रक्षा मंत्रालय
रूसी ओईएम तथा भारतीय कम्‍पनियों के बीच 14 सहमति पत्रों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया
पांचवां भारत-रूस सैन्‍य औद्योगिक सम्‍मेलन 6 फरवरी, 2020 को लखनऊ में आयोजित
06 FEB 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा प्रदर्शनी-2020 के साथ-साथ लखनऊ में 6 फरवरी, 2020 को पांचवां भारत-रूस सैन्‍य औद्योगिक सम्‍मेलन (आईआरएमआईसी) का आयोजन किया गया। भारत की ओर से रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार तथा रूसी संघ की ओर से उद्योग एवं व्‍यापार उपमंत्री श्री ओलेग रियाजांत्सेव ने सम्‍मेलन की अध्‍यक्षता की।
अपने शुरूआती वक्‍तव्‍य में डॉ. अजय कुमार ने बताया कि भारत में कल-पुर्जों के संयुक्‍त उत्‍पादन के बारे में अंतर-सरकारी समझौते (आईजीए) पर 4 सितम्‍बर, 2019 को रूस के व्‍लादिवोस्‍तक में हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए थे। इस अंतर-सरकारी समझौते में भारतीय रक्षा बलों द्वारा इस्‍तेमाल के लिए रूस के मौलिक उपकरणों के कल-पुर्जों के निर्माण के लिए भारतीय उद्योग के साथ रूसी ओईएम की साझेदारी के लिए कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। डॉ. अजय कुमार ने कहा कि भारत की ओर से दोनों देशों की कम्‍पनियों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के कई उपाय किए गए हैं तथा हम भारत में निर्माण की शुरूआत जल्‍द होने की आशा करते हैं। रूस के उपमंत्री श्री ओलेग रियाजांत्सेव ने कहा कि रूस आईजीए के तहत सहयोग में सक्रिय भागीदारी करेगा और भारत में कल-पुर्जों के निर्माण के लिए सभी आवश्‍यक कदम उठायेगा।
इस सम्‍मेलन में भारत तथा रूस की रक्षा क्षेत्र की कम्‍पनियों के बहुत से प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया और मेक इन इंडिया पहल के तहत अन्‍तर-सरकारी समझौते के उद्देश्‍यों की पूर्ति के उपायों के बारे में चर्चा की।
सम्‍मेलन के दौरान, रूसी ओईएम तथा भारतीय कम्‍पनियों के बीच 14 सहमति पत्रों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।

Ministry of Defence
14 MoUs were exchanged between the Russian OEMs and the Indian companies
5th Round of India-Russia Military Industrial Conference on 6th February, 2020 at Lucknow
06 FEB 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th round of India-Russia Military Industrial Conference (IRMIC) was conducted on 6th February 2020 on the sidelines of Defexpo-2020 at Lucknow. The conference was co-chaired by Dr. Ajay Kumar, Defence Secretary from the Indian Side and Mr. Oleg Ryazantsev, Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of Russian Federation.
Dr. Ajay Kumar, in his opening remarks brought out that the Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) on Joint manufacturing of spares in India has been signed at Vladivostok, Russia on 4th September, 2019. The IGA provides framework for partnership of Russian OEMs with Indian industry for manufacturing of spare parts of Russian origin equipment in use by the Indian Defence Forces. Dr Ajay Kumar further elaborated that the Indian side has taken a number of steps to expedite the collaboration between the Indian and Russian Companies and looks forward for expeditious commencement of manufacturing in India. The Russian Deputy Minister, Mr. Oleg Ryazantsev highlighted that the Russian side would actively participate in the collaborations under the ambit of the IGA and would take all necessary steps to facilitate manufacturing of parts in India.
A large number of delegates from Indian and Russian defence sector companies participated in the conference and discussed the way forward to achieve the objectives of Inter-Governmental Agreement under the Make in India initiative.
During the conference a total of 14 MoUs were exchanged between the Russian OEMs and the Indian companies. The first ‘Request for Proposal’ for manufacturing of parts in India under the provision of IGA was also handed over by the Indian Navy to the identified Indian industry. The sides acknowledged that this would pave way for more cases and contracts for joint manufacturing of spares parts, in the days ahead.