Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Strategic Plan for TB Elimination (NSP 2017-25)
11 FEB 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Strategic Plan (2017-25) was approved by Hon’ble Minister for Health and Family Welfare on 8th May 2017 and has been operational since then in the entire country with the goal of Ending TB by 2025.
Under the National Strategic Plan (NSP) for Tuberculosis (2017-2025), 20%, 22% and 24% of the funds have been earmarked for social welfare support in years 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20 respectively.
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Amount (In crores)
612.60
907.53
1223.94
As % of total budget
20%
22%
24%
Total NSP proposed budget
3135.61
4115.64
5075.95
A new scheme, Nikshay Poshan Yojana has been implemented from 01st April 2018, wherein 500 rupees per month is being provided to All TB patients towards nutritional support for the duration of their treatment. Tribal patient travel support, wherein 750 rupees is being provided to all TB patients in tribal notified blocks towards travel support is an ongoing scheme since the twelfth plan.
The Ministry has established an Inter-Ministerial Coordination committee under the chairpersonship of Secretary (Health and Family Welfare) for smooth linkages between linkages between the TB programme and various ministries like Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment and Ministry of Labor & Employment.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لئے قومی حکمت عملی منصوبہ (این ایس پی 25۔2017)
11 FEB 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 فروری 2020، قومی حکمت عملی منصوبہ (این ایس پی) 25۔2017 کو صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے وزیر نے 8 مئی 2017 کو منظوری دی تھی اور یہ 2025 تک ٹی بی کے خاتمے کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے پورے ملک میں تبھی سے نافذ ہے۔
ٹی بی کے لے قومی حکمت عملی منصوبہ (این ایس پی) 25۔2017 کے تحت سال 18۔2017، 19۔2018 اور 20۔2019 میں سماجی ویلفیئر سپورٹ کے لئے بالترتیب 20 فیصد، 22 فیصد اور 24 فیصد فنڈ مختص کئے گئے تھے۔
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
رقم (کرورڑ میں)
612.60
907.53
1223.94
کل بجٹ کا فیصد
20%
22%
24%
کل این ایس پی مجوزہ بجٹ
3135.61
4115.64
5075.95
یکم اپریل 2018 سے ایک نئی اسکیم نکشے پوشن یوجنا نافذ کی جارہی ہے جس کے تحت ٹی بی کے سبھی مریضوں کو ماہانہ 500 روپے دیئے جاتے ہیں تاکہ انہیں علاج کے دوران غذائی سپورٹ مل سکے۔قبائلی بلاکوں میں ٹی بی کے سبھی مریضوں کو 750 روپے ٹرائبل پیشنٹس ٹریول سپورٹ کے طور پر دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم بارہویں منصوبے سے جاری ہے۔
وزارت نے سکریٹری (صحت و کنبہ بہبود) کی صدارت میں ایک بین وزارتی کو آرڈی نیشن کمیٹی قائم کی ہے تاکہ ٹی بی پروگرام اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت، خواتین و اطفال بہبود کی وزارت، سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت اور محنت و روزگار کی وزارت جیسی وزارتوں کے درمیان بہتر روابط قائم کئے جاسکیں۔
صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے یہ اطلاع آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