Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda Inaugurates Workshop on Van Dhan and Entrepreneurship Development
11 FEB 2020 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda inaugurated the “Workshop on Van Dhan and Entrepreneurship Development” organized by TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs here today. Smt. Renuka Singh, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs and senior Officials of various Ministries and Departments were also present. Scheduled Tribe (ST) Members of Parliament graced the occasion, where they had been informed about the Van Dhan Scheme and the suggestions & advice were sought from them for implementing and expanding the scheme in their respective constituencies.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Arjun Munda said that Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana (PMVDY) is an initiative targeting livelihoods generation for tribals by harnessing the wealth of the forest i.e., Van Dhan. The programme aims to tap the traditional knowledge and skills of tribals and add branding, packaging and marketing skills to optimize their income through a market led enterprise model by setting up of Van Dhan Kendras (VDVKs). The objective of PMVDY is to create tribal enterprise comprising of tribal gatherers/ entrepreneurs, who would collectively undertake all related activities starting from collection of NTFPs through sustainable harvesting, value-addition, packaging, branding and marketing of value-added products. He informed the Members that PMVDY envisages creation of tribal enterprises for employment and entrepreneurship development of 45 Lakh tribals, involving 1 Lakh SHGs/5000 VDVKs covering 27 States and 307 districts during next 3 years..
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Govt of India through TRIFED started the above initiative in the month of Aug., 2019. TRIFED has so far sanctioned proposals for establishment of 1101 Van Dhan Kendras in 26 States and 1 UT. The scheme is being implemented through State Nodal Departments and State/District Implementing Agencies. Reputed Institutions like IITs, IIMs and National Level Intuitions have been associated for supporting this initiative by taking their help in devising the training module and imparting training to members of Van Dhan Kendras on various aspects including processing of forest products, branding, packaging and marketing of value-added products. These reputed Institution will continue their support post training to the members for developing an Van Dhan enterprise. Besides, Organisations like FICCI, CII, ASSOCHAM, PHD chamber, DICCI etc. are also being associated for bringing support and participation of trade and industry in this Van Dhan programme. TRIFED has reached out to various Ministries like Commerce, MSME, RD, Railways etc also for support to promote tribal products through a multi-pronged strategy.
The process of establishment of Van Dhan Kendras has gained momentum in the States. Out of sanctioned 1101 Van Dhan Kendras, 406 Van Dhan Kendras have identified tribal beneficiaries, 174 have done training of SHGs/VDVKs and 41 Kendras have initiated process of value-addition and processing operations.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने ‘वन धन और उद्यमिता विकास’ पर आयोजित कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
11 FEB 2020 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अधीनस्थ ट्राइफेड द्वारा वन धन एवं उद्यमिता विकास पर आयोजित कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर अनुसूचित जनजाति के कई सांसद भी उपस्थित थे, जिन्हें वन धन योजना के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी गई और इसके साथ ही अपने-अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन एवं विस्तार के बारे में उनसे सुझाव एवं सलाह मांगी गई।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री वन धन योजना (पीएमवीडीवाई) एक विशेष पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य वन संपदा अर्थात वन धन का दोहन कर जनजातीय समुदाय के लोगों के लिए आजीविका का सृजन करना है। इस कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य जनजातीय समुदाय के लोगों के पारम्परिक ज्ञान एवं कौशल का समुचित उपयोग करना और ब्रांडिंग, पैकेजिंग एवं विपणन (मार्केटिंग) से संबंधित कौशल को सुनिश्चित करना है, ताकि बाजार की अगुवाई वाले उद्यम मॉडल के जरिए उनकी आय को अधिक से अधिक बढ़ाया जा सके। इसके तहत वन धन विकास केन्द्रों (वीडीवीके) की स्थापना की जानी है। प्रधानमंत्री वन धन योजना का उद्देश्य जनजातीय उद्यम का सृजन करना है, जिसमें ऐसे जनजातीय संग्राहक/उद्यमी होंगे, जो सामूहिक तौर पर एनटीएफपी (गैर-इमारती लकड़ी वन उत्पाद) से लेकर अन्य समस्त संबंधित कार्यों तक को पूरा करेंगे। यह सतत कटाई, मूल्य-वर्धन और मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों की पैकेजिंग, ब्रांडिंग एवं विपणन के जरिए संभव होगा। उन्होंने सदस्यों को यह जानकारी दी कि प्रधानमंत्री वन धन योजना में अगले 3 वर्षों के दौरान 45 लाख जनजातीय लोगों के रोजगार एवं उद्यमिता विकास के लिए जनजातीय उद्यमों का सृजन करने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसमें 27 राज्यों और 307 जिलों को कवर करने वाले एक लाख एसएचजी (स्वयं सहायता समूह)/5000 वन धन विकास केन्द्र शामिल होंगे।
भारत सरकार के जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने ट्राइफेड के जरिए अगस्त 2019 में उपर्युक्त पहल की शुरुआत की थी। ट्राइफेड ने अब तक 26 राज्यों और एक केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश में 1101 वन धन केन्द्रों की स्थापना से जुड़े प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी है। यह योजना राज्य के प्रमुख (नोडल) विभागों और राज्य/जिला कार्यान्वयनकारी एजेंसियों के जरिए कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। जाने-माने संस्थानों जैसे कि आईआईटी एवं आईआईएम और राष्ट्रीय स्तर के संस्थानों को इस पहल में सहयोग देने के लिए जोड़ा गया है। इसके तहत प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल विकसित करने और वन उत्पादों के प्रसंस्करण और मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग, पैकेजिंग एवं विपणन सहित विभिन्न पहलुओं पर वन धन केन्द्रों के सदस्यों को प्रशिक्षण देने में इन सभी संस्थानों से मदद ली जाएगी। ये जाने-माने संस्थान प्रशिक्षण के उपरान्त भी सदस्यों को अपनी ओर से आवश्यक सहयोग देना जारी रखेंगे, ताकि वन धन उद्यम का विकास संभव हो सके। इसके अलावा फिक्की, सीआईआई, एसोचैम, पीएचडी चैम्बर एवं डीआईसीसीआई जैसे संगठनों को भी इस वन धन कार्यक्रम से जोड़ा जा रहा है, ताकि उनसे आवश्यक सहयोग प्राप्त किया जा सके और इसके साथ ही व्यापार एवं उद्योग जगत की साझेदारी भी सुनिश्चित की जा सके। ट्राइफेड ने एक बहुआयामी रणनीति के जरिए जनजातीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से आवश्यक सहयोग प्राप्त करने के लिए वाणिज्य, एमएसएमई (सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम), ग्रामीण विकास एवं रेल जैसे मंत्रालयों से भी संपर्क किया है।
राज्यों में वन धन केन्द्रों की स्थापना की प्रक्रिया में काफी तेजी आ गई है। स्वीकृत 1101 वन धन केन्द्रों में से 406 वन धन केन्द्रों ने जनजातीय लाभार्थियों की पहचान कर ली है, जबकि 174 वन धन केन्द्रों ने एसएचजी/वीडीवीके के प्रशिक्षण का काम पूरा कर लिया है। इसी तरह 41 वन धन केन्द्रों ने मूल्य-वर्धन और प्रोसेसिंग से जुड़ी प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी है।