Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of 100% shareholding of WABCO Holdings Inc. (WABCO) by ZF Friedrichshafen AG (ZF), under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002
17 FEB 2020 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Proposed Transaction relates to the acquisition of 100% shareholding of WABCO by ZF.
ZF is a global technology company and develops, manufactures and distributes products and systems for passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, off-highway vehicles and industrial technology. Its products include in particular gearboxes, steering, axles, clutches, dampers, chassis components and systems, active and passive safety technology for automotive applications and other associated components.
WABCO is a global supplier of primarily pneumatic braking control systems, technologies and services that improve safety, efficiency and connectivity of commercial vehicles including trucks, buses and trailers. Its products and services include integrated braking systems and stability control, air suspension systems, transmission automation controls as well as aerodynamics, and telematics. WABCO also supplies fleet operators with fleet management solutions, diagnostic tools, training and other expert services.
The Commission approved the Proposed Transaction subject to the carrying out of modifications proposed by ZF, under Regulation 25 (1A) of the Competition Commission of India (Procedure in regard to the transaction of business relating to combinations) Regulations, 2011.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने प्रतिस्‍पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत जेडएफ फ्रेडरिकशैफेन एजी द्वारा वैबको होल्डिंग्स इंक. की 100 प्रतिशत अंशभागिता खरीदने को मंजूरी दी
17 FEB 2020 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रस्‍तावित सौदा जेडएफ द्वारा वैबको की 100 प्रतिशत अंशभागिता का अधिग्रहण करने से संबंधित है।
जेडएफ एक वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनी है और यह यात्री वाहनों, वाणिज्यिक वाहनों, राजमार्गों से इतर चलने वाले वाहनों एवं औद्योगिक प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए विभिन्‍न तरह के उत्‍पादों और प्रणालियों को विकसित, निर्माण एवं वितरण करती है। इसके उत्‍पादों में विशेषकर गियर बाक्‍स, स्‍टीयरिंग, एक्‍सल, क्लच, डैम्पर, चेसिस के विभिन्‍न कलपुर्जे एवं सिस्टम, ऑटोमोटिव एप्‍लीकेशन के लिए सक्रिय व निष्‍क्रि‍य सुरक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और अन्‍य संबंधित कलपुर्जे शामिल हैं।
वैबको मुख्‍यत: न्यूमैटिक ब्रेकिंग कंट्रोल सिस्टम के साथ-साथ ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकि‍यों और सेवाओं की एक वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता है, जिससे ट्रकों, बसों एवं ट्रेलरों सहित वाणिज्यिक वाहनों की सुरक्षा, दक्षता एवं कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होती है। इसके उत्‍पादों और सेवाओं में एकीकृत ब्रेकिंग सिस्‍टम एवं स्थिरता नियंत्रण, एयर सस्‍पेंशन सिस्‍टम एवं ट्रांसमिशन ऑटोमेशन कंट्रोल के साथ-साथ वायुगतिकी और टेलीमैटिक्स शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, वैबको बेड़ा (फ्लीट) प्रबंधन सॉल्‍यूशंस, डायग्नोस्टिक उपकरण एवं प्रशिक्षण तथा अन्‍य विशेषज्ञ सेवाओं के साथ बेड़ा ऑपरेटरों की आपूर्ति भी करती है।
प्रतिस्‍पर्धा आयोग ने प्रस्‍तावित सौदे को मंजूरी दे दी है जिसके तहत भारतीय प्रतिस्‍पर्धा आयोग (संयोजन से संबंधित कारोबारी सौदे के बारे में प्रक्रिया) नियमन, 2011 के नियम 25 (1ए) के तहत जेडएफ द्वारा प्रस्‍तावित संशोधनों को ध्‍यान में रखना होगा।
प्रतिस्‍पर्धा आयोग का विस्‍तृत ऑर्डर जल्‍द ही उपलब्‍ध कराया जाएगा।