Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet Secretary chairs high level review meeting on COVID19
Citizens are advised to avoid all non-essential travel to Singapore
22 FEB 2020 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary chaired a high level meeting to review the status, actions taken and preparedness of States/UTs regarding management of Novel Coronavirus (COVID19), here today. Secretaries of Health and Family Welfare, Civil Aviation, Defence, Information & Broadcasting, DG AFMS and representatives from External Affairs, Home Affairs, Bureau of Immigration, ITBP and Army were also present.
After a detailed review, in addition to the universal screening as per earlier advisories, universal screening at airports is now being planned for flights from Kathmandu, Indonesia, Vietnam and Malaysia.
Also, in furtherance to the travel advisory issued earlier, citizens are advised to avoid all non-essential travel to Singapore.
As on date, 21,805 passengers have been brought under community surveillance. In addition, 3,97,152 flight passengers and 9,695 travellers at sea ports have been screened.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट सचिव ने सीओवीआईडी19 पर उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
नागरिकों को सिंगापुर की सभी गैर-आवश्यक यात्रा से बचने की सलाह दी
22 FEB 2020 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव ने आज नई दिल्ली में नोवेल कोरोना वायरस (सीओवीआईडी19) के प्रबंधन के संबंध में राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों की स्थिति, तैयारियों और उठाए गए कदमों की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण, नागरिक उड्डयन, रक्षा, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिवों, एएफएमएस के महानिदेशक, विदेश मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय, आव्रजन ब्यूरो, आईटीबीपी और सेना के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
एक विस्तृत समीक्षा के बाद, सर्व व्यापक जांच की पूर्व सलाह के अतिरिक्त अब काठमांडू, इंडोनेशिया, वियतनाम और मलेशिया से आने वाली उड़ानों के लिए भी हवाई अड्डों पर व्यापक जांच की योजना बनाई जा रही है।
पहले जारी की गई यात्रा सलाह के अलावा अब नागरिकों को सिंगापुर की गैर-आवश्यक यात्रा से बचने की भी सलाह दी गई है।
अब तक, 21,805 यात्रियों को सामुदायिक निगरानी के अंतर्गत लाया गया है। इसके अलावा, 3,97,152 हवाई यात्रियों और समुद्री बंदरगाहों पर 9,695 यात्रियों की जांच की गई है।