Ministry of Finance
Project Signing: New World Bank Project to Improve Groundwater Management in Select States of India
17 FEB 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the World Bank today signed a $450 million loan agreement to support the national programme to arrest the country’s depleting groundwater levels and strengthen groundwater institutions.
The World Bank-supported Atal Bhujal Yojana (ABHY) – National Groundwater Management Improvement Programme will be implemented in the states of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Haryana, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, and Uttar Pradesh and cover 78 districts. These states span both the hard rock aquifers of peninsular India and the alluvial aquifers of the Indo-Gangetic plains. They were selected based on several criteria, including degree of groundwater exploitation and degradation, established legal and regulatory instruments, institutional readiness, and experience in implementing initiatives related to groundwater management.
The programme will, among others, enhance the recharge of aquifers and introduce water conservation practices; promote activities related to water harvesting, water management, and crop alignment; create an institutional structure for sustainable groundwater management; and equip communities and stakeholders to sustainably manage groundwater.
Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance said that in India groundwater is an important source for rural and urban domestic water supplies and its depletion is a cause of concern. The Atal Bhujal Yojana intends to strengthen the institutional framework for participatory groundwater management and encourage behavioral changes at the community level for sustainable groundwater resource management. The use of cutting-edge technology, involving Artificial Intelligence and space technology will further help in better implementation of the programme.
The loan agreement was signed by Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, on behalf of the Government of India and Mr Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank.
Mr Junaid Ahmad said that groundwater is India’s most crucial water reserve and managing this national resource is the need of the hour. This programme will contribute to rural livelihoods and in the context of climatic shifts, build resilience of the rural economy. But its impact will also be felt globally as it stands as one of the important programmes of groundwater management worldwide.
The last few decades saw an exponential growth in the exploitation of groundwater through the construction of millions of private wells. Between 1950 and 2010, the number of drilled tube wells increased from 1 million to nearly 30 million. This allowed the area irrigated by groundwater to increase from approximately 3 million ha to more than 35 million ha. Groundwater currently provides approximately 60 percent of irrigation water. Over 80 percent of the rural and urban domestic water supplies in India are served by groundwater making India the world’s largest user of groundwater.
If the current trends persist, 60 percent of districts are likely to reach critical level of groundwater depletion within two decades, which in turn will render at least 25 percent of the agriculture production at risk. Climate change will likely exacerbate current pressures on groundwater resources.
The programme will introduce a bottom-up planning process for community-driven development of water budgets and Water Security Plans (WSPs). Water budgets will assess surface and groundwater conditions (both quantity and quality) and identify current and future needs. The WSP, on the other hand, will focus on improving groundwater quantity and incentivize selected states to implement the actions proposed. Such community-led management measures will make users aware of consumption patterns and pave the way for economic measures that reduce groundwater consumption.
“The Programme will support on-ground actions that are based on community ownership and judicious management of water resources. Reversing groundwater overexploitation and degradation is in the hands of the hundreds of millions of individuals and communities – they need the right incentives, information, support, and resources to move to a more sustainable development and management of groundwater resources,” said Abedalrazq Khalil and Satya Priya, Senior Water Resources Management Specialists and World Bank’s Task Team Leaders for the programme.
Crop management and diversification will be the other focus areas. Studies indicate that a one percent increase in the area irrigated with groundwater leads to a 2.2 percent increase in greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. Also, a one percent increase in irrigation efficiency will reduce GHG emissions by 20 percent. The programme will support adoption of micro-irrigation systems, including sprinkler and drip irrigation to increase productivity and support farmers to shift to low water-intensive crops.
To facilitate this process, the government will transfer a significant portion of the money (nearly 80 percent) to local governments, including districts and gram panchayats, as incentives for achieving targets in groundwater management. The remaining funds will be used for providing technical support for sustainable management of groundwater and strengthening institutional arrangements in the selected states.
