Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of 100% shareholding of WABCO Holdings Inc. (WABCO) by ZF Friedrichshafen AG (ZF), under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002
17 FEB 2020 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Proposed Transaction relates to the acquisition of 100% shareholding of WABCO by ZF.
ZF is a global technology company and develops, manufactures and distributes products and systems for passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, off-highway vehicles and industrial technology. Its products include in particular gearboxes, steering, axles, clutches, dampers, chassis components and systems, active and passive safety technology for automotive applications and other associated components.
WABCO is a global supplier of primarily pneumatic braking control systems, technologies and services that improve safety, efficiency and connectivity of commercial vehicles including trucks, buses and trailers. Its products and services include integrated braking systems and stability control, air suspension systems, transmission automation controls as well as aerodynamics, and telematics. WABCO also supplies fleet operators with fleet management solutions, diagnostic tools, training and other expert services.
The Commission approved the Proposed Transaction subject to the carrying out of modifications proposed by ZF, under Regulation 25 (1A) of the Competition Commission of India (Procedure in regard to the transaction of business relating to combinations) Regulations, 2011.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے کمپٹیشن ایکٹ 2002 کی دفعہ 31( 1) کے تحت زیڈ ایف فریڈ رِخشافین اے جی ( زیڈ ایف) کے ذریعہ ڈبلیو اے بی سی او ہولڈنگز انک ( ڈبلیو اے بی سی او) کے 100فیصد حصص کی حصولیابی کو منظوری دی
17 FEB 2020 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 17 فروری 2020 ۔مجوزہ لین دین زیدایف کے ذریعہ ڈبلیو اے بی سی اوکے 100فیصد حصص کی حصولیابی سے متعلق ہے ۔زیڈ ایف ایک عالمی ٹکنالوجی کمپنی ہے، جو پیسنجر گاڑیوں ،کمرشیل گاڑیوں ، لمبے فاصلے طے کرنے والی گاڑیوں اور صنعتی ٹکنالوجی کے لئے مصنوعات تیار کرتی ہے اور انہیں تقسیم کرتی ہے ۔ اس کی مصنوعات میں خصوصی طورپر گئیر باکسز ،اسٹیئرنگ ، ایکسل ،کلچز ،ڈیمپرز ،چیسس کے حصے پرزے اورسسٹمز ،آٹوموٹیو ایپلی کیشنز کے لئے ایکٹو اور پیسو سیفٹی ٹکنالوجی شامل ہیں ۔
ڈبلیو اے بی سی او بنیادی طور پر نیو میٹک بریکنگ کنٹرول سسٹمز ،کمرشیل گاڑیوں ، ٹرکوں ،بسوں اور ٹریلروں کی حفاظت اور ان کی صلاحیت ان کنکٹوٹی کو بہتر بنانے والی ٹکنالوجی اور خدمات کے عالمی سپلائر ہیں ۔ ان کی مصنوعات اور خدمات میں انٹگریٹیڈ بریکنگ سسٹمز اور اسٹیبلٹی کنٹرول ائیر سسپینشن سسٹم ،ٹرانسمیشن ، آٹومیشن کنٹرول کے ساتھ ساتھ ایروڈائنامکس اور ٹیلی میٹکس شامل ہیں۔ ڈبلیو اے بی سی او فلیٹ آپریٹروں کو فلیٹ مینجمنٹ سولیوشن ڈائگناسٹک ٹولز تربیت اور دیگر ایکسپرٹ خدمات بھی فراہم کراتی ہے ۔
کمیشن نے مجوزہ لین دین کو اس شرط پر منظوری دی ہے کہ اس میں کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا ( الحاق سے متعلق کاروباری لین دین کا طریقہ کار ) ضابطہ 2011 کے ضابطے 25 ( 1 -اے ) کے تحت زیڈ ایف کی مجوزہ ترامیم کی جائیں ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔اگ۔ رم
U-789