NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog organizes a meeting on API Industry
19 FEB 2020 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting to turbo-charge the ‘API Industry’ was organized today in NITI Aayog under the chairmanship of CEO Shri Amitabh Kant. Secretaries from the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP); Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Department of Health Research; and senior officers from the Department of Expenditure, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, NITI Aayog, Department of Pharmaceuticals and CDSCO attended the meeting. Captains of the pharma industry, including Dr Kiran Majumdar Shah (Biocon), Dr Pankaj Patel (Zydus), Dr Satish Reddy (Dr Reddy Laboratories), and senior officers of Sun Pharma, Aurobindo, Jubliant Life Sciences, Cipla, Mylan, Alembic, Themis also attended the meeting. Presidents Bulk Drug Manufacturers Association, Indian Drug Manufacturers Association and Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance were also present.
The Department of Pharmaceuticals made a detailed presentation on the history and status of the API industry and the challenges faced by it and the various options available to make India a powerhouse in Key Starting Materials, Intermediates and Active Pharmaceuticals Ingredients (API).
DoP shared its vision and recent efforts in promoting bulk drug parks in the country. Issues related to environmental clearances were discussed in detail and industry was promised fast approvals.
Principal Secretary (Industry), Government of Telangana, explained various incentives offered by the Government of Telangana and invited the industry to set up manufacturing units in Hyderabad Pharma City.
Leaders of the pharma industry shared their perspective on the situation and suggested various measures to be taken by the government.
Shri Amitabh Kant exhorted the industry to become internationally competitive and go for a global scale of operations. He assured that Government of India will take all necessary steps to support the industry in its endeavours.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے اے پی آئی انڈسٹری پر ایک میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
19 FEB 2020 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 19 جنوری / نیتی آیوگ کے چیئر مین جناب امیتابھ کانت کی صدارت میں آج یہاں اے پی آئی انڈسٹری کو ٹربو۔ چارج کرنے کے لئے نیتی آیوگ میں ایک میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ میں محکمہ فارماسیوٹیکلز، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسم کی تبدیلی، محکمہ صحتی تحقیق کے سیکریٹری صاحبان کے علاوہ محکمہ اخراجات، محکمہ کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز، نیتی آیوگ، محکمہ فارما سیوٹیکلز کے سینئر افسران اور سی ڈی ایس سی او بھی شریک تھے۔ میٹنگ میں دوا ساز صنعت کے سربراہان سمیت ڈاکٹر کرن مجمدار شاہ (بایو کون)، ڈاکٹر پنکج پٹیل (زائیڈس)، ڈاکٹر ستیش ریڈی (ڈاکٹر ریڈی لیباریٹریز) کے علاوہ سن فارما، اربندو، جبلینٹ لائف سائنسیز، سپلا، مائیلان المبک، تھیمس کمپنیوں کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ بلک ڈرگس مینوفیکچررس ایسوسی ایشن، انڈین ڈرگ مینوفیکچررس ایسوسی ایشن اور انڈین فارما سیوٹیکلز الائنس کے صدور نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
محکمہ فارما سیوٹیکلز نے اے پی آئی صنعت کو در پیش چیلنجوں کی صورت حال اور اس کے تاریخ کے بارے میں ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن تیار کیا اور پیش کیا
حکومت تلنگانہ کے پرنسپل سیکریٹری (صنعت) نے حکومت تلنگانہ کے ذریعہ مختلف ترغیباتی پیش کشوں کے بارے میں وضاحت پیش کی اور اور صنعت کو حیدر آباد فارما سٹی میں دوا سازی کے یونٹ قائم کرنے کی دعوت دی۔
جناب امیتابھ کانت نے دوا سازی صنعت کو بین الاقوامی مقابلہ جاتی بننے اور عالمی پیمانے پر آپریشنو ں کا متحمل بننے کی نصیحت کی۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ہند صنعت کو اس کی کوششیں کامیاب بنانے کی مدد کے لئے ہر ممکن اقدامات کرے گی۔