Ministry of Home Affairs
Government has adopted a multi-pronged approach to check and reduce infiltration on Indo-Bangladesh border: Shri Nityanand Rai
11 FEB 2020 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, in a written reply in Lok Sabha to a question regarding detection, arrest and deportation of illegal infiltrators on Indo-Bangladesh border said that the Government has adopted a multi-pronged approach which inter-alia includes round the clock surveillance and patrolling on the borders and establishment of observation post; construction of border fencing & floodlighting; introduction of modern and Hi-Tech surveillance equipments; upgradation of intelligence setup and enhanced coordination with the State Governments and concerned intelligence agencies.
Technological solutions are being used for vulnerable areas where physical fencing is not feasible, on a pilot basis to begin with, on Indo-Pakistan Border and Indo-Bangladesh Border. The technological solutions are based on integration of sensors and surveillance equipments like radars, day and night vision cameras etc in a network architecture with command and control system.
The details of illegal infiltrators arrested by BSF along the Indo-Bangladesh border during last five years are as under:-
Year
Numbers
2015
3426
2016
2075
2017
1175
2018
1118
2019
1351
The details of infiltrators deported along the Indo-Bangladesh border during last five years are as under:-
Year
Numbers
2015
5930
2016
5147
2017
4706
2018
3390
2019
2175

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
حکومت نے ہند –بنگلہ دیش سرحد پر دراندازی کی روک تھام اور اسے
کم کرنے کے لئے کثیر رخی طریقہ کار اپنایا ہے:نتیہ نند رائے
11 FEB 2020 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11فروری / داخلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے آج لوک سبھا میں ہند -بنگلہ دیش سرحد پر غیر قانونی دراندازوں کی حراست، گرفتاری اور ان کو نکالے جانے سے متعلق ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ہند-بنگلہ دیش سرحد پردراندازی کی روک تھام اور اسے کم کرنے کے لئے کثیر رخی طریقہ کار اپنا یا ہے۔ ان میں 24 گھنٹے نگرانی اور سرحدوں پر گشت کے علاوہ آبزرویشن پوسٹ کا قیام ، خا ر دار تار لگانے کے علاوہ فلڈ لائٹس ، جدید اور ہائی ٹیک نگرانی آلات کا ‘آغاز ،انٹلی جینس سیٹ اپ کی جدید کاری اور ریاستی سرکاروں اور متعلقہ انٹلی جینس ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تال میل بڑھانا شامل ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ حساس علاقوں کے لئے ٹکنالوجیکل طریقہ کار کو استعمال کیا جارہا ہے جہاں بھارت-پاکستان سرحد، ہند- بنگلہ دیش سرحد پر پائیلیٹ بنیاد پر عملی فینسنگ مناسب نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ تکنیکی طریقہ کارکمانڈ اور کنٹرول نظام کے ساتھ ایک نیٹ ورک آرکیٹیکچر میں راڈار اور ڈےنائیٹ ویژن کیمروں جیسے سینسر اور نگرانی آلات کو یکجا کرنے پر مبنی ہیں۔
سال
نمبر
2015
3426
2016
2075
2017
1175
2018
1118
2019
1351
گزشتہ پانچ سال کے دوران ہند*-بنگلہ دیش سرحد پر بی ایس ایف کی جانب سے گرفتار کئے گئے غیر قانونی دراندازوں کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے۔
سال
نمبر
2015
5930
2016
5147
2017
4706
2018
3390
2019
2175
ْ۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔
م ن۔ ح ا ۔ ج۔
U- 702