by Rear Admiral SJ Singh, Commandant Naval War College, Goa. This would be the maiden major mixed crew sailing expedition of the Indian Navy with crew composition of five naval officers including two women officers in each boat, covering a total distance of 6,100 Nautical miles each and will be at sea for 55 days. Captain Vipul Meherishi, Skipper Tarini would be the Expedition Leader and Captain Atool Sinha would be Skipper Mhadei. The Skippers for the expedition are accomplished yachtsmen who have brought laurels to the navy and the country by winning medals, both at national and International level competitions.
The prolonged voyage of nearly three months during this expedition would showcase harnessing of renewal energy namely wind energy to propel the boats. The expedition is also in pursuance of the GOI mission of 'Nari Shakti' providing opportunity to women officers at par with men. The expedition also aims to enhance the level of cooperation and camaraderie between the littoral nations in the Bay of Bengal whilst exhibiting the IN expertise in the domain of ocean sailing. The sailing vessels as part of the expedition would make replenishment halts at ports of Phuket, Yangon, Chittagong and Colombo, wherein interaction with various state officials would be conducted including harbour sorties for visiting dignitaries.
Mhadei and Tarini inducted in the Indian Navy on 08 February 2009 and 18 February 2017 respectively have been the vessels of choice for the naval expeditioners in various sailing expeditions, including three circumnavigations and thus have thousands of miles tucked under their belt. Mhadei has successfully completed two circumnavigations, three Cape to Rio trans-Atlantic races and several other expeditions around various continents. The vessel has covered in excess of 1,36,000 nautical miles. Tarini created history in 2017-18 when six Indian Naval women officers sailed the vessel on maiden circumnavigation voyage titled Navika Sagar Parikrama. She thereafter also participated in mixed crew Kochi to Seychelles sail training expedition during 10th anniversary celebration of the IONS.
The Bay of Bengal Offshore Sailing Expedition will generate goodwill amongst the visiting nations and inspire participation in the forthcoming BIMSTEC Sailing Expedition being planned with mixed crew of member nations onboard Indian Naval Sailing Vessels.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बंगाल की खाड़ी अपतटीय नौकायन अभियान (बीबीएसई)
23 FEB 2020 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसैनिक नौकायन पोत म्हदेई और तारिणी 22 फरवरी 2020 को गोवा में भारतीय नौसेना महासागर नौकायन नोड से बंगाल की अपतटीय नौकायन अभियान के लिए रवाना हुए। अभियान को गोवा के कमांडेंट नैवल वॉर कॉलेज के रियर एडमिरल एस.जे. सिंह ने झंडी दिखाई। यह भारतीय नौसेना का पहला प्रमुख मिश्रित क्रू नौकायन अभियान होगा, जिसमें प्रत्येक नौका में दो महिला अधिकारियों सहित पांच नौसैनिक अधिकारियों के चालक दल की संरचना होगी, जो कुल 6,100 समुद्री मील की दूरी तय करेगी और 55 दिनों तक समुद्र में रहेगी। तारिणी के नौसेना जहाज के कैप्टन विपुल मेहरिशी इस अभियान के कप्तान होंगे और कैप्टन अतुल सिन्हा म्हदेई के कप्तान होंगे। इस अभियान के कप्तान बेहद कुशल नाविक है जिन्होंने राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तर पर प्रतियोगिताओं में पदक जीतकर नौसैना और देश के लिए गौरव हासिल किया है।
लगभग तीन महीनों की लंबी यात्रा के दौरान यह अभियान नावों को चलाने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा अर्थात पवन ऊर्जा के दोहन का प्रदर्शन करेगी। यह अभियान 'नारी शक्ति' के भारत सरकार के मिशन के अनुसरण में भी है, जो महिला अधिकारियों को पुरुषों के बराबर अवसर प्रदान करता है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य समुद्र की नौकायन के क्षेत्र में भारतीय नौसेना की विशेषज्ञता का प्रदर्शन करते हुए बंगाल की खाड़ी में स्थित समुद्री क्षेत्रों के बीच सहयोग और सहकारिता के स्तर को बढ़ाना भी है। इस अभियान के एक हिस्से के रूप में नौकायन पोत फुकेट, यंगून, चटगांव और कोलंबो के बंदरगाहों पर पुनः पूर्ति हॉल्ट करेगा, जिसमें विभिन्न देशों के अधिकारियों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत की जाएगी, जिसमें आगंतुक गणमान्य लोगों की बंदरगाह पर संक्षिप्त यात्राएं शामिल हैं।
म्हदेई और तारिणी को क्रमशः 08 फरवरी 2009 और 18 फरवरी 2017 को भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया गया था और यह तीन परिध्रुवी नौकायन अभियानों सहित विभिन्न नौकायन अभियानों में नौसैनिक अभियानों के लिए पसंद के पोत रहे हैं, और उनके द्वारा हजारों मील की दूरी पर तय की गई है। म्हदेई ने दो परिध्रुवी नौकायनों, तीन केप से रियो ट्रांस-अटलांटिक रेस और विभिन्न महाद्वीपों के आसपास कई अन्य अभियानों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है। इस पोत ने 1,36,000 समुद्री मील से अधिक दूरी तय की है। तारिणी ने 2017-18 में उस वक्त इतिहास रचा था जब छह भारतीय नौसेना महिला अधिकारियों ने नाविका परिक्रमा यात्रा पर नाविका सागर परिक्रमा नामक पहली परिध्रुवी नौकायन समुद्री यात्रा पर पोत का संचालन किया था। इसके बाद, उन्होंने आईओएसएस की 10 वीं वर्षगांठ के समारोह के दौरान कोच्चि से सेशेल्स के प्रशिक्षण अभियान में मिश्रित चालक दल में भाग लिया।
बंगाल की खाड़ी अपतटीय नौकायन अभियान आगंतुक देशों के बीच सद्भावना उत्पन्न करेगी और आगामी बिम्सटेक सेलिंग अभियान में भागीदारी के लिए प्रेरित करेगी जिसकी योजना भारतीय नौसेना नौकायन पोत से जुड़े सदस्य देशों के मिश्रित चालक दल के साथ बनाई जा रही है।