Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister to hold interactive sessions on Budget 2020 in Hyderabad on February 16
14 FEB 2020 6:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman is visiting Hyderabad on February 16, 2020. The Finance Minister will meet with industry representatives, trade bodies, investment bankers and farmers’ organizations and interact with them on various themes and provisions in the Union Budget 2020-21, presented in Parliament on February 1, 2020. She will also hold another detailed interactive session with economists, tax practitioner associations, financial and accounting firms, professional bodies, academicians, policy makers and various other opinion leaders regarding the salient features of the Budget.
The Finance Minister will be joined by Secretary (Expenditure), Secretary (Revenue), Secretary (Financial Services), Secretary (Economic Affairs) and Chairperson, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) and Chairperson, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT).
The Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman had similar interactive sessions in Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata last week. After the interactions with stakeholders as above, the Union Minister will address a press conference.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఫిబ్రవరి 16న బడ్జెట్ 2020 పై ఇంటరాక్టివ్ సెషన్లలో పాల్గొననున్న కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్
14 FEB 2020 6:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ ఫిబ్రవరి 16, 2020 న హైదరాబాద్ రానున్నారు. పరిశ్రమ ప్రతినిధులు, వాణిజ్య సంస్థలు, పెట్టుబడి బ్యాంకర్లు మరియు రైతు సంస్థలతో సమావేశమై పార్లమెంటులో ఫిబ్రవరి 1 వ తేదీన ప్రవేశ పెట్టిన కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 2020-21 లోని వివిధ ఇతివృత్తాలు, నిబంధనలపై ఆర్థిక మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతారు.. బడ్జెట్‌లోని ముఖ్యాంశాలకు సంబంధించి ఆర్థికవేత్తలు, టాక్స్ ప్రాక్టీషనర్ అసోసియేషన్లు, ఫైనాన్షియల్ అండ్ అకౌంటింగ్ సంస్థలు, ప్రొఫెషనల్ బాడీలు, విద్యావేత్తలు, విధాన నిర్ణేతలు మరియు అనేక ఇతర అభిప్రాయ నాయకులతో ఆర్థిక మంత్రి మరో వివరణాత్మక ఇంటరాక్టివ్ సెషన్‌ను నిర్వహించనున్నారు.
ఆర్థిక మంత్రి కార్యదర్శి (వ్యయం), కార్యదర్శి (రెవెన్యూ), కార్యదర్శి (ఆర్థిక సేవలు), కార్యదర్శి (ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాలు), చైర్‌పర్సన్, పరోక్ష పన్నులు మరియు కస్టమ్స్ కేంద్ర బోర్డు (సిబిఐసి) మరియు చైర్‌పర్సన్, ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల కేంద్ర బోర్డు,( సిబిడిటి) ఈ సెషన్లలో పాల్గొంటారు.
కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ గత వారం ముంబై, చెన్నై మరియు కోల్‌కతాలో ఇలాంటి ఇంటరాక్టివ్ సెషన్‌లు నిర్వహించారు. వాటాదారులతో చర్చల తరువాత, కేంద్ర మంత్రి విలేకరుల సమావేశంలో పాల్గొంటారు.