Ministry of Education
Vice President participates in Matribhasha Divas celebrations in New Delhi today
Calls for a national movement to promote Indian languages in a big way
20 FEB 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Human Resource Developmentis celebrating Matribhasha Divas which falls on 21stFebruary every year in a big way. The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu was the Chief Guest at the main event organized today in New Delhi. Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ was the Guest of Honour on the event. MoS, Ministry of Culture and Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and MoS, HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre also graced the occasion. The theme of the programme is ‘Celebrating our Multilingual Heritage’ reflecting the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat.
Highlighting the importance of preserving, protecting and promoting Indian languages, the Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today spoke in 22 languages during the event. He urged all the citizens to take a pledge to promote mother tongue and also learn other languages. The Vice President called for a national movement to promote Indian Languages in a big way, and said: “When we protect and promote mother tongues, we protect and promote linguistic and cultural diversity also.”
Calling for a link between the language and employment, the Vice President said that knowledge of Indian languages must be made compulsory for recruitment up to a certain level in government jobs. Stating that language should become a catalyst for inclusive development and growth, Shri Naidu stressed the need to use local language in administration. Shri Naidu also said that medium of instruction should be mandatory in languages up to high school level.
For the full speech of Vice President kindly click the link
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1603859
Speaking on the occasion Union HRD Minister Shri Nishank said that the Mother tongue refers to the language that a person learns without any effort and to which the person has a deep emotional attachment. Shri Pokhriyal said that the language is not only a medium of communication;it has a strong social, cultural, geographical and economic connect with the speakers of that society as well. He further said that our country believes in the concept of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. So, we not just only respect each other's language and culture, but also assimilate it and live it. In a country like India, where about thousands of languages ​​and dialects are spoken, each language has its own significance and identity.
Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that while we take pride in that India has such a large number of mother tongues, on the other hand, 196 languages ​​of India have been included in the list of endangered languages ​​released by UNESCO, which is a matter of concern. Not only are some languages and dialects fading away or are on the verge of getting extinct, sadly the condition of many major languages ​​is also of grave concern. He further added that the main reason is that sometimes people suffer from inferiority complex in relation to their mother tongue, but one should understand that no language is major or minor, rich or poor and strong or weak. Now the time has come for us to document and preserve our languages, as well as to encourage them.
The Minister informed that the Matribhasha Diwas is celebrated to promote linguistic and cultural diversity and multilingualism in the world, as well as to spread awareness about languages. He said that every year UNESCO celebrates International Mother Language Day with a new theme. The theme of this year (2020) is "Languages ​​without Borders" which means languages ​​across/devoid of geographical boundaries.
While addressing the gathering, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that we are proud of all the languages butundoubtedly the mother tongue plays an important role in the development of one’s personality. Although one learns many languages as per the needs, the emotional connection remains with one’s own mother tongue. He added that every language in India has vast history and linguistic society and a cultural perspective. He stressed upon promoting vernacular languages across the world, to remain connected beyond the boundaries.
Speaking at the event, Minister of State for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre said that mother tongue is the first language that anyone acquires from one's parents and the surrounding. And one is most comfortable in articulating oneself in their respective mother tongues only. Hence mother tongue should be preferred as the medium of instruction in the classroomespeciallyin primary classes. Shri Dhotre also added that in India most of the people are either bilingual or multilingual. This phenomenon and the larger linguistic diversity of our country are an asset to cherish.
MHRD along with educational institutions and language institutions is celebrating the Matribhasha Diwas. The educational institutions will organize activities like Elocution, Debating, Singing, Essay writing competitions, painting Competitions, Music and dramatic performances, Exhibitions, Online resources and activities as well as events exploring the cognitive, economic, social and cultural activities of multilingual society, Exhibitions depicting linguistic and diverse wealth of India in at least two languages and also more.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित मातृभाषा दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुए
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय भाषाओं को बड़े स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन का आह्वान किया
