Ministry of Women and Child Development
Implementation of Poshan Abhiyan Scheme
06 FEB 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
All the States/UTs except West Bengal have started implementing the POSHAN Abhiyaan (earlier known as National Nutrition Mission) targeted at children, pregnant women and lactating mothers. Odisha has recently approved implementation of POSHAN Abhiyaan.
Fund allocation under POSHAN Abhiyaan was ₹ 950 crore in 2017-18, ₹ 3061.30 crore in 2018-19 and is ₹ 3400.00 crore in 2019-20.State-wise statement of funds released and utilisation under POSHAN Abhiyaan is given below:
State-wise statement of funds released and utilisation under POSHAN Abhiyaan (as on 31.12.2019)
(Amount in ₹ in lakh)
S. No.
State/UTs
Released in FY
2017 – 18
+
Unspent balance of ISSNIP
Released in FY
2018-19
Released in FY
2019-20
Total Released
Total Central fund Utilization as on 31.12.2019
1
Andhra Pradesh
2,572.41
8,604.68
5,582.52
16,759.61
8,677.99
2
Bihar
7,063.44
15,001.67
10,000.00
32,065.11
18,373.30
3
Chhattisgarh
1,668.12
9,629.51
0.00
11,297.63
3,096.26
4
Delhi
945.95
2,206.88
0.00
3,152.83
1,254.14
5
Goa
238.07
197.78
0.00
435.85
101.68
6
Gujarat
3,036.66
11,228.04
7,531.00
21,795.7
11222.25
7
Haryana
400.97
5,992.46
0.00
6,393.43
2,696.94
8
Himachal Pradesh
1,557.26
4,153.15
2,480.00
8,190.41
4,966.17
9*
Jammu & Kashmir
388.59
8,343.52
0.00
8,732.11
2188.33
10
Jharkhand
2,429.59
5,110.45
0.00
7,540.04
2,065.05
11
Karnataka
3,351.05
9,870.89
0.00
13,221.94
420.68
12
Kerala
1,273.37
6,491.91
0.00
7,765.28
2455.31
13
Madhya Pradesh
4,067.20
15,894.17
17,883.00
37,844.37
12,404.30
14
Maharashtra
2,572.31
20,989.28
33,061.47
56,623.06
23,602.32
15
Odisha
4,600.46
10,571.65
0.00
15,172.11
0.00
16
Puducherry
39.24
393.70
497.00
929.94
224.71
17
Punjab
819.51
6,090.33
0.00
6,909.84
306.50
18
Rajasthan
4,216.26
9,680.99
0.00
13,897.25
6,315.69
19
Tamil Nadu
1,340.51
12,210.93
0.00
13,551.44
10464.20
20
Telangana
1,736.94
8,595.70
7,003.00
17,335.64
4,579.10
21
Uttar Pradesh
8,440.60
29,582.87
0.00
38,023.47
17132.35
22
Uttarakhand
1,866.25
4,301.57
3,696.00
9,863.82
3,768.19
23
West Bengal
5,545.27
19,294.11
0.00
24,839.38
0.00
24
Arunachal Pradesh
52.93
2,663.35
0.00
2,716.28
368.30
25
Assam
2,298.27
15,492.36
14,171.00
31,961.63
11,591.74
26
Manipur
340.46
3,865.37
0.00
4,205.83
1,233.24
27
Meghalaya
462.98
1,713.27
1,706.80
3,883.05
2,144.45
28
Mizoram
119.38
957.65
902.00
1,979.03
1,461.47
29
Nagaland
163.74
1,251.97
1,445.17
2,860.88
1,561.92
30
Sikkim
98.59
328.47
544.00
971.06
436.75
31
Tripura
277.91
3,695.72
0.00
3,973.63
810.75
32
Andaman & Nicobar
100.22
416.89
307.62
824.73
224.49
33
Chandigarh
158.88
306.82
526.97
992.67
257.68
34
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
108.83
129.32
681.16*
919.31
805.14
35
Daman & Diu
42.06
197.66
446.98
686.70
197.66
36
Ladakh
-
-
-
-
-
37
Lakshadweep
60.00
138.90
126.75
325.65
198.90
TOTAL
64,454.28
2,55,593.98
1,08,592.44
4,28,640.71
1,57,607.95
* Jammu and Kashmir figures include Ladakh UT.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پوشن ابھیان اسکیم کا نفاذ