The $450 million loan, from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), has a 6-year grace period, and a maturity of 18 years.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार और विश्‍व बैंक ने 450 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए
विश्‍व बैंक की नई परियोजना का उद्देश्‍य भारत के चुनिंदा राज्‍यों में भूजल के प्रबंधन को बेहतर करना है
17 FEB 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और विश्‍व बैंक ने आज 450 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए जिसका मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य देश में भूजल के घटते स्‍तर को रोकना और भूजल से जुड़े संस्‍थानों को मजबूत बनाना है।
विश्‍व बैंक से सहायता प्राप्‍त अटल भूजल योजना (एबीएचवाई) – राष्‍ट्रीय भूजल प्रबंधन सुधार कार्यक्रम को गुजरात, महाराष्‍ट्र, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, राजस्‍थान, मध्‍य प्रदेश एवं उत्तर प्रदेश में कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा और यह 78 जिलों को कवर करेगा। इन राज्‍यों में प्रायद्विपीय भारत के कठोर चट्टान वाले जलभृत और सिंधु-गंगा के मैदानी इलाके के कछारी जलभृत दोनों ही मौजूद हैं। विशेष मानदंडों के आधार पर इनका चयन किया गया जिनमें भूजल का दोहन एवं क्षरण, सुस्‍थापित वैधानिक एवं नियामकीय साधन, संस्‍थागत तैयारियां और भूजल के प्रबंधन से संबंधित पहलों को लागू करने से जुड़े अनुभव शामिल हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम से अन्‍य बातों के अलावा जलभृतों का पुनर्भरण बढ़ेगा, जल संरक्षण से जुड़े उपायों की शुरुआत होगी, जल संचयन, जल प्रबंधन एवं फसल अनुरूपता से संबंधित कार्यकलापों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, सतत भूजल प्रबंधन के लिए संस्‍थागत संरचना का सृजन होगा और भूजल के निरंतर प्रबंधन के लिए समुदायों तथा संबंधित हितधारकों को समर्थ बनाया जाएगा।
वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग में अपर सचिव श्री समीर कुमार खरे ने कहा कि भारत में भूजल दरअसल ग्रामीण एवं शहरी घरेलू जलापूर्ति का एक महत्‍वपूर्ण स्रोत है और इसके स्‍तर में कमी होना चिंता का विषय है। अटल भूजल योजना का उद्देश्‍य सहभागितापूर्ण भूजल प्रबंधन से जुड़ी संस्‍थागत रूपरेखा को मजबूत बनाना और सतत भूजल संसाधन प्रबंधन के लिए समुदाय स्‍तर पर लोगों की आदतों या व्‍यवहार में बदलाव लाने को प्रोत्‍साहित करना है। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस एवं अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़ी अत्‍याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से इस कार्यक्रम के बेहतर कार्यान्‍वयन में और भी अधिक मदद मिलेगी।
उपर्युक्‍त ऋण समझौते पर भारत सरकार की ओर से आर्थिक कार्य विभाग में अपर सचिव श्री समीर कुमार खरे और विश्‍व बैंक की ओर से कंट्री डायरेक्‍टर (भारत) श्री जुनैद अहमद ने हस्‍ताक्षर किए।
श्री अहमद ने कहा कि भूजल दरअसल भारत का सर्वाधिक महत्‍वपूर्ण जल भंडार है और इस राष्‍ट्रीय संसाधन का समुचित प्रबंधन समय की मांग है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम ग्रामीण आजीविका में योगदान देगा और जलवायु परिवर्तन के संदर्भ में ग्रामीण अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को सुदृढ़ता प्रदान करेगा। हालांकि, इसका प्रभाव विश्‍व स्‍तर पर भी पड़ेगा, क्‍योंकि यह विश्‍व भर में भूजल प्रबंधन से जुड़े कई महत्‍वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों में से एक है।
