Ministry of Home Affairs
Steps taken by the Government for the rehabilitation of displaced people from Pakistan Occupied Jammu and Kashmir
11 FEB 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G Kishan Reddy, in a written reply in Lok Sabha to a question regarding initiatives for the rehabilitation of displaced people and refugees from Pakistan Occupied Jammu and Kashmir (PoJK), said that a total of 31,619 displaced families from Pakistan Occupied Jammu and Kashmir (POJK) got registered after Indo-Pak war of 1947. Out of these, 26,319 families got registered and settled in the erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir and 5,300 families initially registered with PRO, J&K subsequently moved to other parts of the country. Further, during the Indo-Pak wars of 1965 and 1971, 10,065 families registered as displaced families from Chhamb Niabat area. Both the Government of India and the Government of Jammu & Kashmir have been providing several relief/rehabilitation packages from time to time to the displaced families of POJK & Chhamb.
For the displaced families of 1947 which stayed in J&K, the Government of Jammu & Kashmir had allotted agricultural land ranging from 4-8 acres per family. Those who settled in urban areas were provided plots/quarters besides cash ex-gratia of Rs. 3500/- per family. For those families which did not get land allotted as per prescribed scales, cash compensation was sanctioned by Government of India in lieu of land deficiency. Others were allotted land /plot/quarter as per fixed scale for their rehabilitation. The displaced families which did not settle in Jammu & Kashmir were paid an ex-gratia of Rs. 3500/- per family at the time of their registration.
For the displaced families of 1965 and 1971, agricultural land at the rate of 4 acres (irrigated) or 6 acres (un-irrigated) was allotted. A cash compensation of Rs. 3,000/- per family for displaced families of 1965 and Rs. 7,500/- per family for 1971 was also paid. The families of 1965 which did not settle in camps set up by the Government, were also paid Rs. 25,000/- per family as ex-gratia later on. The entire process of rehabilitation of displaced families was overseen by Chhamb Displaced Persons Rehabilitation Authority (CDPRA).
In order to mitigate the hardships of the displaced families, the Government of India under the Prime Minister’s Development Package-2015, approved a rehabilitation package with an outlay of Rs. 2000 crores on 22nd December, 2016. Under the package, financial assistance of Rs. 5.5 lakhs per family (Central share is Rs.5,49,692/-and the State share is Rs. 308/-) is provided to the 36,384 displaced families of POJK and Chhamb, which settled in Jammu & Kashmir.
As per the scheme, eligible beneficiaries are identified by the Government of Jammu & Kashmir and their proposals duly authenticated are forwarded to the Government of India for release of financial assistance. Thereafter, the Central share as well as the State share of financial assistance is disbursed every month on regular basis to the beneficiaries directly in their Aadhaar-linked Bank Accounts through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Since inception of the scheme, a total amount of Rs. 1277.31 crores has been disbursed to 29,490 beneficiaries up to 31st January, 2020.
In September, 2019, the Government of India has further approved the inclusion of those displaced families of PoJK, out of 5,300 families, who initially moved out of Jammu and Kashmir, but later on returned and settled in Jammu and Kashmir. Such families will also be eligible for the financial assistance of Rs. 5.5 lakh per family.
The rehabilitation packages apply to all registered families which got displaced from POJK & Chhamb, irrespective of their religion. Disbursements are made to all eligible beneficiaries authenticated by Government of Jammu and Kashmir, until the close the scheme, which is up to 31st March, 2021.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پاکستانی مقبوضہ جموں و کشمیر سے بے گھر ہوئے افراد کی باز آباد کاری کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے اقدامات
