स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन तथा श्री रमेश पोखरियाल “निशंक” ने आयुष्मान भारत के अंतर्गत स्कूल स्वास्थ्य एम्बेस्डर कार्यक्रम के लिए पाठ्यक्रम जारी किया
यह कार्यक्रम बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरुस्ती को बढ़ावा देकर उनके विकास और शैक्षिक उपलब्धियों को प्रोत्साहित करेगाः डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
12 FEB 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा है कि बच्चे हमारे भविष्य हैं और उनका स्वास्थ्य देश के विकास के लिए सर्वोच्च महत्व रखता है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन आज नई दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल “निशंक” और स्वास्थ्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे के साथ स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के संयुक्त कार्यक्रम स्कूल स्वास्थ्य एम्बेस्डर लांच कर रहें थे। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत-स्वास्थ्य और वेलनेस सेंटरों के अंतर्गत स्कूल स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम स्कूली बच्चों के विकास तथा शैक्षणिक उपलब्धियों को उनके स्वास्थ्य तथा तंदुरुस्ती को प्रोत्साहित करके बढ़ावा देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम रोकथाम, प्रोत्साहनकारी तथा सार्थक स्वास्थ्य की अवधारणा को मजबूत बनाएगा। यह आयुष्मान भारत योजना के स्वास्थ्य और वेलनेस केन्द्रों का मूल है। इस कार्यक्रम को फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट, इट राइट अभियान और पोषण अभियान जैसे अन्य सरकारी पहलों से कारगर ढंग से जोड़ा जाएगा, ताकि स्कूली बच्चों के लिए समग्र विकास का मॉडल बनाया जा सके।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा अनुसंधान तथा प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) ने 24 घंटे का पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करने, नोडल शिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए प्रशिक्षण सामग्री तैयार करने और सहायक गाइड को स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की सलाह से तैयार करने में काफी प्रयास किया है। 11 चिन्हित विषयों में स्वस्थ रूप से युवा होना, भावनात्मक मजबूती तथा मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, अंतरवैयक्तिक संबंध मूल्य तथा उत्तरदायी नागरिक, लैंगिक समानता, पोषाहार, स्वस्थ और साफ-सफाई, स्वस्थ जीवनशैली का प्रोत्साहन, मादक द्रव्यों की रोकथाम और उसका दुरुप्रयोग प्रबंधन, प्रजनन स्वास्थ्य, एचआईवी रोकथाम, स्वास्थ्य हिंसा और जख्म से सुरक्षा, इंटरनेट, मीडिया तथा सोशल मीडिया के सुरक्षित इस्तेमाल को प्रोत्साहन शामिल है।
इस नई पहल में राष्ट्रीय बाल स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (आरबीएसके) के माध्यम से जारी स्वास्थ्य जांच कार्यक्रम, सेवा प्रावधान (आईएफए, एलबेनडेजोल तथा सेनेटरी नैपकिंग) के अतिरिक्त स्वास्थ्य प्रोत्साहन तथा रोकथाम गतिविधि को शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य जांच और सेवा के प्रावधान संबंधी गतिविधियां हमेशा चलती रहती हैं। नए जोड़े गए स्वास्थ्य प्रोत्साहन तथा रोकथाम घटक को प्रत्येक स्कूल में स्वास्थ्य तथा वेलनेस एम्बेस्डर के रूप में चिन्हित दो शिक्षकों द्वारा लागू किया जाएगा। इन एम्बेस्डरों को स्वास्थ्य तथा वेलनेस मैनेजर के रूप में क्लास के मॉनिटर सहायता देंगे।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि एनसीईआरटी द्वारा 40 सदस्यों का एक राष्ट्रीय संसाधन समूह (एनआरजी) बनाया गया है। इस समूह में उन्हें शामिल किया गया है, जो किशोर स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण कुशलता रखत हैं और अनुभवी हैं। एनआरजी राज्य संसाधन समूह को प्रशिक्षित करेगा। राज्य संसाधन समूह में एससीईआरटी, एसआईएचएफडब्ल्यू से दो-दो व्यक्ति तथा पांच क्षेत्रीय शिक्षण संस्थान (आरआईई)- शिलोंग, मैसूर, भोपाल, भुवनेश्वर तथा अजमेर- में प्रत्येक चयनित जिले से डीआईईटी शामिल किए जाएगे।
श्री रमेश पोखरियाल “निशंक” ने कहा कि शिक्षक बच्चों के लिए सबसे अच्छे मार्गदर्शक होते हैं और अब शिक्षक स्वास्थ्य तथा वेलनेस एम्बेस्डर के रूप में काम करेंगे और सांस्कृतिक रूप से संवेदी गतिविधियां आयोजित करके वर्ष के 24 सप्ताहों में प्रति सप्ताह एक घंटा देकर विभिन्न सूचनाएं देंगे। कार्यक्रम के पहले चरण में आकांक्षी जिलों के अपर प्राइमरी, माध्यमिक, उच्च माध्यमिक विद्यालयों में लागू किया जाएगा। दूसरे वर्ष इसे शेष जिलों में लागू किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव गर्ग, एनसीईआरटी के निदेशक श्री एच. सेनापति, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि तथा झेपिगो, यूएनएफपीए, यूएसएआईडी, यूनिसेफ तथा डब्ल्यूएचओ के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan & Sh. Ramesh Pokhriyal “Nishank” releases curriculum for School Health Ambassador Initiative under Ayushman Bharat
