Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser
Exercise AJEYA WARRIOR-2020
10 FEB 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Fifth edition of Joint Military Exercise AJEYA WARRIOR-2020 between India and United Kingdom will be conducted at Salisbury Plains, United Kingdom from 13 to 26 February 2020. The exercise will comprise of 120 soldiers each from Indian and United Kingdom Army who would be sharing their experiences gained during conduct of various counter insurgency and counter terrorist operations in the past.
The aim of this exercise is to conduct company level joint training with emphasis on counter terrorists operation in Urban and Semi Urban areas. Training on modern weapon systems, equipment and simulator training have also been planned. Notably, in the series of military training exercises undertaken by India with various countries, Exercise AJEYA WARRIOR with United Kingdom is an important exercise in terms of the security challenges faced by both the nations in the realm of changing facets of global terrorism. The exercise is conducted alternatively in United Kingdom and India.
The joint military exercise displays a bilateral willingness to work jointly and share operating procedures to deal with a situation in a specified operational setting. Exercise AJEYA WARRIOR will promote defence cooperation and enhance interoperability while sharing experiences between both the armies.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
অজেয়া ওয়ারিয়র ২০২০-মহড়ার প্রস্তুতি
11 FEB 2020 4:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২০
ব্রিটেনের সালিসবারি প্লেনস-এ আগামী ১৩ থেকে ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি ভারত-ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে পঞ্চম যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া ‘অজেয়া ওয়ারিয়র ২০২০’ অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছে। এই মহড়ায় দুই দেশ থেকে ১২০ জন করে সেনা যোগ দেবেন।
এই মহড়ায় অতীতে বিভিন্ন সময়ে সন্ত্রাস দমন, বিদ্রোহ দমনের মত অভিজ্ঞতার কথা ভাগ করে নেবেন দুই দেশের সেনারা।
এই মহড়ার মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল নগর এবং উপনগরীয় এলাকায় সন্ত্রাস দমনের বিষয়ে যৌথ প্রশিক্ষণ চালানো। এমনকি অত্যাধুনিক অস্ত্র সরঞ্জাম পরিচালনার ব্যাপারে প্রশিক্ষণও চলবে এই মহড়ায়। ভারত বিভিন্ন দেশের সঙ্গে একাধিক যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া চালিয়ে থাকে। এরমধ্যে অন্যতম হল ব্রিটেনের সঙ্গে যৌথ মহড়া ‘অজেও ওয়ারিয়র’। সন্ত্রাস মোকাবিলায় দুই দেশই নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে নানা সমস্যার সম্মুখীন। এই সমস্যা সমাধানের উদ্দেশ্যেই দুই দেশের মধ্যে যৌথ সামরিক মহড়ার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
এই যৌথ সামরিক মহড়ার মাধ্যমে দুই দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি ছাড়াও সেনাবাহিনীর দক্ষতাও বৃদ্ধি পাবে।