Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Secretary reviews actions and preparedness of States with concerned Ministries/Depts on Novel Coronavirus through video conference
10 FEB 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW) chaired a video conference (VC) with Health Secretaries from States/UTs along with senior officials from Ministry of Shipping, Ministry of Civil Aviation and Ministry of Home Affairs to review their actions and preparedness for prevention and management of Novel Coronavirus, here today.
Secretary (HFW) informed that various precautionary measures have been undertaken in close coordination with the concerned ministries at the central level. She also said that while the situation is under control presently, States/UTs need to stay on alert and be vigilant on a continued basis. States were advised to enhance the awareness activities regarding the updated advisories. They were also advised to review the availability of earmarked isolation beds, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) kits and N95 masks so as to ensure adequate preparedness. It was also suggested to states to strengthen their rapid response teams to counter any eventuality. States/UTs have reported that the protocols and guidelines issued are being followed.
At present, the screening of passengers is on in all 21 airports, 12 major Seaports and border crossings. In all 1984 flights and 215824 passengers were screened so far at 21 Airports. As of now, 1563 samples have been tested of which 3 samples had earlier tested positive (Kerala). All Indian evacuees from Wuhan have tested negative for nCoV. 9678 persons are presently under community surveillance in 32 States/UTs.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सचिव ने राज्‍यों की ओर से नोवेल कोरोना वायरस से निबटने की तैयारियों और कार्यों की समीक्षा की
10 FEB 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों तथा जहाजरानी, नागरिक उड्डयन और गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से राज्‍यों द्वारा नोवेल कोरोना वायरस से निपटने के कार्यों और रोकथाम की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की।
श्रीमती सूदन ने बताया कि केन्‍द्रीय स्‍तर पर संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ करीबी सहयोग से विभिन्‍न ऐतिहाती उपाय किए जा रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हालांकि इस समय स्थिति नियंत्रण में है लेकिन फिर भी राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्रीय शासित प्रदेशों को लगातार सतर्कता और निगरानी बनाए रखनी होगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि राज्‍यों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे कोरोना वायरस को लेकर समय-समय पर जारी किए जाने वाले परामर्श के अनुरूप जागरूकता गतिविधियों को बढ़ाते रहें। उन्हें रोगियों को अलग रखने के लिए पर्याप्त संख्‍या में बिस्‍तर की व्‍यवस्‍था, व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) किट और एन 95 मास्क की उपलब्धता की समीक्षा करने की भी सलाह दी गई है। राज्यों को यह भी सुझाव दिया गया है कि कोरोना वायरस से संबंधित किसी भी मामले का मुकाबला करने के लिए वे तुरंत कार्रवाई करने वाली अपनी टीमों को मजबूत करें। सुश्री सूदन ने बताया कि राज्यों / केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने जानकारी दी है कि प्रोटोकॉल और दिशानिर्देशों का पालन किया जा रहा है।
वर्तमान में, सभी 21 हवाई अड्डों, 12 प्रमुख बंदरगाहों और सीमा चौकियों पर यात्रियों की स्क्रीनिंग जारी है। अब तक कुल 21 हवाई अड्डों पर 1984 उड़ानों और 215824 यात्रियों की स्‍क्रीनिंग की जा चुकी है। अब तक, 1563 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया है, जिनमें से पहले परीक्षण किए गए 3 नमूने केरल में पॉजिटिव पाए गए थे। वुहान से लाए गए सभी भारतीयों में कोरोना वायरस की जांच नेगेटिव रही है। वायरस के संक्रमण की आशंका के तहत वर्तमान में 32 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कुल 9678 व्यक्तियों को निगरानी में रखा गया है।