महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय महिलाओं और बच्चों के कौशल विकास के लिए कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के साथ भागीदारी कर रहा है
कुशल महिलाएं को भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी
महिलाओं और बच्चों के कौशल विकास के लिए नीतिगत ढ़ाचे पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन
14 FEB 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
महिला और बाल विकास तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्रीमति स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने कहा कि महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय और कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमिता मंत्रालय भारत की महिलाओं और युवाओं को उन सभी क्षेत्रों में सक्षम और सशक्त बनाने के लिए भागीदारी कर रहे है जहां भारत अपनी छाप छोड़ने में सक्षम है। श्रीमति ईरानी आज नई दिल्ली में महिलाओं और बच्चों के कौशल विकास के लिए नीतिगत ढ़ाचे पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में बोल रही थीं।
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री महेंद्र नाथ पांडे ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत का जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश, देश को विश्व की कौशल राजधानी होने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। देश की 65 प्रतिशत आबादी 29 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग में है। मानव पूंजी मामले में भारत के लाभ का उपयोग करने के लिए कौशल भारत मिशन भारत के युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं और क्षमताओं के साथ रोजगार और उद्यमशीलता के अवसरों को सक्षम करके उत्पादकता लाभांश को भारत के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभ में बदलने की कल्पना करता है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि देश के श्रमबल में महिलाओँ की भागीदारी केवल 17.5 प्रतिशत है इसलिए महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए कौशल विकास बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है। इसका न केवल बेहतर आर्थिक अवसरों बल्कि सामाजिक मान्यता विश्वास और वित्तीय स्वतंत्रता के साथ भी समग्र और सकारात्मक संबंध है।
औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के माध्यम से सरकार के लघु अवधि और दीर्घकालिक दोनों प्रकार के सरकारी कौशल कार्यक्रमों में महिलाओं के साथ भागीदारी के मामले में कोई भेदभाव नहीं किया जाता है। इसलिए हमें महिला प्रतिभागियों के लिए समग्र कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को अधिक जवाबदेह और अनुकूल बनाने के लिए समर्पित प्रयास करने की जरूरत है।
छठी आर्थिक जनगणना (2013-14) के अनुसार भारत में 14% या 8.05 मिलियन प्रतिष्ठान महिलाओं के स्वामित्व में थे। विभिन्न अवरोधों को दूर करने के लिए और महिलाओं को अपनी अभिलाषा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सुरक्षित और स्वतंत्र महसूस करना चाहिए। भारत सरकार ने स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा सामाजिक सशक्तीकरण (स्वच्छ विद्यालय, उज्ज्वला के माध्यम से) कामकाजी महिलाओं को वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन और बालिकाओं को शिक्षित करने के लिए समर्पित प्रोत्साहन से संबंधित पहलुओं को शामिल करने के लिए व्यापक दृष्टकोण अपनाया है ताकि महिलाओं को सुरक्षा प्रदान की जा सके।
आर्थिक दृष्टिकोण से यह बाधा महिलाओं द्वारा नौकरी पर व्यतीत किये गये घंटों की संख्या बढ़ाने और उन्हें उच्च उत्पादकता वाले क्षेत्रों में शामिल करके दूर की जा सकती है। जमीनी स्तर पर उपरोक्त सरकारी पहलों के बारे में जागरूक बनाने और लैंगिक समानता आंदोलन को तेज करने हेतु मानसिक स्थिति में परिवर्तन के लिए इन पहलों के कार्यान्वयन में लगातार सुधार करने की जरूरत है। लघु और दीर्घकालिक कौशल के लिए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में महिला प्रतिभागियों को उनकी जरूरतों के प्रति अधिक जवाबदेह बनाने के लिए बच्चे की देखभाल की सुविधा प्रदान करने जैसे नवाचारी तरीकों को शामिल किया जाना चाहिए।
हम औद्योगिक क्रांति (आईआर) 4.0 के मध्य में हैं वे अर्थव्यवस्थाएं ही इस क्रांति में सफल होंगी जो मानव पूंजी की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने में सक्षम हैं। भारत के पास अपने मजबूत स्टार्ट-अप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और शीर्ष प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के साथ आईआर 4.0 में एक दिग्गज बनने का अवसर है।
मैकिन्से ग्लोबल इंस्टीट्यूट की एक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार महिलाओं को केवल बराबर के अवसर प्रदान करने से ही देश 2025 तक 770 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर तक अर्जित कर सकता है जो इसके सकल घरेलू उत्पाद से 18 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इसलिए नए युग की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए उपलब्ध महिला प्रतिभा को दिशा प्रदान करना मानव पूंजी की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए उचित है। वर्तमान में मोटे तौर पर भारतीय स्टार्टअप उद्योग में लगभग 10% संस्थापक महिलाएं हैं। इसके अलावा भारत में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस कार्यबल है लेकिन इसमें महिलाओं की भूमिका केवल 22 प्रतिशत है।
इस सम्मेलन में महिला एवं बाल विकास, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालयों के अधिकारी, राज्यों के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालयों के प्रधान सचिव और अन्य सचिव, औद्योगिक संगठनों और कॉरपोरेट घरानों और संस्थानों के पदाधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं। इस सम्मेलन में महिलाओं के लिए कौशल और उद्यमशीलता परिदृश्य को मजबूत बनाने, पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक कौशल को बढ़ावा देने, बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए सुरक्षित माहौल बनाने, सीसीआई के बच्चों, महिलाओं और विशेष व्यक्तियों के लिए उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने जैसे मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