11 FEB 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11 فروری / داخلی امو رکے وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ، جس کا تعلق پاکستانی مقبوضہ جموں و کشمیر سے بے گھر ہوئے افراد کی باز آباد کاری سے تھا ، انہیں کس طرح پھر سے آباد کیا جائے گا اور ا س کے لئے کیا اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ، کی تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ پاکستانی مقبوضہ جموں و کشمیر ( پی او جے کے ) سے بے گھر ہوئے مجموعی 31619 کنبوں نے 1947ء کی بھارت - پاکستان جنگ کے بعد اپنے کو درج رجسٹرڈ کرایا تھا ۔ ان کنبوں میں سے 26319 کنبوں نے خود کو سابق جموں و کشمیر کی ریاست میں درج رجسٹر کرایا تھا اور وہیں سکونت پذیر ہو گئے تھے نیز 5300 کنبوں نے ابتداً اپنے آپ کو پی آر او ، جے اینڈ کے کے تحت درج رجسٹر کرایا تھا تاہم بعد ازاں ، یہ کنبے ملک کے دیگر حصوں کی جانب منتقل ہو گئے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 1965 ء اور 1971 ء کی بھارت – پاکستان جنگوں کے دوران 10065 کنبوں نے چھمب نیبت علاقوں سے اپنے آپ کو بے گھر ہوئے کنبوں کے طور پر درج رجسٹر کرایا تھا ۔ حکومتِ ہند اور جموں و کشمیر کی حکومتیں وقتاً فوقتاً پی او جے کے اور چبھب سے بے گھر ہوئے کنبوں کو متعدد راحتی / باز آباد کاری پیکیجز فراہم کرتی آئی ہیں ۔
1947 ء میں بے گھر ہوئے کنبوں کے سلسلے میں ، جو جموں و کشمیر میں سکونت پذیر ہوئے تھے ، جموں و کشمیر کی حکومت نے فی کنبہ 4 سے 8 ایکڑ زرعی زمین انہیں الاٹ کی تھی ، جو کنبے شہری علاقوں میں سکونت پذیر ہوئے تھے ، انہیں فی کنبہ 3500 کی یکمشت نقد امداد کے ساتھ پلاٹ / کوارٹر بھی فراہم کئے گئے تھے ۔ جو کنبے طے شدہ پیمانوں کے مطابق اراضی نہیں حاصل کر سکتے تھے اور نہ ہی انہیں نقد بھرپائی ملی تھی ، یعنی حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے زمین کی قلت کی وجہ سے انہیں زمین نہیں دی گئی تھی ، انہیں باز آباد کاری کے لئے طے شدہ پیمانوں کے مطابق پلاٹ یا کوارٹر دیئے گئے تھے ۔ جو کنبے جموں و کشمیر میں سکونت پذیر نہیں ہوئے تھے ، انہیں رجسٹریشن کے وقت فی کنبہ 3500 روپئے کی یکمشت امداد فراہم کی گئی تھی ۔
1965 ء اور 1971 ء کی مدت میں بے گھر ہوئے کنبوں کے لئے 4 ایکڑ زرعی زمین ( آبپاشی کی سہولت والی ) یا 6 ایکڑ ( غیر آبپاشی والی ) الاٹ کی گئی تھی ۔ 1965 ء میں بے گھر ہوئے فی کنبے کو 3000 روپئے کی نقد بھرپائی رقم اور 1971 ء کے کنبوں کو 7500 روپئے فی کنبہ کی بھرپائی رقم فراہم کی گئی تھی ۔ 1965 ء کے ایسے کنبے ، جو حکومت کے ذریعے قائم کئے گئے کیمپوں میں مقیم نہیں ہوئے تھے ، انہیں فی کنبہ یکمشت امداد 25000 روپئے کی شکل میں آگے چل کر فراہم کی گئی تھی ۔ بے گھر ہوئے کنبوں کی باز آباد کاری کا کلّی عمل چھمب بے گھر ہوئے افراد کی باز آباد کاری سے متعلق اتھارٹی ( سی ڈی پی آر اے ) کی نگرانی میں انجام پایا تھا ۔
بے گھر ہوئے کنبوں کی مشکلات کا سد باب کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند نے وزیر اعظم کے ترقیاتی پیکیج 2015 ء کے تحت 22 دسمبر ، 2016 ء کو 2000 کروڑ روپئے کے منصوبہ جاتی اخراجات کے ساتھ ایک باز آباد کاری پیکیج منظور کیا تھا ۔ پیکیج کے تحت فی کنبہ 5.5 لاکھ روپئے ( اس میں مرکزی حصص 549692 روپئے اور ریاستی حصص 308 روپئے کے بقدر تھا ) ۔ یہ رقم پی او جے کے اور چھمب سے بے گھر ہوئے ، اُن 36384 کنبوں کو فراہم کی گئی تھی ، جو جموں و کشمیر میں سکونت پذیر ہو گئے تھے ۔ اسکیم کے مطابق مستحق استفادہ کنندگان کی شناخت جموں و کشمیر کی حکومت کی جانب سے کی جاتی ہے اور اُن کی تجاویز باقاعدہ تصدیق کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کو مالی امداد کے اجرا کے لئے ارسال کر دی جاتی ہیں ۔ بعد ازاں ، مرکزی اور ریاستی شیئر یعنی مالی امداد ماہانہ بنیاد پر با قاعدگی سے استفادہ کنندگان کو براہِ راست ، اُن کے آدھار سے مربوط بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست فائدہ منتقلی ( ڈی بی ٹی ) موڈ کے تحت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ اسکیم کے نفاذ سے لے کر اب تک مجموعی طور پر 1277.31 کروڑ روپئے 31 جنوری ، 2020 ء تک 29490 کنبوں کو تقسیم کی جاچکی ہے ۔
ماہ ستمبر ، 2019 ء میں حکومتِ ہند نے 5300 کنبوں میں سے ، اُن بے گھر ہوئے کنبوں کو پی او جے کے میں شامل کئے جانے کی اپنی منظوری دی تھی ، جو ابتداً جموں و کشمیر سے باہر چلے گئے تھے اور بعد ازاں ، واپس آ کر جموں و کشمیر میں آباد ہو گئے تھے ۔ ایسے کنبے بھی 5.5 لاکھ روپئے فی کنبے کی امداد حاصل کریں گے ۔
باز آباد کاری پیکیج کا اطلاق ، اُن تمام درج رجسٹر کنبوں پر ہوتا ہے ، جو بلا تفریق مذہب پی او جے کے اور چھمب سے بے گھر ہوئے ہوں ۔ تمام مستحق استفادہ کنندگان کو امداد کی تقسیم جموں و کشمیر کی حکومت کی تصدیق کے بعد اسکیم کے بند ہونے تک یعنی 31 مارچ ، 2021 ء تک جاری رہے گی ۔