Ministry of Law and Justice
Draft New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (NDIAC) Rules issued for public consultation
12 FEB 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (NDIAC), Act 2019 was enacted with a view to provide for the establishment and incorporation of the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre for the purpose of creating an independent and autonomous regime for institutionalised arbitration and to make it a hub for institutional arbitration and to declare the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre to be an institution of national importance. The Act replaced the ordinance on the subject which had come into force on 2nd March, 2019.
As per section 5 of the Act, NDIAC will be headed by a Chairperson, who has been a Judge of the Supreme Court or a Judge of a High Court or an eminent person, having special knowledge and experience in the conduct or administration of arbitration, law or management, to be appointed by the Central Government in consultation with the Chief Justice of India. Besides, it will also have two Full-time or Part-time Members from amongst eminent persons having substantial knowledge and experience in institutional arbitration, both domestic and international. In addition, one representative of a recognized body of commerce and industry shall be nominated on rotational basis as a Part-time Member. The Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice; Financial Adviser nominated by Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance and Chief Executive Officer, NDIAC will be ex-officio Members.
Section 23 of the Act provides for the Secretariat to the Centre inter-alia comprising Registrar, Counsel and other officers & employees etc.
In this regard, the Department of Legal Affairs has prepared the following draft Rules:
1. The New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (the terms and conditions and the salary and allowances payable to the Chairperson and Full-time Members) Rules 2020.
2. The New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (the travelling and other allowances payable to Part-time Members) Rules 2020.
3. The New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (the number of officers and employees of the Secretariat of the Centre) Rules 2020.
4. The New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (the qualifications, experience, method of selection and the functions of the Registrar, Counsel and other officers and employees of the Centre) Rules 2020.
The Government intends to consult all stakeholders in the process. A copy of the aforesaid draft Rules have been uploaded on the website of the department of Legal Affairs (http://legalaffairs.gov.in/). Accordingly, DoLA has commenced public consultation on the draft rules with the timeline of submission of comments by 14th March, 2020.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
نئی دہلی بین الاقوامی ثالثی مرکز کے مسودے ،ضابطے عام لوگوں سے صلاح ومشورہ کے لئے جاری کئے گئے
12 FEB 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 فروری :ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کے لئے ایک آزاد وغیرجانبداراورخود مختارنظام تشکیل دینے کے مقصد سے نئی دہلی بین الاقوامی ثالثی مرکز کو تشکیل دینے اوراسے ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کامرکزبنانے اورنئی دہلی بین الاقوامی ثالثی مرکز کو قومی اہمیت کا ایک ادارہ قراردینے کے مقصد سے نئی دہلی بین الاقوامی ثالثی مرکز ( این ڈی آئی اے سی ) قانون 2019 کو قانون کی شکل دی گئی وہ قانونی اسی موضوع پر2مارچ ، 2019 کو جاری کئے گئے آرڈیننس کی جگہ لے گا۔
قانون کی دفعہ 5کے مطابق نئی دہلی میں بین الاقوامی ثالثی مرکز ( این ڈی آئی اے سی ) کا چیئرمین سپریم کورت کے ایک جج یا ہائی کورٹ کے ایک جج یا ایک ایسے ممتاز شخص ہوں گے جنھیں ثالثی /قانون یابندوبست کے شعبے میں خصوصی علم اورتجربہ ہوگااورجن کی تقرری ہندوستان کے چیف جسٹس کی صلاح سے مرکزی سرکار کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی اس کے علاوہ اس مرکز میں دوکل وقتی یاجزوقتی ممبران بھی ہوں گے ۔ جو ایسے ممتاز افراد ہوں گے جنھیں گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی دونوں طرح کی ادارہ جاتی ثالثی میں خاطرخواہ عم اور تجربہ ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ کامرس اورصنعت جزوقتی ممبر کی حیثیت سے روٹیشن بنیاد پر نامزد کیاجائے گا ۔ قانون اورانصاف کی وزارت کے قانونی امورکے محکمے میں سکریٹری ، مالیاتی وزارت کے اخراجات کے محکمے کے ذریعہ نامزد کئے گئے مالیاتی مشیراوراین ڈی آئی اے سی کے چیف ایگزیکیٹو افسرکے اس کے ایکس آفیشیو ممبران ہوں گے ۔
قانون کی دفعہ 23میں دیگرباتوں کے علاوہ اس مرکز کا سکریٹریٹ بنانے کی گنجائش بھی کی گئی ہے جس میں رجسٹرارکونسل اوردیگرافسران اورملازمین وغیرہ ہوں گے ۔
اس سلسلے میں قانونی امور کے محکمے نے حسب ذیل مسودہ ضابطے تیارکئے ہیں ۔
1-نئی دہلی بین الااقومی ثالثی مرکز ( ضابطے اورشرائط اورچیرپرسن اورکل وقتی ارکان کو دیئے جانے والی تنخواہ اوربھتے ) ضابطے 2020
2-نئی دہلی بین الاقوامی ثالثی مرکز ( مرکز کے سکریٹریٹ کےافسران ارممبران کی تعداد ) ضابطے 2020
3-نئی دہلی بین الاقوامی ثالثی مرکز ( مرکز کے سکریٹریٹ کے افسران اورممبران کی تعداد ) ضابطے 2020
4-نئی دہلی بین الاقوامی ثالثی مرکز ( رجسٹرار ارکونسل کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکز کے دیگرافسران اورملازمین کے لئے اہلیت تجربہ /سیکشن اورکام کاج ) ضابطے 2020
حکومت اس عمل میں سبھی فریقوں سے صلاح ومشورہ کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے ۔ مذکورہ ضابطوں کے مسودے کی ایک نقل قانونی امورکے محکمے کی ویب سائٹ (http://legalaffairs.gov.in/) پراپ لوڈ کی گئی ہے ۔ ڈی او ایل اے نے 14مارچ 2020 کے ذریعہ رائے زنی پیش کئے جانے کی مقررہ حد کے ساتھ مسودہ کے ضابطے پر عام صلاح ومشورہ شروع کردیاہے ۔