निर्वाचन आयोग
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ने डिजिटल परिवर्तन की सरकारी प्रक्रिया में उत्कृष्टता के लिए भारत निर्वाचन आयोग को ‘सिल्वर’ पुरस्कार प्रदान किया
17 FEB 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ने वर्ष 2019-20 के संबंध में डिजिटल परिवर्तन की सरकारी प्रक्रिया में उत्कृष्टता के लिए भारत निर्वाचन आयोग को सिल्वरपुरस्कार प्रदान किया। यह पुरस्‍कार 80 फरवरी, 2020 को प्रदान किया गया।
वरिष्‍ठ उप निर्वाचन आयुक्‍त डॉ. संदीप सक्‍सेना भारत के निर्वाचन आयुक्‍त श्री सुनील अरोड़ा को पुरस्‍कार सौंपते हुए
यह पुरस्‍कार उन परियोजनाओं के लिए दिया जाता है, जिनमें कार्य प्रणाली का मूल्‍यांकन और उनकी पुनर्रचना शामिल होती है तथा जिनके तहत कुशलता, प्रक्रिया, गुणवत्‍ता और सेवा के क्षेत्र में सुधार किया जाता है।
यह पुरस्‍कार 7-8 फरवरी, 2020 को मुंबई में आयोजित ई-प्रशासन पर 23वें राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन के दौरान दिया गया। सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ने किया था। यह पुरस्‍कार वरिष्‍ठ उप निर्वाचन आयुक्‍त डॉ. संदीप सक्‍सेना तथा भारत निर्वाचन आयोग संबंधी एरोनेट के परियोजना प्रमुख तथा आईसीटी एवं सीआईएसओ निदेशक डॉ. कुशाल पाठक को दिया गया।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि एरोनेट डेटाबेस, फार्मों की प्रक्रिया और मतदाता सूची के लिए टेम्‍पलेट बनाने की गतिविधियों का मानकीकरण करता है। मतदाता के पंजीकरण, मतदाताओं की जांच सहित मतदाता सूची की समस्‍त प्रक्रियाओं का प्रबंध एरोनेट के जरिए किया जाता है। यह सभी राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों का साझा डेटाबेस है, जिसमें 91 करोड़ मतदाताओं का डेटा उपलब्‍ध है। भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की गतिविधियों के संबंध में विभिन्‍न वेब आधारित सेवाओं के मद्देनजर मतदाता सूची तैयार करने में इसका उपयोग किया जाता है।

Election Commission
Election Commission of India gets ‘Silver’ award for Excellence in Government Process re-engineering for digital transformation from Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India.
17 FEB 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has been awarded ‘Silver’ for Excellence in Government Process re-engineering for digital transformation for the year 2019-20. The award was given on 8th Feb 2020.
Dr Sandeep Saxena Senior Deputy Election Commissioner handing over the award to
Shri. Sunil Arora, Chief Election Commissioner of India
The award seeks to recognize the projects that involved analysis and re-design of workflow and which resulted in improvement in outcomes related to efficiency, effectiveness of process, cost, quality, service delivery or a combination of these.
The award was presented during the 23rd National Conference on e-Governance February 7-8, 2020 at Mumbai by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India.
The award was given to Dr. Sandeep Saxena, Senior Deputy Election Commissioner and Dr Kushal Pathak, Director ICT & CISO as Project Head for the ERONET from ECI.
ERONET standardised forms processing, standard database schema, and a standard template for eroll printing. It automates the process of electoral roll management starting from elector registration, field verification of electors, decision support system for Electoral registration officers and for providing extensive integrated value-added services.
ERONET is a common database for all States and UTs with data of 91 crore electors. It provides bedrock of electoral roll in providing various web services to Conduct of Elections applications of Election Commission of India.