06 FEB 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 6 فروری / خواتین اور اطفال ترقیات کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا ہے کہ مغربی بنگال کے علاوہ تمام تر دیگر ریاستوں میں اور مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے پوشن ابھیان ( پہلے اِس کا نام قومی تغذیہ مشن تھا ) ، پرعمل در آمد شروع کردیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد بچوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کوفائدہ پہنچانا ہے ۔ اڈیشہ نے حال ہی میں پوشن ابھیان کے نفاذ کو منظوری دی ہے ۔
18-2017 ء میں پوشن ابھیان کے لئے 950 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم مختص کی گئی تھی ۔ 19-2018 ء میں 3061.30 کروڑ روپئے اور 20-2019 ء میں 3400.00 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم منظور کی گئی تھی ۔ جاری کی گئی رقم کی ریاست وار تفصیل اور پوشن ابھیان کے تحت ، اِن کے استعمال کا گو شوارہ درج ذیل ہے :
31 دسمبر ، 2019 ء تک پوشن ابھیان کے تحت جاری کئے گئے اور استعمال کئے گئے سرمائے کا ریاست وار گو شوارہ
( رقم لاکھ روپئے میں )
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے
18 – 2017 ء میں جاری کیا گیا + آئی ایس ایس این آئی پی کا باقی سرمایہ
19 – 2018 ء میں جاری کیا گیا
20 – 2019 ء میں جاری کیا گیا
مجموعی طور پر جاری کیاگیا
31 دسمبر ، 2019 ء تک مجموعی مرکزی فنڈ کا استعمال
1
آندھرا پردیش
2,572.41
8,604.68
5,582.52
16,759.61
8,677.99
2
بہار
7,063.44
15,001.67
10,000.00
32,065.11
18,373.30
3
چھتیس گڑھ
1,668.12
9,629.51
0.00
11,297.63
3,096.26
4
دلّی
945.95
2,206.88
0.00
3,152.83
1,254.14
5
گوا
238.07
197.78
0.00
435.85
101.68
6
گجرات
3,036.66
11,228.04
7,531.00
21,795.7
11222.25
7
ہریانہ
400.97
5,992.46
0.00
6,393.43
2,696.94
8
ہماچل پردیش
1,557.26
4,153.15
2,480.00
8,190.41
4,966.17
9*
جموں و کشمیر
388.59
8,343.52
0.00
8,732.11
2188.33
10
جھار کھنڈ
2,429.59
5,110.45
0.00
7,540.04
2,065.05
11
کرناٹک
3,351.05
9,870.89
0.00
13,221.94
420.68
12
کیرالہ
1,273.37
6,491.91
0.00
7,765.28
2455.31
13
مدھیہ پردیش
4,067.20
15,894.17
17,883.00
37,844.37
12,404.30
14
مہاراشٹر
2,572.31
20,989.28
33,061.47
56,623.06
23,602.32
15
اڈیشہ
4,600.46
10,571.65
0.00
15,172.11
0.00
16
پڈو چیری
39.24
393.70
497.00
929.94
224.71
17
پنجاب
819.51
6,090.33
0.00
6,909.84
306.50
18
راجستھان
4,216.26
9,680.99
0.00
13,897.25
6,315.69
19
تمل ناڈو
1,340.51
12,210.93
0.00
13,551.44
10464.20
20
تلنگانہ
1,736.94
8,595.70
7,003.00
17,335.64
4,579.10
21
اتر پردیش
8,440.60
29,582.87
0.00
38,023.47
17132.35
22
اتراکھنڈ
1,866.25
4,301.57
3,696.00
9,863.82
3,768.19
23
مغربی بنگال
5,545.27
19,294.11
0.00
24,839.38
0.00
24
اروناچل پردیش
52.93
2,663.35
0.00
2,716.28
368.30
25
آسام
2,298.27
15,492.36
14,171.00
31,961.63
11,591.74
26
منی پور
340.46
3,865.37
0.00
4,205.83
1,233.24
27
میگھالیہ
462.98
1,713.27
1,706.80
3,883.05
2,144.45
28
میزورم
119.38
957.65
902.00
1,979.03
1,461.47
29
ناگا لینڈ
163.74
1,251.97
1,445.17
2,860.88
1,561.92
30
سکم
98.59
328.47
544.00
971.06
436.75
31
تری پورہ
277.91
3,695.72
0.00
3,973.63
810.75
32
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
100.22
416.89
307.62
824.73
224.49
33
چنڈی گڑھ
158.88
306.82
526.97
992.67
257.68
34
دادر اور نگر حویلی
108.83
129.32
681.16*
919.31
805.14
35
دمن اور دیو
42.06
197.66
446.98
686.70
197.66
36
لداخ
-
-
-
-
-
37
لکشدیپ
60.00
138.90
126.75
325.65
198.90
میزان
64,454.28
2,55,593.98
1,08,592.44
4,28,640.71
1,57,607.95
*جموں و کشمیر کی اعداد مرکزکے زیرِ انتظام علاقے لداخ میں شامل ہیں ۔