صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ملک کی آبادی کی شرح نمو
11 FEB 2020 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11فروری /دنیا کی آبادی کے امکانات 2019 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق اس بات کا امکان ہے کہ 2027 تک ہندستان کی آبادی چین کی آبادی سے تجاوز کرجائے گی۔2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق دہائی پر مبنی ملک کی شرح نمو 17.7 فی صد تھی ۔
ریاست کے اعتبار سے دہائی پر مبنی شرح نمو ضمیمہ 1 میں پیش کی گئی ہے۔
نیشنل فیملی پلاننگ پروگرام کے تحت اسکیموں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ 2 میں پیش کی گئی ہے۔
حکومت وقفہ وقفہ سے سروے کرتی ہے یعنی نیشنل فیملی ہیلتھ سروے اور نمونے کے رجسٹریشن کے نظام ایس آر ایس کا اہتمام کرتی ہے تاکہ کرائےجارہے بیداری کے مختلف پروگراموں کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کیا جاسکے۔ ان سرووں کے اہم نتائج حسب ذیل ہیں۔
کل ذرخیزی کی شرح (ٹی ایف آر)2005 میں2.9 سے گھٹ کر 2017 (ایس آر ایس )2.2 ہو گئی ہے۔
مطلوبہ زرخیزی کی شرح نیشنل فیملی ہیلتھ سروے (این ایف ایچ ایس)III میں 1.9 سے گھٹ کر این ایف ایچ ایس IV 1.8 ہوگئی ہے۔
خام پیدائش کی شرح (سی بی آر) 2005 سے 23.8 سے کم ہوکر (ایس آر ایس) 2017 میں 20.2 ہو گئی ہے۔
نوخیزوں کی پیدائش شرح آدھی ہو گئی ہے۔ یہ 16 فی صد (این ایف ایچ ایس (IIIسے آدھی ہوکر 8 فی صد (این ایف ایچ ایسIV) ہوگئی ہے۔ ۔
اس وقت 99.5 فی صد شادی شدہ مرد اور عورتوں کو مانعیت حمل (این ایف ایچ ایس IV) کے کسی بھی جدید طریقہ کے بارے میں علم ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج یہاں راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری طور پر یہ بات بتائی۔
ضمیمہ1
ریاست اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کے اعتبار سے دہائی پر مبنی شرح نمو وسیلہ آر جی آئی
نمبر شمار .
ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کا نام
دہائی پر مبنی شرح نمو (2011-2001)
1
انڈومان نکو بار جزائر
6.9
2
آندھراپردیش*
11.0
3
اروناچل پردیش
26.0
4
آسام
17.1
5
بہار
25.4
6
چندی گڑھ
17.2
7
چھتیس گڑھ
22.6
8
دادر نگر حویلی
55.9
9
دمن اور دیو
53.8
10
گوا
8.2
11
گجرات
19.3
12
ہریانہ
19.9
13
ہماچل پردیش
12.9
14
جموں و کشمیر
23.6
15
جھارکھنڈ
22.4
16
کرناٹک
15.6
17
کیرالہ
4.9
18
لکش دیپ
6.3
19
مدھیہ پردیش
20.3
20
مہاراشٹر
16.0
21
منی پور
24.5
22
میگھالیہ
27.9
23
میزورم
23.5
24
ناگالینڈ
-0.6
25
دہلی این سی آر
21.2
26
اڈیشہ
14.0
27
پڈوچیری
28.1
28
پنجاب
13.9
29
راجستھان
21.3
30
سکم
12.9
31
تمل ناڈو
15.6
32
تریپورہ
14.8
33
اترپردیش
20.2
34
اتراکھنڈ
18.8
35
مغربی بنگال
13.8
ہندستان
17.7
*غیر منقسم آندھراپردیش کے لئے تعداد
ضمیمہ2
آبادی کی شرح نمو کم کرنے کے لئے اسکیموں کی تفصیلات
مشن پریوار وکاس: حکومت نے 7 زیادہ توجہ والی ریاستوں میں تین اور اس سے اوپر کی کل ذرخیزی کی شرح (ٹی ایف آر) کے ساتھ 146 زیادہ ذرخیزی والے ضلع میں مانع حمل اور فیملی پلاننگ خدمات کی رسائی کوخاطر خواہ بڑھانے کے لئے 10 نومبر2016 کو مشن پریواروکاس کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اترپردیش سے 57 اضلاع ، بہار سے37 اضلاع ، راجستھان سے 14، مدھیہ پردیش سے 25، چھتیس گڑھ سے 2، جھارکھنڈ سے 9 اور آسام سے 2 اضلاع ہیں جو ملک کی آبادی کا 44 فی صد ہے۔