This initiative will foster the growth, development and educational achievement of school going children by promoting their health and well-being: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
12 FEB 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
“Children form the key to our future and their health is therefore of supreme importance to the growth and development of the country. The School Health Programme under Ayushman Bharat-Health & Wellness Centres shall foster the growth, development and educational achievement of school going children by promoting their health and well-being”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, as he launched the roll out of the joint initiative of Ministries of Health & Family Welfare and Human Resource Development, along with Sh. Ramesh Pokhriyal “Nishank”, Union Minister of Human Resource Development and Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW), here today. This initiative will further strengthen the concept of preventive, promotive and positive health, which forms the fundamental cornerstone of the Health & Wellness Centres of Ayushman Bharat scheme, he stated. This initiative will be effectively linked with other government initiatives such as Fit India movement, Eat Right campaign, Poshan Abhiyaan for an all-round and holistic development model of health for the school children etc.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that the efforts put in by National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) for developing 24-hour curriculum, training materials for training of nodal teachers, facilitators guide were developed in consultation with MoHFW. Growing up healthy, emotional wellbeing and mental health, interpersonal relationships, values and responsible citizenship, gender equality, nutrition, health and sanitation, promotion of healthy lifestyles, prevention and management of substance misuse, reproductive health and HIV prevention, safety and security against violence and injuries, and promotion of safe use of internet, media and social media are the 11 identified themes.
In this new initiative, health promotion and prevention activities program has been added in addition to ongoing health screening program through Rasthriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK) teams and provision of services (IFA, Albendazole and sanitary napkins). While health screening and provision of services are ongoing activities, the newly added health promotion and prevention component will be implemented by two teachers identified in every school as “Health and Wellness Ambassador”. These ambassadors will be supported by class monitors as “Health and Wellness Messengers”, Dr. Harsh Vardhan elaborated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also stated that a National Resource Group (NRG) of 40 members has already been constituted by NCERT who have sound training skills and experience in Adolescent Health. The NRG will train the State Resource Group which will comprise of 2 persons each from SCERT, SIHFW and DIET from each selected district at the 5 Regional Institute of Education (RIE) at Shillong, Mysore, Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar and Ajmer.
Sh. Ramesh Pokhriyal “Nishank” stated that the teachers are the best mentors for the children and now they will also act as “Health and Wellness Ambassadors” and will disseminate various key information by organising culturally sensitive activity based sessions for one hour per week for 24 weeks in a year to promote joyful learning. The first phase of implementation will be in all the public upper primary, secondary and senior secondary schools of aspirational districts. Subsequently, remaining districts will be taken up in the second year.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, Health & Family Welfare; Dr. Rajiv Garg, DGHS; Shri H Senapathy, Director NCERT; along with officials of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Human Resource Development and representatives from the developmental partners such as Jhepeigo, UNFPA, USAID, UNICEF and WHO were also present during the inauguration ceremony.