Ministry of Textiles
KALA KUMBH – Handicrafts Exhibitions for promotion of GI Crafts
18 FEB 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
With an objective to promote Geographical Indication (GI) crafts and heritage of India the Ministry of Textiles is organising Kala Kumbh - Handicrafts Thematic Exhibition in various parts of the country through the Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts). The exhibitions are planned in various major cities like Bengaluru, Mumbai, Kolkata and Chennai. The exhibitions sponsored by Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH) started on 14th February, 2020 and will continue till 23rd February 2020 at Bengaluru and Mumbai and will also be organized in Kolkata and Chennai in March 2020.
The GI tag is used on handicrafts which correspond to a specific geographical location or origin (e.g., a town, region, or country). As on August 2019, 178 GI handicraft products were registered from all over India. The artisans are the backbone of Indian handicraft sector and possess inherent skill, technical and traditional craftsmanship.
During the 10 day exhibitions, the visitors will be able to see a wide variety of handicrafts with their friends and family and by buying these handicrafts they can directly contribute in the improvement of the livelihood of these artisans and also create awareness of the rich heritage of the country.
In Bengaluru exhibition, GI crafts like Mysore rosewood inlay, Channapatna lacquerware, Dharwad kasuti embroidery, Kolhapur chappal, Bidriware, Molakalmur handblock printing, Ananthapur leather puppet, Thrissur screwpine, Vishakapatna lacquerware, Sandur lambani embroidery, Jodhpur terracota, Jaipur handprinted textile, bronze casting, Medinipur mat weaving, Birbhum artistic leather and Khurdah palm leaf engraving are being displayed.
In Mumbai exhibition GI crafts like Chittoor kalamkari painting, Thrissur screwpine crafts, Pokharan terracotta crafts, Kutch embroidery & crochet crafts, Pingla patachitra, Birbhum kantha embroidery, Jajpur photachitra painting, Madhubani Mithila painting, Kolhapur chappal, Palghar Worli painting, Kondagaon wrought iron craft, Agate stone crafts and Krishna handblock printing are being displayed.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
कला कुंभ – जीआई शिल्‍प को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनेक हस्‍तशिल्‍प प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन
18 FEB 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के भौगोलिक संकेतक (जीआई) शिल्‍प और विरासत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय विकास आयुक्‍त (हस्‍तशिल्‍प) कार्यालय के जरिए देश के विभिन्‍न हिस्‍सों में कला कुंभ –हस्‍तशिल्‍प विषयक प्रदर्शनी आयोजित कर रहा है। इन प्रदर्शनियों को विभिन्‍न प्रमुख शहरों जैसे कि बेंगलुरू, मुम्‍बई, कोलकाता और चेन्‍नई में आयोजित करने की योजना है। हस्‍तशिल्‍प निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (ईपीसीएच) द्वारा प्रायोजित प्रदर्शनियों का शुभांरभ 14 फरवरी, 2020 को हुआ और ये 23 फरवरी, 2020 तक बेंगलुरू एवं मुम्‍बई में निरंतर जारी रहेंगी। ये प्रदर्शनियां मार्च, 2020 में कोलकाता और चेन्‍नई में भी आयोजित की जाएंगी।
जीआई टैग का उपयोग उन हस्‍तशिल्‍प पर होता है जो किसी विशेष भौगोलिक क्षेत्र या मूल स्‍थान (जैसे कि कोई शहर, क्षेत्र अथवा देश) से जुड़े होते हैं। अगस्‍त 2019 तक देश भर के 178 जीआई हस्‍तशिल्‍प उत्‍पादों को पंजीकृत कराया गया था। शिल्‍पकार दरअसल भारतीय हस्‍तशिल्‍प सेक्‍टर की रीढ़ हैं और उनमें विशेष कौशल, तकनीकी एवं पारंपरिक शिल्‍पकला अंतर्निहित है।
10 दिवसीय प्रदर्शिनियों के दौरान आगंतुकों को अपने मित्रों एवं परिजनों के साथ हस्‍तशिल्‍प की व्‍यापक विविधता का अवलोकन करने का मौका मिलेगा और इन हस्‍तशिल्‍प को खरीद कर वे सीधे तौर पर इन शिल्‍पकारों की आजीविका को बेहतर करने में उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान दे सकते हैं और इसके साथ ही देश की समृद्ध विरासत के प्रति जागरूकता उत्‍पन्‍न कर सकते हैं।
बेंगलुरू प्रदर्शनी में अनेक जीआई शिल्‍प जैसे कि मैसूर रोजवुड जड़ाई, चन्नापटना लाह के बर्तन, धारवाड़ कासुती कढ़ाई, कोल्हापुर चप्पल, बिदरीवेयर, मोलाकलमुर हैंडब्लॉक प्रिंटिंग, अनंतापुर चमड़े की कठपुतली, त्रिशूर केवड़ा, विशाखापत्न लाह के बर्तन, संदुर लम्बानी कढ़ाई, जोधपुर टेराकोटा, जयपुर हस्‍त छपाई कपड़ा, कांस्य की ढलाई, मेदिनीपुर चटाई बुनाई, बीरभूम कलात्मक चमड़ा और खुर्दा ताड़ के पत्ते पर नक्‍काशी को प्रदर्शित किया जा रहा है।
मुम्‍बई प्रदर्शनी में अनेक जीआई शिल्‍प जैसे कि चित्तूर कलमकारी पेंटिंग, त्रिशूर केवड़ा शिल्प, पोखरण टेराकोटा शिल्प, कच्छ कढ़ाई एवं क्रोशिया शिल्प, पिंगला पटचित्र, बीरभूम कांथा कढ़ाई, जाजपुर फोटाचित्र पेंटिंग, मधुबनी मिथिला पेंटिंग, कोल्हापुर चप्पल, पालघर वर्ली पेंटिंग, कोंडागांव कढ़ाई लौह शिल्प, गोमेद पत्‍थर शिल्‍प और कृष्‍णा हस्‍त ब्‍लॉक प्रिटिंग को प्रदर्शित किया जा रहा है।