Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Secretary reviews actions and preparedness of States with concerned Ministries/Depts on Novel Coronavirus through video conference
10 FEB 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW) chaired a video conference (VC) with Health Secretaries from States/UTs along with senior officials from Ministry of Shipping, Ministry of Civil Aviation and Ministry of Home Affairs to review their actions and preparedness for prevention and management of Novel Coronavirus, here today.
Secretary (HFW) informed that various precautionary measures have been undertaken in close coordination with the concerned ministries at the central level. She also said that while the situation is under control presently, States/UTs need to stay on alert and be vigilant on a continued basis. States were advised to enhance the awareness activities regarding the updated advisories. They were also advised to review the availability of earmarked isolation beds, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) kits and N95 masks so as to ensure adequate preparedness. It was also suggested to states to strengthen their rapid response teams to counter any eventuality. States/UTs have reported that the protocols and guidelines issued are being followed.
At present, the screening of passengers is on in all 21 airports, 12 major Seaports and border crossings. In all 1984 flights and 215824 passengers were screened so far at 21 Airports. As of now, 1563 samples have been tested of which 3 samples had earlier tested positive (Kerala). All Indian evacuees from Wuhan have tested negative for nCoV. 9678 persons are presently under community surveillance in 32 States/UTs.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت سکریٹری نے معلقہ ریاستوں کی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے کوروناوائرس سے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
10 FEB 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 11 فروری 2020 ۔صحت وکنبہ بہبودکی سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سودن نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے جہازرانی ،شہری ہوابازی اور وزارت داخلہ کے سینئیر افسروں کے ساتھ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقو ں کے صحت سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ نوویل کوروناوائرس سے نمٹنے کے سلسلے میں ان کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات ، مستعدی اورتدارکی انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا۔
صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی سکریٹری نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ مرکزی سطح پر متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ساتھ تال میل بناکر مختلف النوع حفظ ماتقدم کے انتظامات کئے گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ فی الحال صورتحال قابومیں ہے تاہم ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو لگاتار چوکس رہنا ہے۔ ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ تازہ ترین مشاورت ناموں کے ساتھ بیداری سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ کریں ۔ انہیں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ہنگامی حالات میں الگ تھلگ بستروں کی دستیابی ،ذاتی تحفظاتی معالجے ( پی پی ای ) کٹوں اور این -95 ماسک وغیرہ کا انتظام رکھیں تاکہ ہر سطح پر وافر تیاری کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔ انہیں یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ کسی بھی طرح کی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے اپنے یہاں فوری طور پر حرکت میں آنے والی ٹیموں کو تیار رکھیں۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے رپورٹ دی ہے کہ متعلقہ قواعد وضوابط اوررہنما خطوط جاری کردئے گئے ہیں اور ان پر عمل کیا جارہا ہے ۔
فی الحال 21 ہوائی اڈوں اور 12 بڑی بندرگاہوں اور سرحدی کراسنگوں پر مسافروں کی اسکریننگ کی جارہی ہے ۔ 21 بندرگاہوں پر اب تک آنے والی 1984 پروازوں کے 21 لاکھ 5 ہزار 824 مسافروں کی اسکریننگ کی جاچکی ہے ۔ ایک ہزار 563 نمونوں کی جانچ کی جاچکی ہے ، جن میں سے تین نمونے مثبت (کیرالہ ) پائے گئے تھے۔ ووہان سے لائے جانے والے تمام تر افراد نے منفی علامات ظاہر کی ہیں۔ 32 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 9678 افراد کمیونٹی نگرانی میں رکھے گئے ہیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-687