Ministry of Textiles
KALA KUMBH – Handicrafts Exhibitions for promotion of GI Crafts
18 FEB 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
With an objective to promote Geographical Indication (GI) crafts and heritage of India the Ministry of Textiles is organising Kala Kumbh - Handicrafts Thematic Exhibition in various parts of the country through the Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts). The exhibitions are planned in various major cities like Bengaluru, Mumbai, Kolkata and Chennai. The exhibitions sponsored by Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH) started on 14th February, 2020 and will continue till 23rd February 2020 at Bengaluru and Mumbai and will also be organized in Kolkata and Chennai in March 2020.
The GI tag is used on handicrafts which correspond to a specific geographical location or origin (e.g., a town, region, or country). As on August 2019, 178 GI handicraft products were registered from all over India. The artisans are the backbone of Indian handicraft sector and possess inherent skill, technical and traditional craftsmanship.
During the 10 day exhibitions, the visitors will be able to see a wide variety of handicrafts with their friends and family and by buying these handicrafts they can directly contribute in the improvement of the livelihood of these artisans and also create awareness of the rich heritage of the country.
In Bengaluru exhibition, GI crafts like Mysore rosewood inlay, Channapatna lacquerware, Dharwad kasuti embroidery, Kolhapur chappal, Bidriware, Molakalmur handblock printing, Ananthapur leather puppet, Thrissur screwpine, Vishakapatna lacquerware, Sandur lambani embroidery, Jodhpur terracota, Jaipur handprinted textile, bronze casting, Medinipur mat weaving, Birbhum artistic leather and Khurdah palm leaf engraving are being displayed.
In Mumbai exhibition GI crafts like Chittoor kalamkari painting, Thrissur screwpine crafts, Pokharan terracotta crafts, Kutch embroidery & crochet crafts, Pingla patachitra, Birbhum kantha embroidery, Jajpur photachitra painting, Madhubani Mithila painting, Kolhapur chappal, Palghar Worli painting, Kondagaon wrought iron craft, Agate stone crafts and Krishna handblock printing are being displayed.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
کلا کُنبھ –جی آئی کرافٹ کے فروغ کے لئے دستکاری کے سامان کی نمائش
18 FEB 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 18فروری 2020۔جغرافیائی اشارئیے (جی آئی ) کرافٹ اور ہندوستان کی وراثت کے فروغ کے مقصدسے ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر ( ہینڈی کرافٹس) کے دفتر کے ذریعہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں کلا کنبھ -دستکاری کی موضوعاتی نمائش کا انعقادکررہی ہے۔ کئی بڑے شہروں مثلاََ بنگلورو ، ممبئی ، کولکتہ اور چنئی میں نمائش کا منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل فار ہینڈی کرافٹس ( ای پی سی ایچ ) کے زیراہتمام نمائشیں بنگلورو اور ممبئی میں 14فروری 2020 سے شروع ہوئی ہیں اور 23فروری 2020 تک جاری رہیں گی اور کولکتہ اور چنئی میں مارچ 2020 میں بھی نمائش کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
دستکاری کی اشیا پر جی آئی ٹیگ کا استعمال ،اس کے کسی مخصوص جغرافیائی مقام سے تعلق یا اس کی ابتدا کے مقام (مثلاََ ایک قصبہ ،خطہ یا ملک ) کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اگست 2019 تک پورے ہندوستان میں 178 جی آئی دستکاری مصنوعات کو رجسٹر کیا گیا ۔ دستکار ، ہندوستانی دستکاری کے شعبے کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں، جو کہ خداداد ہنر تکنیکی اورروایتی دستکاری کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
دس روزہ نمائش کے دوران شائقین کو ، اپنے دوستوں اور خاندان کے ساتھ ، دستکاری کی وسیع تر گوناگونیت دیکھنے کو ملے گی۔ یہاں سے دستکاری کی اشیا خرید کر وہ سیدھے ان دستکاروں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے اور ملک کی مالامال وراثت کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے میں بھی براہ راست تعاون کرسکتے ہیں ۔
بنگلورو کی نمائش میں جی آئی کرافٹ مثلاََ میسور کی روزووڈ کندہ کاری ،چناّ پاٹنا لاکھ کی اشیا، دھاراواڑ کسوٹی امبرائڈری ، کولھا پور ی چپل ، بیدری وئیر ، مولا کلمور ہینڈ بلاک پرنٹنگ ،اننت پور چمڑے کی کٹھ پتلی ،تریشور اسکروپائن اشیا ،وشاکھا پاٹنا لاکھ کی اشیا ،سندور لمبانی ایمبرائڈری جودھپور ٹیرا کوٹا ،جے پور کی ہاتھ سے چھپی ہوئی ٹیکسٹائل ،برانز کاسٹنگ ، میدنی پور چٹائی کی بنائی ،بیر بھوم آرٹسٹک لیدر مصنوعات اور خردہ پام لیف کندہ کاری کی نمائش کی جارہی ہے ۔
ممبئی کی نمائش میں جی آئی کرافٹ جیسے چتوڑ قلم کاری پینٹنگ ،تریشور اسکروپائن کرافٹ ، پوکھرن ٹیراکوٹا کرافٹ ، کچھ ایمبدائڈری اور کروشے کرافٹ ، پنگلا پٹ چتر ، بیر بھوم کا نٹھا ایمبرائڈری ، جے پور فوٹا چتر پینٹنگ ، مدھوبنی متھلا پینٹنگ ، کولھا پوری چپل ،پال گھر ورلی پینٹنگ ، کونڈا گاؤں روٹ آئرین کرافٹ ،اگیٹ اسٹون کرافٹ اور کرشنا ہینڈ بلاک پرنٹنگ کی نمائش کی جارہی ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰
U-800