Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser
Exercise AJEYA WARRIOR-2020
10 FEB 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Fifth edition of Joint Military Exercise AJEYA WARRIOR-2020 between India and United Kingdom will be conducted at Salisbury Plains, United Kingdom from 13 to 26 February 2020. The exercise will comprise of 120 soldiers each from Indian and United Kingdom Army who would be sharing their experiences gained during conduct of various counter insurgency and counter terrorist operations in the past.
The aim of this exercise is to conduct company level joint training with emphasis on counter terrorists operation in Urban and Semi Urban areas. Training on modern weapon systems, equipment and simulator training have also been planned. Notably, in the series of military training exercises undertaken by India with various countries, Exercise AJEYA WARRIOR with United Kingdom is an important exercise in terms of the security challenges faced by both the nations in the realm of changing facets of global terrorism. The exercise is conducted alternatively in United Kingdom and India.
The joint military exercise displays a bilateral willingness to work jointly and share operating procedures to deal with a situation in a specified operational setting. Exercise AJEYA WARRIOR will promote defence cooperation and enhance interoperability while sharing experiences between both the armies.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सैन्य अभ्यास अजेय वॉरियर - 2020 का पूर्वावलोकन
10 FEB 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और इंग्लैंड के बीच संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास अजेय वॉरियर - 2020 के 5वें संस्करण का 13 से 26 फरवरी 2020 तक इंग्लैंड के सैलिसबरी मैदान में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस अभ्यास में भारत और इंग्लैंड की सेनाओं के 120-120 सैनिक शामिल होंगे, जो विगत में विभिन्न उग्रवाद और आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों के परिचालनों के आयोजन के दौरान हुए अनुभवों को साझा करेंगे।
इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य शहरी और अर्ध शहरी क्षेत्रों में आतंकवादियों के परिचालन से निपटने पर जोर देते हुए कंपनी स्तर के संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन करना है। आधुनिक हथियार प्रणालियों, उपकरण और सिम्युलेटर प्रशिक्षण की भी योजना बनाई गई है। विभिन्न देशों के साथ भारत द्वारा किए गए सैन्य प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासों की श्रृंखला में, इंग्लैंड के साथ अजेय वॉरियर अभ्यास वैश्विक आतंकवाद के बदलते हुए पहलुओं के दायरे में दोनों देशों के सामने आने वाली सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के संदर्भ में एक महत्वपूर्ण अभ्यास है। इस अभ्यास का भारत और इंग्लैंड में बारी-बारी से आयोजन किया जाता है।
यह संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास निर्दिष्ट परिचालन स्थिति से निपटने की प्रक्रियाओं को साझा करने और संयुक्त रूप से काम करने के लिए एक द्विपक्षीय इच्छा को प्रदर्शित करता है। सैन्य अभ्यास अजेय वॉरियर दोनों सेनाओं के बीच अनुभवों को साझा करते हुए रक्षा सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने के साथ-साथ अन्तरसंक्रियता को भी बढ़ावा देगा।