Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Kisan Credit Card(KCC)Saturation drive for PM-KISAN beneficiaries started from 10th February 2020 and will be carried out for a period of 15 days
11 FEB 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
To enable universal access to Concessional Institutional credit, Government of India has initiated a drive in Mission Mode for saturating all PM-KISAN beneficiaries with Kisan Credit Card (KCC). This will help all such farmers to get short term loan for crop & animal/fish rearing at a maximum interest of 4% on timely repayment.
This drive has started from 10th February, 2020 and will be carried out for a period of 15 days.Detailed instructions in this regard have been issued to all the State/UT Govts, MDs of all banks and Chairman NABARD, detailing the procedure to be followed for coverage of PM-KISAN beneficiaries under KCC.
State/UT Governments and banks have been advised to prepare a list of all PM-KISAN beneficiaries who do not have KCC and approach them through line departments of the State/UT Government including Departments of Agriculture, Animal husbandry, Panchayat & Rural Development and Panchayat Secretaries. Bank Sakhis under the NRLM scheme would also be used for motivating PM KISAN beneficiaries to visit the concerned bank branches for the purpose.
As the KCC along with benefit of Interest Subvention has now been extended to animal husbandry and fisheries farmers also, State/UT Governments have also been requested to focus on such farmers and facilitate sanction of additional credit limit/issue fresh KCC to them.
To ensure ease of application the following steps have been taken -
a. A simple one page form has been developed such that the basic data would be obtained from the bank’s record under PM KISAN and only a copy of the land record along with details of crop sown would need to be filled in.
b. The one page form shall be available along with an advertisement being published in all leading newspapers across the country and the same can be cut and filled by the beneficiaries.
c. The form can also be downloaded from websites of all Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) as well as website of Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India (www.agricoop.gov.in) and PM-KISAN portal (www.pmkisan.gov.in).
d. Common Service Centres (CSC) have also been authorised to fill up the form and transmit the same to the concerned bank branches.
All banks have been advised to have separate counters for handling such applications and ensure issue of fresh KCC; or, enhancement of the existing KCC limit; or, activation of inoperative KCC account within the shortest possible time not exceeding 14 days from date of submission of application.
Progress of this drive will be monitored on a daily basis by the State/UT Govt. Activities under Saturation drive in a district would be led by the District Collector with full support of the Lead District Manager and DDM, NABARD.
In addition to the KCC, with a view to provide social security to the PM KISAN beneficiaries, eligible farmers will also be enrolled for the Pradhan Mantri Suraksha BimaYojana (PMSBY) and Pradhan MantriJeevanJyotiBeemaYojana (PMJJBY), after obtaining their consent. These schemes provide accident insurance and life insurance, at a premium of Rs.12/- and Rs.330/- respectively for an insured value of Rs.2 lakh in each case.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
‘पीएम-किसान’ के लाभार्थियों के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) परिपूर्णता अभियान 10 फरवरी, 2020 से शुरू; इसे 15 दिनों तक चलाया जाएगा
11 FEB 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
रियायती संस्‍थागत ऋणों तक सभी की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत सरकार ने पीएम-किसानके सभी लाभार्थियों के लिए मिशन मोड में किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) परिपूर्णता अभियान शुरू किया है। ऐसे में इस तरह के सभी किसानों को समय पर पुनर्भुगतान करने पर अधिकतम 4 प्रतिशत की ब्‍याज दर पर फसलों एवं पशु/मत्‍स्‍य पालन के लिए अल्‍पकालिक ऋण प्राप्‍त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
यह अभियान 10 फरवरी, 2020 से शुरू हो गया है और इसे 15 दिनों तक चलाया जाएगा। इस संबंध में विस्‍तृत निर्देश सभी राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों, सभी बैंकों के प्रबंध निदेशकों और नाबार्ड के चेयरमैन को जारी किए जा चुके हैं जिनमें केसीसी के तहत पीएम-किसान के ला‍भार्थियों को कवर करने के लिए अपनाई जाने वाली प्रक्रिया का विस्‍तृत विवरण दिया गया है।
राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों और बैंकों को पीएम-किसान के उन सभी लाभार्थियों की एक सूची तैयार करने की सलाह दी गई है जिनके पास केसीसी नहीं है। यही नहीं, राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के कृषि, पशुपालन, पंचायत एवं ग्रामीण विकास विभागों सहित संबंधित विभागों और पंचायत सचिवों के जरिए इन सभी ला‍भार्थियों से संपर्क साधने की भी सलाह दी गई है। एनआरएलएम योजना के तहत बैंक सखी का भी उपयोग पीएम-किसान के लाभार्थियों को प्रेरित करने के लिए किया जाएगा, ताकि वे इस उद्देश्‍य के लिए संबंधित बैंकों की शाखाओं में अवश्‍य जाएं।
जैसा कि केसीसी के साथ-साथ ब्याज में रियायत का लाभ अब पशुपालन और मत्स्य पालन किसानों के लिए भी सुनिश्चिति‍ किया गया है, राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों से यह भी अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे ऐसे किसानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें और उनके लिए अतिरिक्त केसीसी जारी करने की अनुमति प्रदान करें।
आवेदन में आसानी के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं -
ए) एक पृष्‍ठ का एक सरल फॉर्म इस तरह से तैयार किया गया है कि पीएम किसान के तहत बैंक के रिकॉर्ड से मूल डेटा प्राप्त किया जाएगा और केवल फसल की बुआई के विवरण के साथ भूमि रिकॉर्ड की एक प्रतिलिपि को भरना होगा।
बी) एक पृष्‍ठ का फॉर्म पूरे देश के सभी प्रमुख अखबारों में प्रकाशित होने वाले विज्ञापन के साथ उपलब्ध होगा और इसे लाभार्थियों द्वारा काटकर भरा जा सकता है।
सी) फार्म सभी अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों (एससीबी) के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार के कृषि विभाग, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग की वेबसाइट (www.agricoop.gov.in) और पीएम-किसान पोर्टल (www.pmkisan.gov.in) से भी डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।
डी) कॉमन सर्विस सेंटरों (सीएससी) को फॉर्म भरने और संबंधित बैंक शाखाओं में भेजने के लिए अधिकृत किया गया है।
सभी बैंकों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे इस तरह के आवेदनों पर गौर करने के लिए अलग काउंटर बनाएं और आवेदन जमा करने की तारीख से 14 दिनों के अंदर कम से कम समय में नया केसीसी जारी करना या मौजूदा केसीसी सीमा में बढ़ोतरी करना या निष्क्रिय केसीसी को सक्रिय बनाना सुनिश्चित करें।
इस अभियान की प्रगति की निगरानी राज्यों/ केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दैनिक आधार पर की जाएगी। जिले में परिपूर्णता अभियान के तहत गतिविधियां शीर्ष जिला प्रबंधक और डीडीएम, नाबार्ड के पूर्ण सहयोग के साथ जिला कलेक्टर द्वारा की जाएगी।
केसीसी के अलावा, पीएम किसान लाभार्थियों तथा पात्र किसानों को उनकी सहमति प्राप्त करने के बाद सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई) और प्रधान मंत्री जीवन ज्योति योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई) के लिए भी नामांकित किया जाएगा। ये योजनाएं प्रत्येक मामले में 2 लाख के बीमित मूल्य के लिए क्रमशः 12 रुपये और 330 रुपये के प्रीमियम पर दुर्घटना बीमा और जीवन बीमा उपलब्ध कराती हैं।