کلینیکل آؤٹ ریچ ٹیم اسکیم(سی او ٹی) : یہ اسکیم دسمبر 2017 میں 146 مشن پریوار وکاس ضلع میں شروع کی گئی ہیں تاکہ دور دراز کے اور جغرافیہ اعتبار سے مشکل علاقوں میں ایکریڈیٹ تنظیموں کی موبائل ٹیموں کے ذریعہ فیملی پلاننگ خدمات فراہم کی جاسکیں۔
آشا کے ذریعہ مانع حمل کی ہوم ڈلیوری کی اسکیم : اگست 2011 میں مستفدین کے دروازے پر آشا کے ذریعہ مانع حمل کی ہوم ڈلیوری کی سروس شروع کی گئی ہے۔
پیدائش میں فاصلے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے آشا کی اسکیم 16مئی 2012 میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔ یہ اسکیم ملک کی 18 ریاستوں میں نافذ کی جارہی ہے جن میں 8 ای اے جی ، 8 شمال مشرق ،گجرات اور ہریانہ میں لاگو کی جارہی ہیں اس کے علاوہ مغربی بنگال، کرناٹک، آندھراپریش، تلنگانہ، پنجاب، مہاراشٹر، دمن دیو اور دادر اور نگر حویلی میں اسپیس کمپونینٹ کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
کمیونٹیز میں استعمال کے لئے آشا کی ڈرگ کٹس میں پریگنینسی ٹیسٹ کٹس کی شق کی اسکیم: یہ اسکیم 2013 میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔
نسبندی قبول کرنے والوں کے لئےمعاوضے کی اسکیم: اس اسکیم کے تحت صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت مستفدین کو مزدوری یااجرتوں کے نقصان کی بھرپائی کے لئے معاوضہ فراہم کرتی ہے اورنس بندی کرانے کے لئے سروس پرووائیڈر (ٹیم) کو بھی معاوضہ دیتی ہے۔پیکج کو نومبر 2014 میں 11 ہائی فوکس ہائی ٹی ایف آر ریاستوں ،( 8 ای اے جی، آسام، گجرات ، ہریانہ) کے لئے بڑھایا گیا تھا اور مشن پرویوار وکاس کے تحت نومبر 2016 میں بڑھایا گیا۔
عالمی آبادی کے دن کا منایا جانا : ملک بھر میں فیملی پلاننگ کی کوششوں کو تقویت دینے کو 11 سے 24 جولائی تک عالمی آبادی کا دن منایا جاتا ہے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Growth Rate of Country's Population
11 FEB 2020 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The population of India is expected to exceed that of China around 2027as per World Population Prospects 2019 Report.
As per Census 2011, the country’s Decadal Growth Rate was 17.7%;
State-wise Decadal Growth Rate is placed in Annexure I.
The details of Schemes under the National Family Planning Programme are placed at Annexure II.
The Government conducts periodic surveys viz. the National Family Health Survey (NFHS) and the Sample Registration System (SRS) to study the impact of various awareness programmes being conducted. The key findings of the surveys are as follows:
• The Total Fertility Rate (TFR) has declined from 2.9 in 2005 to 2.2 in 2017 (SRS).
• The Wanted Fertility Rate has declined from 1.9 in NFHS III to 1.8 in NFHS IV.
• The Crude Birth Rate (CBR) has declined from 23.8 to 20.2 from 2005 to 2017 (SRS).
• The Teenage Birth Rate has halved from 16% (NFHS III) to 8% (NFHS IV).
• 99.5 percent currently married men and women have knowledge about any modern method of contraception (NFHS IV).
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.
Annexure 1
State/UT wise Decadal growth rate (Source: RGI)
SNo.