20 FEB 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय 21 फरवरी, 2020 को देशभर में बड़े स्तर पर मातृभाषा दिवस मना रहा है। इसके तहत आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मातृ भाषा दिवस समारोह के मुख्य कार्यक्रम में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू मुख्य अतिथि थे। केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंकइस अवसर पर सम्मानित अतिथि थे। संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन राज्‍य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल और मानव संसाधन विकास राज्‍य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे भी इस कार्यक्रम में मौजूद थे। कार्यक्रम का मुख्‍य विषय हमारी बहुभाषी विरासत का उत्‍सव मनानाहै जो एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को दर्शाता है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान आज उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू भारतीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के महत्व को उजागर करते हुए 22 भाषाओं में बात की। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने नागरिकों से मातृभाषा को प्रोत्साहित करने की शपथ लेने और अन्य भाषाओं को भी सीखने का आग्रह किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय भाषाओं को बड़े स्तर पर प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन का आह्वाहन किया और कहा कि जब हम मातृभाषा का संरक्षण और संवर्धन करते हैं तो हम अपने भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक विविधता का भी संरक्षण और संवर्धन करते हैं।
भाषा को रोजगार से जोड़ने का आह्वान करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकारी नौकरियों में एक निश्चित स्तर तक भर्ती के लिए भारतीय भाषाओं का ज्ञान अनिवार्य किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि समावेशी विकास के लिए मातृभाषा को उत्प्रेरक बनना चाहिए। उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रशासन में स्थानीय भाषा का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री नायडू ने यह भी कहा कि उच्च विद्यालय स्तर तक की पढ़ाई का माध्यम अनिवार्य रूप से स्थानीय भाषा को बनाया जाना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति के पूरे भाषण के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1603859
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने कहा कि मातृभाषा वह भाषा है जिसे कोई व्यक्ति बिना किसी प्रयास के सीखता है और इसके प्रति उस व्यक्ति का गहरा भावनात्मक लगाव होता है। श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि भाषा न केवल संचार का एक माध्यम है, बल्कि उस समाज के लोगों के साथ एक मजबूत सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक, भौगोलिक और आर्थिक जुड़ाव भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा देश वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम की अवधारणा में विश्वास करता है। इसलिए हम न केवल एक-दूसरे की भाषा और संस्कृति का सम्मान करते हैं, बल्कि इसे आत्मसात करते हैं और इसे जीते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जैसे देश में जहां हजारों भाषाएं और बोलियां बोली जाती हैं, वहां प्रत्येक भाषा का महत्व और अपनी पहचान है।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि जहां हम इस बात पर गर्व करते हैं कि भारत में इतनी बड़ी संख्या में मातृभाषाएँ हैं वहीं दूसरी ओर भारत की 196 भाषाओं को यूनेस्को द्वारा जारी लुप्तप्राय भाषाओं की सूची में शामिल किया गया है जो चिंता का विषय है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ भाषाएं और बोलियां न केवल लुप्त होती जा रही हैं या विलुप्त होने के कगार पर हैं बल्कि दुख की बात यह है कि कई प्रमुख भाषाओं की हालत भी गंभीर है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका मुख्य कारण यह है कि कभी-कभी लोग अपनी मातृभाषा के संबंध में हीन भावना से ग्रस्त हो जाते हैं जबकि यह समझना चाहिए कि कोई भी भाषा बड़ी या छोटी, अमीर या गरीब और मजबूत या कमजोर नहीं होती हैं। श्री निशंक ने कहा कि अब समय आ गया है कि हम अपनी भाषाओं को संरक्षित करें और इसके साथ ही उन्हें प्रोत्साहित भी करें।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि मातृभाषा दिवस विश्व में भाषायी और सांस्कृतिक विविधता तथा बहुभाषावाद को प्रोत्साहन देने और भाषाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए मनाया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर वर्ष यूनेस्को एक नई विषयवस्तु के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस मनाता है। इस वर्ष (2020) की विषयवस्तु “लैंग्वेजेस विदाउट बॉर्डर्स” है, जिसका अर्थ भौगोलिक सीमाओं से परे भाषाएं है।
उपस्थितजनों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा कि हमें सभी भाषाओं पर गर्व है, लेकिन व्यक्ति के व्यक्तित्व विकास में निस्संदेह मातृभाषा महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। यद्यपि आवश्यकतानुसार व्यक्ति कई भाषाएं सीखता है, लेकिन भावनात्मक जुड़ाव अपनी मातृभाषा से ही होता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत में हर भाषा का विशाल इतिहास और भाषा संबंधी समाज और एक सांस्कृतिक परिप्रेक्ष्य है। उन्होंने पूरे विश्व में स्थानीय भाषाओं को प्रोत्साहन देने पर बल दिया, ताकि सीमाओं से परे संपर्क कायम रह सके।
आयोजन में मानव संसाधन विकास राज्यमंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने कहा कि मातृभाषा ऐसी पहली भाषा है, जो व्यक्ति अपने माता-पिता और माहौल से अर्जित करता है। व्यक्ति केवल अपनी मातृभाषा में अभिव्यक्ति करते हुए सबसे अधिक सुविधा महसूस करता है। इसलिए, मातृभाषा को कक्षाओं में और विशेष रूप से प्राथमिक कक्षाओं में शिक्षण के माध्यम के रूप में प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए। श्री धोत्रे ने कहा कि भारत में ज्यादातर लोग द्विभाषी या बहुभाषी हैं। यह अनोखापन और हमारे देश की वृहद भाषायी विविधता ऐसा गुण है जिसके लिए हम गौरव का अनुभव कर सकते हैं।
शैक्षिक संस्थानों और भाषा संस्थानों के साथ मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय मातृभाषा दिवस मना रहा है। शैक्षिक संस्थान वक्तृत्व, वाद-विवाद, गायन, निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिताओं, चित्रकारी प्रतियोगिताओं, संगीत और नाट्य प्रदर्शन, प्रदर्शनियों, ऑनलाइन संसाधनों और गतिविधियों का आयोजन करेगा। इसके अलावा बहुभाषी समाज की ज्ञानात्मक, आर्थिक, सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों से संबंधित कार्यक्रमों तथा कम से कम दो भाषाओं और अधिक को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारत की भाषायी व विविधतापूर्ण संपदा को प्रस्तुत करने वाली प्रदर्शनियों का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा।