Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indian Delegation discusses India’s participation at Cannes Film Market 2020 and Strategic Positioning of IFFI at Cannes Film Festival
23 FEB 2020 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Delegation at Berlin International Film Festival met Ms Maud Amson, Head of Sales & Operations, Marche Du Film, Cannes Film Festival and Mr Arnaud Menindes, Sales & Operations - Advertising at Marché du Film, Cannes Film Festival regarding Government of India’s participation at the Cannes Film Market 2020. The discussion involved positioning India much more strategically at Cannes. Cannes expressed their collaboration and participation for the 51st edition of IFFI.
The Delegation also met with Heads of renowned Film Festivals, Film Commissons, International Producers like Ms Mariëlle Poupelin, Specialist International Business Development, Telefilm Canada; Mr Enrico Vannucci, Deputy Executive Director, Eurimages; Mr Kai Nordberg, Making Movies OY; Ms Adriane Freitag, Executive Manager, Cinema do Brasil; Mr Lefteris S. Eleftheroiu, Senior Officer, Head of Film Unit, Invest Cyprus, Ms Katalin Vajda, Festival Manager, National Film Institute, Hungary Mr Luis Chaby Vaz, President of Board - ICA Instituto do Cinema e Do Audiovisual, Portugal and Mr Sergio Scapegini, Italian Producer. Mr Scapegini expressed that the Italy would actively consider participating and collaborating with India for the 51st edition of IFFI. He also underlined that the participation would pave-forward for more proactive ties between the two nations.
The Indian Delegation, through these interactions, promoted the 51st edition of IFFI and ease of shooting films in India through Film Facilitation Office that facilitates Single Window Clearance for film-makers and provides a platform for ‘film tourism’ in India through the website www.ffo.gov.in. The Delegation also explored opportunities regarding co-production with India and collaborations for films with international production houses.
Ministry of Information & Broadcating, in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry, is participating at the Berlin International Film Festival (Berlinale) 2020 in Germany.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारतीय शिष्टमंडल ने कॉन फिल्म मार्केट 2020 में भारत की भागीदारी और कॉन फिल्म समारोह में आईएफएफआई की कार्यनीतिक स्थिति पर चर्चा की
23 FEB 2020 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
बर्लिन अंतर्राष्ट्रिय फिल्म समारोह में भारतीय शिष्टमंडल ने कॉन फिल्म समारोह के मार्च डू फिल्म के की प्रमुख सुश्री मउद एम्सन एवं कॉन फिल्म समारोह के मार्च डू फिल्म विक्रय एवं प्रचालन-विज्ञापन के श्री अर्नोद मेनिनडेस के साथ मुलाकात की और कॉन फिल्म मार्किट 2020 में भारत सरकार की भागीदारी के संबंध में चर्चा की। इस चर्चा में कॉन में भारत की और अधिक कार्यनीतिक रूप से भागीदारी शामिल थी। कॉन ने आईएफएफआई के 51 वें संस्करण के लिए अपना सहयोग और भागीदारी जताई।
शिष्टमंडल में विख्यात फिल्म समारोह, फिल्म आयोग, टेलिफिल्म कनाडा की विशेषज्ञ इंटरनेशनल बिजनेस डेवलेपमेंट की सुश्री मेरिल पॉपलिन; यूरीमेजेज के उप कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री इनरिको वानुसी; मेकिंग मूवीज ओवाई के श्री कइनोडबर्ग; सिनेमा डू ब्रासिल की कार्यकारी प्रबंधक सुश्री एडरिन फ्रेटेग; इनवेस्ट साइप्रस की फिल्म यूनिट के प्रमुख वरिष्ट अधिकारी श्री लेफ्टेरिस एस एलेफथेरोइ, हंगरी के राष्ट्रीय फिल्म संस्थान की समारोह प्रबंधक सुश्री कोटालिंग वजदा, पुर्तगाल के बोर्ड-आईसीए इन्सटीच्यूटो डो सिनेमा विडो ओडो विजुअल के अध्यक्ष श्री लुईस चेबिवाज एवं इटली के निर्माता श्री सरजियो एस्केप गिनी जैसे अन्तराष्ट्रीय निर्माताओं से भी मुलाकात की। श्री एस्केप गिनी ने बताया कि इटली आईआईएफएफआई के 51 वें समारोह के लिए भारत के साथ भागीदारी करने एवं सहयोग करने पर सक्रिएतापूर्वक विचार कर रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि यह भागीदारी दोनों देशों के बीच और अधिक सक्रिए संबंधों का रास्ता प्रशस्त करेगी।
भारतीय शिष्टमंडल ने इन परस्पर संपर्कों के जरिए आईएफएफआई के 51 वें संस्करण को तथा फिल्म सुगमीकरण कार्यालय, जो फिल्म निर्मातों के लिए एकल विंडो मंजूरी को सरल बनाता है तथा वेबसाइट www.ffo.gov.in., के माध्यम से ‘फिल्म पर्यटन’ के लिए एक मंच उपलब्ध कराता है, के जरिए भारत में फिल्मों की शूटिंग को प्रोत्साहित दिया। इस शिष्टमंडल ने भारत के साथ सह-निर्माण तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रोड्क्शन घरानों के साथ फिल्मों के लिए सहयोग के अवसरों की भी तलाश की।
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ के सहयोग से सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय, जर्मनी में बर्लिन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव, 2020 में भाग ले रहा है।