Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda Inaugurates Workshop on Van Dhan and Entrepreneurship Development
11 FEB 2020 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda inaugurated the “Workshop on Van Dhan and Entrepreneurship Development” organized by TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs here today. Smt. Renuka Singh, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs and senior Officials of various Ministries and Departments were also present. Scheduled Tribe (ST) Members of Parliament graced the occasion, where they had been informed about the Van Dhan Scheme and the suggestions & advice were sought from them for implementing and expanding the scheme in their respective constituencies.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Arjun Munda said that Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana (PMVDY) is an initiative targeting livelihoods generation for tribals by harnessing the wealth of the forest i.e., Van Dhan. The programme aims to tap the traditional knowledge and skills of tribals and add branding, packaging and marketing skills to optimize their income through a market led enterprise model by setting up of Van Dhan Kendras (VDVKs). The objective of PMVDY is to create tribal enterprise comprising of tribal gatherers/ entrepreneurs, who would collectively undertake all related activities starting from collection of NTFPs through sustainable harvesting, value-addition, packaging, branding and marketing of value-added products. He informed the Members that PMVDY envisages creation of tribal enterprises for employment and entrepreneurship development of 45 Lakh tribals, involving 1 Lakh SHGs/5000 VDVKs covering 27 States and 307 districts during next 3 years..
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Govt of India through TRIFED started the above initiative in the month of Aug., 2019. TRIFED has so far sanctioned proposals for establishment of 1101 Van Dhan Kendras in 26 States and 1 UT. The scheme is being implemented through State Nodal Departments and State/District Implementing Agencies. Reputed Institutions like IITs, IIMs and National Level Intuitions have been associated for supporting this initiative by taking their help in devising the training module and imparting training to members of Van Dhan Kendras on various aspects including processing of forest products, branding, packaging and marketing of value-added products. These reputed Institution will continue their support post training to the members for developing an Van Dhan enterprise. Besides, Organisations like FICCI, CII, ASSOCHAM, PHD chamber, DICCI etc. are also being associated for bringing support and participation of trade and industry in this Van Dhan programme. TRIFED has reached out to various Ministries like Commerce, MSME, RD, Railways etc also for support to promote tribal products through a multi-pronged strategy.
The process of establishment of Van Dhan Kendras has gained momentum in the States. Out of sanctioned 1101 Van Dhan Kendras, 406 Van Dhan Kendras have identified tribal beneficiaries, 174 have done training of SHGs/VDVKs and 41 Kendras have initiated process of value-addition and processing operations.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ارجن منڈا نے ون دھن اور صنعت کاری کے فروغ سے متعلق ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
11 FEB 2020 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 11 جنوری / قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج یہاں قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت ٹرائیفیڈ (ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی) کے ذریعہ ون دھن اور صنعت کاری کے فروغ سے متعلق ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ قبائلی امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ اور مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے دیگر سینئر اہلکار بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ درج فہرست قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے ممبران پارلیمنٹ جو اس موقع پر موجود تھے، انہیں ون دھن اسکیم کے بارے میں مطلع کیا گیا تھا اور ان کے بالترتیب حلقوں میں ان اسکیموں کے عمل در آمد کے بارے میں مشورے طلب کئے گئے تھے۔
اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری ون دھن یوجنا (پی ایم وی ڈی ایم) کی پہل قدمی کے ذریعہ جنگلات کی دولت کو بروئے کار لا کر قبائلی افراد کے لئے گزر بسر کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کا نشانہ رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد قبائلی افراد کی ہنر مندی اور روایتی معلومات کو پھیلانا اور ون دھن کیندروں کے قیام کے ذریعہ ان کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ساز و سامان کی برانڈنگ، پیکنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کر کے ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے ممبران کو مطلع کیا کہ آئندہ تین برسوں کے دوران 27 ریاستوں اور 307 اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ایک لاکھ ایس ایچ جی / 5000 ون دھن کیندروں کے ذریعہ تقریباً 45 لاکھ قبائلی افراد کے لئے روزگار اور صنعت کاری فروغ کے مواقع فراہم کرانے کا نشانہ رکھا گیا ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے ٹرائیفیڈ کے ذریعہ اگست، 2019 میں مذکورہ پہل قدمی کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ ٹرائیفیڈ نے 26 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ایک علاقے میں اب تک 1101 ون دھن کیندروں کے قیام کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم پر ریاستی نوڈل محکموں اور ریاستی / ضلعی عمل در آمد ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ عمل در آمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ون دھن کیندروں کے قیام نے ریاستوں میں رفتار پکڑی ہے اور منظور کئے گئے 1101 ون دھن کیندروں میں سے 406 ون دھن کیندروں کے استفادہ کنندگان قبائلی شناخت کئے گئے ہیں، 174 ایس ایچ جی / وی ڈی وی کے کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور 41 کیندروں نے پروسیسنگ کے عمل اور اضافی اقدار کے عمل کی شروعات کی گئی ہے۔