Ministry of Home Affairs
Steps Taken by the Ministry of Home Affairs for Police Modrenization
CCTNS active in 15152 out of 15985 police stations across the country
11 FEB 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G Kishan Reddy, in a written reply in Lok Sabha to a question regarding modernization of police forces said that this is a continuous and ongoing process. While ‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State Subject as per schedule VII to the constitution of India, in order to supplement the efforts of the States for equipping and modernizing of their police forces, under the scheme of ‘Assistance to States for Modernisation of Police’ {erstwhile scheme of Modernisation of Police Force (MPF)}, the States have been provided central assistance for training gadgets, advanced communication, police buildings, police housing, mobility, and forensic equipment etc. as per the proposals of the State Governments in accordance with their strategic priorities and requirements.
The Union Government has created an all India digital network –Crime & Criminal Tracking Networking System (CCTNS) in 15152 out of 15985 police stations of the country which has digitised police processes like registering complaints, FIRs, Investigation details, etc. 100% FIRs are being recorded in 14,992 police stations. In addition, the Government has launched Interoperable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) which integrates the process of speedy justice by facilitating data-exchange between the courts, police, prosecution, jails and the forensic laboratories.
With a view to achieve the objectives of completion of police investigation within two months of filing FIR by police for sexual assaults, Government has facilitated monitoring of timelines in police investigation through the Investigation Tracking System for Sexual Offences (ITSSO) Portal, using CCTNS data. ITSSO is available to law enforcement agencies and gives details on pending cases. The Government has also launched a National Database of Sexual Offenders (NDSO) for law enforcement officers. NDSO allows tracking of repeat and habitual sex offenders as well as initiate preventive measures against sexual offences. A cyber crime portal is also functional.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پولیس کی جدید کاری کے لئے داخلی امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے کئے گئے اقدامات
ملک بھر کے 15985 پولیس تھانوں میں سے 15152 تھانوں میں سی سی ٹی این ایس کام کرنے لگے ہیں
11 FEB 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11 فروری / داخلی امو رکے وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ، جس کا تعلق پولیس دستوں کی جدید کاری سے تھا ، بتایا ہے کہ یہ ایک جاری و ساری عمل ہے ۔ ایک طرف جہاں ‘ پولیس اور پبلک آڈر ’ ریاستی موضوعات ہیں اور ان کا ذکر آئین ہند کے شیڈول نمبر VII میں موجود ہے ، وہیں ریاستوں کو ان کی اپنی پولیس فورسز کی جدید کاری کے سلسلے میں ، اُن کی جانب سے کی جانے والی کوششوں میں ‘ پولیس کی جدید کاری کے لئے ریاستوں کو امداد ’ } پولیس دستوں کی جدید کاری کی سابق اسکیم ( ایم پی ایف){کے تحت ریاستوں کو تربیتی آلات ، جدید ترین مواصلاتی نظام ، پولیس سے متعلق عمارتوں ، پولیس کے لئے رہائش گاہوں کی فراہمی ، موبیلٹی اور جرائم کی تفتیش کے لئے ضروری ساز و سامان وغیرہ کے لئے مرکزی امداد ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے حاصل ہونے والی تجاویز کے مطابق اور اُن کی کلیدی ترجیحات اور ضروریات کے مطابق فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے ۔
مرکزی حکومت نے ملک کے 15985 پولیس تھانوں میں سے 15152 تھانوں میں جرائم اور مجرمانہ تفتیش اور سراغ رسانی نیٹ ورکنگ نظام ( سی سی ٹی این ایس ) نام کا کُل ہند ڈجیٹل نیٹ ورک فراہم کرا دیا ہے ، جس میں پولیس کی تمام تر کارروائی مثلاً شکایات وصول کرنے، ایف آئی آر درج کرنے ، تفتیش کی تفصیلات وغیرہ کو ڈجیٹل شکل دے دی گئی ہے ۔ 14992 پولیس تھانوں میں 100 فی صد ایف آئی آر درج کئے جا رہے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت نے داخلی طور پر کام کرنے والا مجرمانہ انصاف نظام ( آئی سی جے ایس ) فراہم کیا ہے ، جس کے تحت تیز رفتار انصاف باہمی طور پر اعداد و شمار کے تبادلے کے ذریعے یعنی عدالتوں ، پولیس ، استغاثہ ، جیلوں اور مجرمانہ تفتیش سے متعلق تجربہ گاہوں کے مابین اعداد و شمار کی منتقلی کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
پولیس تفتیشات کو پولیس کے ذریعے جنسی ہراسانی کے معاملے میں دو مہینوں کی مدت کے اندر مکمل کرنے کے مقصد کے حصول کے لئے حکومت نے انویسٹی گیشن ٹریکنگ سسٹم کے توسط سے جنسی ہراسانی سے متعلق جرائم کی تفتیش کا ایک نظام ( آئی ٹی ایس ایس او ) پورٹل شروع کیا ہے ۔ اس کے تحت سی سی ٹی این ایس اعداد و شمار کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ۔ آئی ٹی ایس ایس او قانون کا نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو دستیاب ہے اور التوائی مقدمات کی تفصیلات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ حکومت نے جنسی ہراسانی کا مرتکب ہونے والوں کے سلسلے میں ایک قومی ڈاٹا بیس بھی فراہم کرایا ہے ۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ جنسی جرائم کے خلاف تدارکی اقدامات بھی شروع کئے ہیں ۔ سائبر کرائم کا ایک پورٹل بھی کام کر رہا ہے ۔