Ministry of Defence
Rear Admiral Antony George, NM, VSM Takes over as CSO (Training) Southern Naval Command
20 FEB 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral Antony George assumed charge as the Chief Staff Officer (Training) on 20 Feb 20 at Headquarters, Southern Naval Command.
A graduate from St. Stephen’s College, the Flag Officer was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 July 1987. An Anti Submarine Warfare Specialist, he hails from the district of Alappuzha in Kerala.
During his illustrious career spanning over 32 years, the Flag Officer has tenanted several important appointments, both at sea and ashore. His major sea assignments include the Fleet ASW Officer of the Western Fleet, Commands of the Missile Corvette INS Khanjar and the Guided Missile Frigate INS Tarkash (which he commissioned in Kaliningrad, Russia).
Other important shore assignments tenanted by the Flag Officer include Command ASW Officer of the Eastern Naval Command, instructor at the prestigious Defence Services Staff College and Commodore Bureau of Sailors.
The Flag Officer has undergone the Advanced Command and Staff Course in UK and the Naval Higher Command Course at the Naval War College, Mumbai.
On promotion to Flag rank in October 17, he was appointed as the first Assistant Chief of the Naval Staff (Staff Requirements), the post which he tenanted for over two years.
The Flag Officer is the recipient of the Nao Sena Medal and the Vishisht Seva Medal.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रियर एडमिरल एंटनी जॉर्ज, एनएम, वीएसएम ने दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान में सीएसओ (प्रशिक्षण) के रूप में संभाला कार्यभार
20 FEB 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
रियर एडमिरल एंटनी जॉर्ज ने 20 फरवरी 2020 को दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान में चीफ स्टाफ ऑफिसर (प्रशिक्षण) के रूप में कार्यभार संभाल लिया।
सेंट स्टीफन कॉलेज से स्नातक यह ध्वज अधिकारी (फ्लैग ऑफिसर) 1 जुलाई 1987 को भारतीय नौसेना से जुड़े थे। वह एक पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध विशेषज्ञ रहे हैं और वह केरल के अलपुझा जिले के निवासी हैं।
अपने 32 साल के शानदार करियर के दौरान यह ध्वज अधिकारी समुद्र के भीतर और समुद्र तट पर कई अहम पदों पर तैनात रहे हैं। उनके प्रमुख कार्यों में पश्चिमी बेड़े में फ्लीट एएसडब्ल्यू अधिकारी, मिसाइल कार्वेट आईएनएस खंजर और गाइडेड मिसाइल फ्रिगेट आईएनएस तरकश (जो कैलिनिनग्रैड, रूस) की अगुआई शामिल हैं।
अन्य अहम भूमिकाओं में पूर्वी नौसेना कमान में कमांड एएसडब्ल्यू अधिकारी के साथ ही ध्वज अधिकारी, प्रतिष्ठित रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज और कोमोडोर ब्यूरो ऑफ सेलर्स में अनुदेशक शामिल हैं।
ध्वज अधिकारी ने ब्रिटेन में उन्नत कमांड और कर्मचारी पाठ्यक्रम और नौसेना महाविद्यालय, मुंबई में नौसेना उच्च कमांड पाठ्यक्रम भी पूरा किया है।
17 अक्टूबर को फ्लैग रैंक में प्रोन्नति के साथ उन्हें पहले असिस्टैंट चीफ ऑफ नेवल स्टाफ (स्टाफ जरूरतों) के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया, जिस पद पर वह दो साल से ज्यादा वक्त तक तैनात रहे।
ध्वज अधिकारी को नौ सेना पदक और विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया जा चुका है।
एस. शुक्‍ला/एएम/एमपी-5869