Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Change in Medical Expenditure Patterns
11 FEB 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Health Accounts estimates, the Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) as a percentage of Current Health Expenditure, during the latest four years for which data is available is as follows:
Year
OOPE as a percent of Current Health Expenditure
2013-14
64.2%
2014-15
62.6%
2015-16
60.6%
2016-17
58.7%
Out of the total number of persons seeking healthcare, more than 94% seek Outpatient care. In Out-patient care, percentage of drugs and diagnostics expenditure as a proportion of outpatient medical expenditure is more than 70%.
As per Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) Annual Report 2018-19, the number of persons having health insurance increased from 28.80 Cr in 2014-15 to 48.20 Cr in 2017-18.
Based on projected population, the percentage change is 23.25% to 37.55% during the above period.
Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana (PM-JAY) launched by the Government of India on 23.9.2018, provides health coverage of Rs. 5.00 lakh per family per year, for secondary and tertiary hospitalization to around 10.74 crore poor and vulnerable families (approx. 50 crore beneficiaries). This will substantially increase the percentage of population under health insurance coverage.
It may also be mentioned that, in addition, through the National Health Mission (NHM), Government of India supplements the efforts of the State/UT Governments to provide accessible, affordable and quality healthcare to all those who access public health facilities, especially in rural areas. NHM support is also provided for provision of a host of free services related to maternal health, child health, adolescent health, family planning, universal immunization programme and control of communicable and non-communicable disease. Further under NHM, Free Drugs and Free Diagnostics service initiatives, and PM National Dialysis Programme are being implemented to provide free essential medicines, diagnostics and dialysis services in public health facilities, thereby providing healthcare services even without insurance cover.
As per the Economic Survey 2019-20, General Government (Centre and States) expenditure on health as a percent of GDP in India during the last five years is as follows:
Year
General Government expenditure on health as percentage of GDP
2019-20(BE)
1.6%
2018-19(RE)
1.5%
2017-18
1.4%
2016-17
1.4%
2015-16
1.3%
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
طبی اخراجات کے رجحانات میں تبدیلی
11 FEB 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11؍فروری،صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں آج راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ نیشنل ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ تخمینوں کے مطابق گزشتہ چار برسوں کے دوران موجودہ صحت اخراجات کے فیصد کے طور پر آؤٹ آف پاکٹ ایکسپنڈیچر (او او پی ای) کے اعداد وشمار حسب ذیل ہیں۔
سال
موجودہ صحت اخراجات کے فیصد کے طور پر او او پی ای
2013-14
64.2%
2014-15
62.6%
2015-16
60.6%
2016-17
58.7%
حفظان صحت کے طالب افراد کی کل تعداد میں سے 94 فیصد سے زائد آؤٹ پیشن کیئر ہیں آؤٹ پیشن کیئر میں سے آؤٹ پیشن معالجاتی اخراجات کے تناسب کے طور پر ادویہ اور تشخیص کے اخراجات کا فیصد 70 سے زائد ہے۔
انشوریس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ( آئی آرڈی اے آئی) کی سالانہ رپورٹ 19-2018 کے مطابق صحت بیمہ رکھنے والے افراد کی تعداد 15-2014 کے 28.80 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 18-2017 میں 48.20 کروڑ ہوگئی ہے۔
پیش کردہ آبادی کی معیاد پر مذکورہ بالا مدت کے دوران فیصد ، 23.25 فیصد سے تبدیل ہوکر 37.55 ہوگئی ہے۔
آیوش بھارت – پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا ( پی ایم – جے اے وائی) جسے حکومت ہند کے ذریعے 23 ستمبر 2018 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا، اس کے تحت سالانہ فی کنبہ 5.00 لاکھ روپے کے صحت بیمے کا احاطہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے تحت اسپتالوں میں ثانوی اور ثلاثی بھرتی تقریبا 10.74 کروڑ ہے جس میں غریب اور انتہائی غریب کنبوں ( تقریبا 50 کروڑ استفادہ کنندگان) کا احاطہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس سے صحت بیمہ کے تحت آبادی کے فیصد میں معقول اضافہ ہوگا۔
یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے ذریعے مرکزی حکومت ان تمام لوگوں کو قابل رسائی ،سستی اور معیاری حفظان صحت کی سہولیات بہم پہنچانے کی ریاستی حکومت اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی کوشش میں مدد کرتی ہے، جنہیں سرکاری صحت خدمات تک رسائی حاصل نہیں ہوتی، خصوصا دیہی علاقے کی آبادی کو۔ این ایچ ایم سپورٹ، ماں صحت ، بچے کی صحت، سن بلوغیت میں داخل ہونے والے بچوں کی صحت، خاندانی منصوبہ بندی، ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری کے پروگرام اور متعدی نیز غیر متعدی امراض کی روک تھام میں بھی تعاون کرتی ہے۔ مزید برآں این ایچ ایم میں مفت ادویہ اور امراض کی مفت تشخیص کی خدمات اور پی ایم نیشنل ڈائلسیس پروگرام کے تحت عمل در آمد کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ اسپتالوں میں زرعی ادویہ ، تشخیص اور ڈائلسیس خدمات مفت فراہم کرائی جاسکیں۔
اکنامک سروے 20-2019 کے مطابق گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ہندوستان نے جی ڈی پی کے فیصد کے طور پر اہم سرکاری (مرکزی اور ریاستی) اخراجات حسب ذیل ہیں:
سال
جی ڈی پی کے فیصد کے طور پر صحت پر عام سرکاری اخراجات
(پیشگی تخمینے)2019-20
1.6%
(نظرثانی شدہ تخمینے)2018-19
1.5%
2017-18
1.4%
2016-17
1.4%
2015-16
1.3%