Name of State/UT
Decadal growth rate (2001-2011)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
6.9
2
Andhra Pradesh*
11.0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
26.0
4
Assam
17.1
5
Bihar
25.4
6
Chandigarh
17.2
7
Chhattisgarh
22.6
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
55.9
9
Daman & Diu
53.8
10
Goa
8.2
11
Gujarat
19.3
12
Haryana
19.9
13
Himachal Pradesh
12.9
14
Jammu & Kashmir
23.6
15
Jharkhand
22.4
16
Karnataka
15.6
17
Kerala
4.9
18
Lakshadweep
6.3
19
Madhya Pradesh
20.3
20
Maharashtra
16.0
21
Manipur
24.5
22
Meghalaya
27.9
23
Mizoram
23.5
24
Nagaland
-0.6
25
NCT of Delhi
21.2
26
Orissa
14.0
27
Puducherry
28.1
28
Punjab
13.9
29
Rajasthan
21.3
30
Sikkim
12.9
31
Tamil Nadu
15.6
32
Tripura
14.8
33
Uttar Pradesh
20.2
34
Uttarakhand
18.8
35
West Bengal
13.8
INDIA
17.7
*Figure for undivided Andhra Pradesh
Annexure II
Details of Schemes to reduce population growth:
1. Mission Parivar Vikas- The Government has launched Mission Parivar Vikas on 10th November 2016 for substantially increasing access to contraceptives and family planning services in146 high fertility districts with Total Fertility Rate (TFR) of 3 and above in seven high focus states. These districts are from the states of Uttar Pradesh (57), Bihar (37), Rajasthan (14), Madhya Pradesh (25), Chhattisgarh (2), Jharkhand (9) and Assam (2) that itself constitutes 44% of the country’s population.
2. New Contraceptive Choices- New contraceptives viz. Injectable contraceptive (Antara program) and Centchroman (Chhaya) have been added to the existing basket of choices in 2015-16.
3. A new method of IUCD insertion immediately after delivery i.e. post-partum IUCD (PPIUCD) has been introduced in 2010. PPIUCD incentive scheme has been operational w.e.f 01.01.2014.
4. Dedicated RMNCH+A counselors have been appointedin facilities since 2013.
5. Clinical Outreach Teams (COT) Scheme - The scheme has been launched in 146 Mission Parivar Vikas districts w.e.f December 2017 for providing family planning services through mobile teams from accredited organizations in far-flung, underserved and geographically difficult areas.
6. Scheme for Home delivery of contraceptives by ASHAs at doorstep of beneficiaries launched in August 2011.
7. Scheme for ASHAs to Ensure spacing in births launched on 16th May 2012-The scheme is being implemented in 18 states of the country (8 EAG, 8 North East, Gujarat and Haryana). Additionally the spacing component has been approved in West Bengal, Karnataka, AndhraPradesh, Telangana, Punjab, Maharashtra, Daman Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli.
8. Scheme for provision of Pregnancy Testing Kits in the drug kits of ASHAs for use in communities. The Scheme was introduced in 2013.
9. Compensation scheme for sterilization acceptors - Under the scheme MoHFW provides compensation for loss of wages to the beneficiary and also to the service provider (& team) for conducting sterilizations. The package was enhanced in November 2014 for 11 high focus high TFR states (8 EAG, Assam, Gujarat, Haryana), and further increased in November 2016 under Mission Parivar Vikas.
10. Observation of World Population Day & fortnightfrom July 11 - July 24 to boost Family Planning efforts all over the country.
11. Observation of Vasectomy Fortnight from November 21 - December 4 in an effort to enhance male participation and revitalize the NSV programme, whereby male sterilization services would be provided to clients at health facilities.
12. Improved Demand generation activities through a holistic media campaignincluding mass media, mid media and inter personal communication.
13. Redesigned Contraceptive Packaging - The packaging for Condoms, OCPs and ECPs has been improved and redesigned since 2015 in order to increase the demand for these commodities.
14. Ensuring quality of care in Family Planning services by establishing Quality Assurance Committees in all states and districts.
15. National Family Planning Indemnity Scheme (NFPIS) under which clients are insured in the eventualities of death, complication and failure following sterilization.The scheme was introduced in 2005 and implemented through an insurance company. It was revised in 2013 and is now being operated by the state governments directly with NHM funding.
16. Family Planning Logistic Management and Information System (FP-LMIS): A dedicated software launched in 2017, to ensure smooth forecasting, procurement and distribution of family planning commodities across all the levels of health facilities.