WCD Ministry partners with Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship for Skilling of Women & Children
Skilled Women to play pivotal role in India’s Economy
National Conference on Policy Framework for Skilling of Women & Children
14 FEB 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministries of Women & Child Development (WCD) and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship are partnering to enable and empower the women and youth of India with skilling in every segment where India is competent to make a mark said the Union Minister of WCD and Textiles Smriti Zubin Irani in New Delhi today. She was speaking at the inaugural session of the day long national Conference on Policy Framework for Skilling of Women and Children being held in the city.
Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Mahendra Nath Pandey in his opening remarks said that India’s demographic dividend, where 65 percent of the population is in the working age group of 29 years, gives an opportunity for India to be the skill capital of the world. To harness India’s advantage in human capital the Skill India Mission envisions translating India’s demographic advantage into productivity dividend by enabling jobs and entrepreneurial opportunities in sync with the aspirations and abilities of India’s youth.
He further said that since women participation in the labour force for India is low at 17.5 percent, skill development becomes critical for women empowerment as it has positive correlation not only with better economic opportunities but also overall with social recognition, confidence and financial independence.
While Government’s skill programmes, both short term and long term, through Industrial Training Institutes do not discriminate against women in terms of participation, we need dedicated interventions to make the overall skill ecosystem more responsive and friendly for the female participants, the Minister added.
According to the sixth economic census (2013-14), 14% or 8.05 million establishments were owned by women in India. To enable breaking of the glass ceiling, women should feel safe, secure and free to pursue their passion. Government of India has taken a comprehensive view of providing security to women transcending beyond physical security to cover aspects related to healthcare, social empowerment (through Swachh Vidyalaya, Ujjwala), differentiated financial incentives to working women and dedicated interventions to educate the girl child.
From an economic point of view, the glass ceiling can be broken by facilitating increase in the number of hours spent by women on the job, and including them in higher-productivity sectors. There is a need to make the grassroots aware of the above Government initiatives and continuously improve the implementation of these initiatives to effect a mind-set change for accelerating the gender parity movement.
The ecosystem for short and long term skilling can also look at innovative ways like providing child care facilities for women participants to make it more responsive to their needs.
We are in the midst of the Industrial Revolution (IR) 4.0 and the economies that will succeed in this revolution will be those that are able to realize the full potential of their human capital. India with its robust start-up ecosystem and leading technology sector has the opportunity to be one of the leaders in IR 4.0.
The country could add up to USD 770 billion—more than 18%—to its GDP by 2025, simply by giving equal opportunities to women, according to a report by the McKinsey Global Institute. Channelizing the available female talent for the new age economy is therefore quintessential to realize the full potential of human capital. Currently roughly 10% founders in the Indian startup industry are females. Again, India has the second-largest artificial intelligence (AI) workforce but only 22 per cent of roles filled by women.
The inclusion agenda of the Government of India entails creating opportunities for the traditionally disadvantaged sections including children from the Child Care Institutions which currently house 3.7 Lakh children living in 9500 institutions and differently-abled individuals especially women.
The conference is being attended by officials of the Ministries of WCD, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Principal Secretaries and Secretaries of WCD from the States, industrial organisations, corporate houses and institutions.
The conference will discuss issues like strengthening skill and entrepreneurship landscape for women, promoting skills in traditional and non-traditional sectors, creating a secured environment for breaking the glass ceiling and promoting entrepreneurship for children from CCIs, women and special individuals.