पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड, बंगाल फ्लोरिकन और एशियाई हाथी के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण
20 FEB 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड, एशियाई हाथी और बंगाल फ्लोरिकन को प्रवासी प्रजातियों के बारे में संयुक्त राष्ट्र समझौते के परिशिष्ट-I में शामिल करने के भारत के प्रस्ताव को सर्वसम्मति से गांधीनगर में चल रहे प्रवासी प्रजातियों पर समझौते (सीएमएस) के पक्षकारों के चल रहे तेरहवें सम्मेलन में आज सर्वसम्मति से स्वीकार कर लिया गया है।
एशियाई हाथी
भारत सरकार ने भारतीय हाथी को राष्ट्रीय धरोहर पशु घोषित किया है। भारतीय हाथी को वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 की अनुसूची-I में सूचीबद्ध करके उच्चतम कानूनी सुरक्षा भी प्रदान की गई है।
सीएमएस समझौते की अनुसूची-I में भारतीय हाथी को शामिल करने से भारत की सीमाओं से बाहर भारतीय हाथी के प्रवास की प्राकृतिक जरूरत पूरी होने के साथ-साथ सुरक्षित वापसी भी सुनिश्चित होगी। इस प्रकार हमारी भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए इस लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों के संरक्षण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। नेपाल, बांग्लादेश, भूटान और म्यांमार की छोटी उप-आबादी के साथ अन्तर्मिश्रण से इन हाथियों के आबादी को व्यापक ‘जीन’ आधार उपलब्ध होगा। इससे इनके प्रवासी मार्गों के कई हिस्सों में मानव हाथी संघर्ष को कम करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
मुख्यभूमि के एशियाई हाथी/भारतीय हाथी भोजन और आश्रय की तलाश में राज्यों और देश के अनेक हिस्सों में लंबी दूरी तय करते हैं। कुछ हाथी निवासी हैं और अन्य हाथी वार्षिक प्रवास चक्रों में नियमित रूप से प्रवास करते हैं। इन निवासी और प्रवासी आबादी का अनुपात क्षेत्रीय आबादी के आकार के साथ-साथ उनके आवासों की सीमा, कमी और विखंडन पर निर्भर करता है।
अधिकांश हाथी रेंज राज्यों में एशियाई हाथी संरक्षण में सामने आने वाली मुख्य चुनौतियों में आवास की कमी होना, विखंडन और मानव हाथी संघर्ष के साथ-साथ हाथियों का शिकार और अवैध व्यापार शामिल हैं।
अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक (वन्यजीव) श्री सौमित्र दासगुप्ता ने प्रस्ताव रखते हुए कहा कि भारत, मुख्य भूमि एशियाई हाथियों/भारतीय हाथियों (एलिफस मैक्सिमस सिग्नस) की बड़ी आबादी का प्राकृतिक घर है। इसलिए इस प्रजाति के संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देना और सीएमएस समझौते के परिशिष्ट –I के तहत उप-प्रजातियों को शामिल करके सभी रेंज देशों में हाथियों का प्राकृतिक प्रवास चाहता है।
ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड
ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड एक प्रसिद्ध, गंभीर रूप से लुप्तप्राय और संरक्षण पर निर्भर पक्षी प्रजाति है, जो प्रवास के लिए अनेक देशों की सीमाओं को पार करती है। इस कारण पाकिस्तान-भारत और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र में शिकार और भारत में बिजली-लाइन टकराव जैसी चुनौतियों से इसका प्रवासन प्रभावित होता है। सीएमएस के परिशिष्ट-I में इन प्रजातियों को शामिल करने से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण निकायों और मौजूदा अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानूनों और समझौतों से इन प्रजातियों का देशों की सीमाओं में भी संरक्षण करने में मदद मिलेगी।
द ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड एक गंभीर रूप से लुप्तप्राय प्रजाति है इसकी आबादी लगभग 100–150 के बीच है। यह मुख्य रूप से राजस्थान के थार रेगिस्तान तक सीमित है। पिछले 50 वर्षों के दौरान इस पक्षी की आबादी 90% घटी है और भविष्य में आबादी और घटने की आशंका है।
बंगाल फ्लोरिकन
बंगाल फ्लोरिकॉन एक प्रसिद्ध, गंभीर रूप से लुप्तप्राय प्रजाति है। जो सीमा पार करके प्रवास करती है। यह प्रवासन में भूमि उपयोग परिवर्तन, भारत-नेपाल सीमा पर बिजली लाइनों से टकराव जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना करती है। सीएमएस के परिशिष्ट-I में इन प्रजातियों को शामिल करने से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण निकायों और मौजूदा अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानूनों और समझौतों से इन प्रजातियों का देशों की सीमाओं में भी संरक्षण करने में मदद मिलेगी।
आवास कम होने और शिकार होने के कारण इनकी आबादी कम हो रही है। यह प्रजाति असम के कुछ क्षेत्रों को छोड़कर भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप में संरक्षित क्षेत्रों से बाहर प्रजनन नहीं करती हैं।
गुजरात में चल रहे सीएमएस सम्मेलन में पर्यावरण के ‘सुपर ईयर’ की शुरूआत हुई है। इसमें सितंबर में संयुक्त राष्ट्र शिखर सम्मेलन और 2020 के अंत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र जैव विविधता सम्मेलन का समापन शामिल होगा जिसमें अगले दशक के लिए नई वैश्विक जैव विविधता रणनीति-2020 के बाद वैश्विक जैवविविधता ढांचा अपनाया जाएगा।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