पिछले कुछ दशकों में लाखों निजी कुओं के निर्माण के जरिए भूजल के दोहन में भारी वृ‍द्धि दर्ज की गई है। वर्ष 1950 और वर्ष 2010 के बीच ड्रील किए गए नलकूपों की संख्‍या 01 मिलियन से बढ़कर लगभग 30 मिलियन हो गई। इससे भूजल संचित क्षेत्र को लगभग 3 मिलियन हेक्‍टेयर से बढ़ाकर 35 मिलियन हेक्‍टेयर से भी अधिक के स्‍तर पर पहुंचाना संभव हो गया। भूजल मौजूदा समय में लगभग 60 प्रतिशत सिंचाई जल मुहैया कराता है। भारत में 80 प्रतिशत से भी अधिक ग्रामीण एवं शहरी घरेलू जलापूर्ति भूजल के जरिए संभव हो रही है। इस आधार पर भारत पूरी दुनिया में भूजल का सबसे बड़ा उपयोगकर्ता (यूजर) है।
यदि वर्तमान रुझान आगे भी जारी रहता है तो 60 प्रतिशत जिलों में दो दशकों के भीतर ही भूजल में हो रही कमी खतरनाक स्‍तर पर पहुंच जाएगी और वैसी स्थिति में कम-से-कम 25 प्रतिशत कृषि उत्‍पादन जोखिम में पड़ जाएगा। जलवायु परिवर्तन से भूजल संसाधनों पर वर्तमान दबाव काफी अधिक बढ़ जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम के तहत जल बजटों और जल सुरक्षा योजनाओं (डब्‍ल्‍यूएसपी) के समुदाय आधारित विकास के लिए विशिष्‍ट से सामान्‍य लक्ष्‍य की ओर अग्रसर होने वाली नियोजन प्रक्रिया की शुरुआत की जाएगी। वाटर बजट के तहत सतही जल एवं भूजल की स्थितियों का आकलन मात्रा एवं गुणवत्ता दोनों ही दृष्टि से किया जाएगा और मौजूदा एवं भावी जरूरतों का पता लगाया जाएगा। वहीं, दूसरी ओर डब्‍ल्‍यूएसपी के तहत भूजल की मात्रा बढ़ाने पर फोकस किया जाएगा और प्रस्‍तावित कदमों पर अमल के लिए चयनित राज्‍यों को प्रोत्‍साहन दिया जाएगा। समुदाय की अगुवाई में इस तरह के प्रबंधन वाले उपायों से उपयोगकर्ताओं को खपत के रुख से अवगत होने में मदद मिलेगी और ऐसे आर्थिक उपायों का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त होगा जिनसे भूजल की खपत में कमी आएगी।
वरिष्‍ठ जल संसाधन प्रबंधन विशेषज्ञ और इस कार्यक्रम के लिए विश्‍व बैंक के टास्‍क टीम लीडर अबेदलरज्क खलील और सत्‍य प्रिय ने कहा, ‘यह कार्यक्रम जमीनी स्‍तर पर हो रहे विभिन्‍न कार्यों में आवश्‍यक सहयोग प्रदान करेगा जो समुदाय के स्‍वामित्‍व और जल संसाधनों के समुचित प्रबंधन पर आधारित हैं। भूजल के अत्‍यधिक दोहन एवं क्षरण की स्थिति को पलटना लाखों लोगों एवं समुदायों के हाथों में है जिन्‍हें उचित प्रोत्‍साहन, सूचनाएं, सहयोग एवं संसाधन देने की जरूरत है, ताकि भूजल के अपेक्षाकृत अधिक सतत विकास और प्रबंधन की ओर अग्रसर हुआ जा सके।
फसल प्रबंधन एवं विविधीकरण फोकस वाले अन्‍य क्षेत्र हैं। अध्‍ययनों से पता चला है कि भूजल से सिंचित क्षेत्र में 1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होने पर ग्रीन हाउस गैस (जीएचजी) के उत्‍सर्जन में 2.2 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी होती है। उधर, सिंचाई दक्षता में 1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होने पर जीएचजी के उत्‍सर्जन में 20 प्रतिशत की कमी आएगी। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत उत्‍पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए छिड़काव और ड्रिप सिंचाई सहित सूक्ष्‍म-सिंचाई प्रणालियों को अपनाने के लिए आवश्‍यक सहयोग दिया जाएगा। इसके साथ ही इस कार्यक्रम के तहत कम पानी की आवश्‍यकता वाली फसलों को अपनाने के लिए किसानों को आवश्‍यक सहायता दी जाएगी।
इस प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक बनाने के उद्देश्‍य से सरकार भूजल प्रबंधन से जुड़े लक्ष्‍यों की प्राप्ति के लिए प्रोत्‍साहनों के रूप में कुल धनराशि का एक बड़ा हिस्‍सा (लगभग 80 प्रतिशत) जिलों एवं ग्राम पंचायतों सहित स्‍थानीय सरकारों को हस्‍तांतरित करेगी। शेष राशि का उपयोग चयनित राज्‍यों में भूजल के सतत प्रबंधन के लिए तकनीकी सहयोग देने और संस्‍थागत व्‍यवस्‍थाओं को मजबूत करने में किया जाएगा।
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय पुनर्निर्माण एवं विकास बैंक (आईबीआरडी) से मिलने वाले 450 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण में 6 वर्षों की मोहलत अ‍वधि और 18 वर्षों की परिपक्‍वता अवधि होगी।