International protection for Great Indian Bustard, Bengal Florican and Asian Elephant
20 FEB 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
India’s proposal to include Great Indian Bustard, Asian Elephant and Bengal Florican in Appendix I of UN Convention on migratory species was unanimously accepted today at the ongoing thirteenth Conference of the Parties to the Convention on MigratorySpecies (CMS) in Gandhinagar.
Asian Elephant
The Government of India has declared Indian elephant as National Heritage Animal. Indian elephant is also provided highest degree of legal protection by listing it in Schedule I of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972.
Placing Indian elephant in Schedule I of the CMS Convention, will fulfil natural urge of migration of Indian elephant across India’s borders and back safely and thereby promote conservation of this endangered species for our future generations. Intermixing of smaller sub populations in Nepal, Bangladesh, Bhutan and Myanmar and widen the gene base of these populations. It will also help to reduce human elephant conflicts in many parts of its migratory routes.
Mainland Asian elephants/Indian elephants migrate over long distances in search of food and shelter, across States and Countries. Some elephants are resident while others migrate regularly in annual migration cycles; proportion of resident and migratory populations depends upon, size of regional populations, as well as on extent, degradation and fragmentation of their habitats.
The challenges confronting Asian elephant conservation in most elephant Range States are habitat loss and fragmentation, human elephant conflict, and poaching and illegal trade of elephants.
“India, being natural home of largest population of mainland Asian elephant/Indian elephant (Elephas maximus indicus), wishes to promote conservation of this species, by seeking natural migration of elephants in all range countries, through bringing the subspecies under Appendix I of CMS Convention”, said Shree Soumitra Dasgupta, ADG(Wildlife), while mooting the proposal which was unanimously accepted by the parties to the convention.
Great Indian Bustard
The Great Indian Bustard, an iconic, critically endangered and conservation dependent species, exhibits transboundary movements, and its migration exposes it to threats such as hunting in boundary area of Pakistan-India and power-line collisions in India. Inclusion of the species in Appendix I of CMS will aide in transboundary conservation efforts facilitated by International conservation bodies and existing international laws and agreement.
The Great Indian Bustard is a Critically Endangered species with a small population of about 100–150 individuals that is largely restricted to Thar desert in Rajasthan, India.The species has disappeared from 90% of this range; their population has reduced by 90% within 50 years (six generations); and their threats are expected to increase in future.
Bengal Florican
The Bengal Florican an iconic, critically endangered species of topmost conservation priority, exhibits transboundary movements, and its migration exposes it to threats such as land use changes, collision with power transmission line at boundary area of India-Nepal and probable power-line collisions. Inclusion of the species in Appendix I of CMS will aid in transboundary conservation efforts facilitated by International conservation bodies and existing international laws and agreement.
Populations have declined as a result of habitat loss, hunting and the species no longer breeds outside Protected Areas in the Indian subcontinent, except in a few areas of Assam.
The CMS Conference underway in Gujarat has kicked off the Super Year for Environment, which will include a UN Summit in September and culminate in the UN Biodiversity Conference at the end of 2020, when a new global biodiversity strategy for the next decade will be adopted - the Post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework.