Ministry of Women and Child Development
Tracking of Missing Children
06 FEB 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) is hosting a web portal "TrackChild" to track the missing and found children. The TrackChild Portal is implemented in association with various stakeholders including Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Ministry of Railways, State Governments/UT Administrations, Child Welfare Committees, Juvenile Justice Boards and National Legal Services Authority.
The “Khoya-Paya” another citizen centric portal has also been launched in 2015. The Ministry of WCD supports 24x7 outreach helpline service for children in distress. This service is available through a dedicated toll free number, 1098, which can be accessed by children in crisis or by adults on their behalf from any place in the geographical location of India.
The Ministry has been using Facial Recognition System employed by Delhi Police to track the missing children, with the help of NIC.
As per information provided by latest NCRB Report for 2018, State/UT-wise number of missing and traced children (below 18 years) in the country during 2014-18 is given below:
State/UT-wise Report on Missing and Traced Children (Below 18 years) during 2014-2018
SL
State/UT
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
Missing
Traced
Missing
Traced
Missing
Traced
Missing
Traced
Missing
Traced
1
Andhra Pradesh
3442
2449
3278
2109
3324
1912
3616
2902
3150
2610
2
Arunachal Pradesh
43
35
105
82
61
33
74
48
34
32
3
Assam
1402
721
2169
1137
2413
1069
1651
1170
2120
1461
4
Bihar
2349
890
3523
2444
5896
3026
8493
3271
12072
6967
5
Chhattisgarh
2290
1794
2686
1821
3127
2051
3341
2267
4237
2920
6
Goa
92
60
73
42
57
25
45
14
47
16
7
Gujarat
1972
1284
1780
1088
2007
1247
2172
1653
2417
1873
8
Haryana
3281
821
3208
1401
3575
1695
3814
2217
3739
2576
9
Himachal Pradesh
458
379
322
212
280
174
368
271
481
340
10
Jammu & Kashmir
1460
508
1366
590
1070
354
725
219
800
416
11
Jharkhand
726
394
720
191
1008
329
1099
465
993
377
12
Karnataka
4768
2982
4494
2213
4224
2733
3195
1954
2864
2314
13
Kerala
1295
905
1969
1591
1735
1520
1755
1595
2153
2002
14
Madhya Pradesh
10299
5730
12768
9203
12068
8197
14158
8834
15320
9284
15
Maharashtra
19683
13757
10376
4782
9982
4357
8581
3364
6928
3214
16
Manipur
36
34
70
30
186
172
97
75
107
82
17
Meghalaya
134
122
179
119
184
155
148
103
163
119
18
Mizoram
2
2
3
3
0
0
1
1
3
3
19
Nagaland
4
3
34
28
77
63
103
101
97
81
20
Odisha
3188
407
4588
698
5791
589
7446
6281
3491
1139
21
Punjab
1155
543
1171
478
1290
510
2724
872
2587
638
22
Rajasthan
3547
2598
3456
1233
4203
3216
3403
2453
3521
2479
23
Sikkim
96
88
119
74
150
110
88
85
57
52
24
Tamil Nadu
4430
3340
5370
4201
5801
4660
5844
4782
5333
4038
25
Telangana
3028
1681
4334
3313
4700
3597
4304
2984
4410
3152
26
Tripura
450
446
179
151
197
171
166
150
198
188
27
Uttar Pradesh
3933
2265
4388
2122
5169
1861
5161
2763
5704
2799
28
Uttarakhand
385
175
749
325
859
589
877
572
938
374
29
West Bengal
21924
14793
14807
6261
16881
5388
19671
11849
16027
10205
TOTAL STATE(S)
95872
59206
88284
47942
96315
49803
103120
63315
99991
61751
30
A&N Islands
34
26
55
49
53
48
43
35
56
44
31
Chandigarh
341
137
421
187
435
152
513
207
540
214
32
D&N Haveli
24
13
11
5
8
2
8
4
4
0
33
Daman & Diu
9
4
30
20
39
27
34
29
30
17
34
Delhi
12323
6349
13922
6182
14661
5863
15252
6807
14986
9102
35
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
36
Puducherry
59
57
67
64
58
49
43
43
49
48
TOTAL UT(S)
12790
6586
14506
6507
15254
6141
15893
7125
15665
9425
TOTAL (ALL INDIA)
108662
65792
102790
54449
111569
55944
119013
70440
115656
71176
Source: Crime in India
Note: Clarifications are pending from West Bengal, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya & Sikkim for the year 2018
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
لاپتہ بچوں کا پتہ لگانا
06 FEB 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 فروری 2020، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں آج راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت (ڈبلیو سی ڈی) نے لاپتہ اور پائے گئے بچوں کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے ایک ویب پورٹل ‘‘ٹریک چائلڈ’’ شروع کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ٹریک چائلڈ پورٹل وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے)، وزارت ریلویز ، ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ ، بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق کمیٹیوں، جوینائل جسٹس بورڈ اور نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (این ایل ایس اے) سمیت متعدد شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر چلا رہی ہے۔
شہریوں پر مرکوز ایک دوسرا پورٹل ‘‘کھویا۔ پایا’’ بھی ہے جسے 2015 میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت، پریشان حال بچوں کے لئے ساتوں دن، 24 گھنٹے (24X7) ہیلپ لائن سروس چلا رہی ہے۔ یہ سروس ٹال فری نمبر 1098، کے ذریعہ دستیاب ہے، جس تک پریشانی سے دو چار بچے یا بالغوں کے ذریعہ ان کی جانب سے ہندوستان میں کسی بھی جگہ سے رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔
وزارت لاپتہ بچوں کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے این آئی سی کی مدد سے دلی پولیس کے ذریعہ استعمال میں لائے جانے والے فیسل ریکگنائزیشن سسٹم کو بروئے کار لاتی رہی ہے۔
سال 2018 کے لئے تازہ ترین این سی آر بی رپورٹ سے حاصل معلومات کے مطابق سال 18۔2014 کے دوران ملک میں لاپتہ اور پتہ لگائے گئے بچوں (18 سال سے کم عمرکے) بچوں کی ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
سال 18۔2014 کے دوران ملک میں لاپتہ اور پتہ لگائے گئے بچوں (18 سال سے کم عمرکے) کی ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی رپورٹ
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
لاپتہ
پتہ لگائے گئے
لاپتہ
پتہ لگائے گئے
لاپتہ
پتہ لگائے گئے
لاپتہ
پتہ لگائے گئے
لاپتہ
پتہ لگائے گئے
1
آندھرا پردیش
3442
2449
3278
2109
3324
1912
3616
2902
3150
2610
2
اروناچل پردیش
43
35
105
82
61
33
74
48
34
32
3
آسام
1402
721
2169
1137
2413
1069
1651
1170
2120
1461
4
بہار
2349
890
3523
2444
5896
3026
8493
3271
12072
6967
5
چھتیس گڑھ
2290
1794
2686
1821
3127
2051
3341
2267
4237
2920
6
گوا
92
60
73
42
57
25
45
14
47
16
7
گجرات
1972
1284
1780
1088
2007
1247
2172
1653
2417
1873
8
ہریانہ
3281
821
3208
1401
3575
1695
3814
2217
3739
2576
9
ہماچل پردیش
458
379
322
212
280
174
368
271
481
340
10
جموں و کشمیر
1460
508
1366
590
1070
354
725
219
800
416
11
جھارکھنڈ
726
394
720
191
1008
329
1099
465
993
377
12
کرناٹک
4768
2982
4494
2213
4224
2733
3195
1954
2864
2314
13
کیرالہ
1295
905
1969
1591
1735
1520
1755
1595
2153
2002
14
مدھیہ پردیش
10299
5730
12768
9203
12068
8197
14158
8834
15320
9284
15
مہاراشٹر
19683
13757
10376
4782
9982
4357
8581
3364
6928
3214
16
منی پور
36
34
70
30
186
172
97
75
107
82
17
میگھالیہ
134
122
179
119
184
155
148
103
163
119
18
میزورم
2
2
3
3
0
0
1
1
3
3
19
ناگالینڈ
4
3
34
28
77
63
103
101
97
81
20
اوڈیشہ
3188
407
4588
698
5791
589
7446
6281
3491
1139
21
پنجاب
1155
543
1171
478
1290
510
2724
872
2587
638
22
راجستھان
3547
2598
3456
1233
4203
3216
3403
2453
3521
2479
23
سکم
96
88
119
74
150
110
88
85
57
52
24
تمل ناڈو
4430
3340
5370
4201
5801
4660
5844
4782
5333
4038
25
تلنگانہ
3028
1681
4334
3313
4700
3597
4304
2984
4410
3152
26
تریپورہ
450
446
179
151
197
171
166
150
198
188
27
اترپردیش
3933
2265
4388
2122
5169
1861
5161
2763
5704
2799
28
اتراکھنڈ
385
175
749
325
859
589
877
572
938
374
29
مغربی بنگال
21924
14793
14807
6261
16881
5388
19671
11849
16027
10205
کل ریاستیں
95872
59206
88284
47942
96315
49803
103120
63315
99991
61751
30
انڈو مان و نکوبار جزائر
34
26
55
49
53
48
43
35
56
44
31
چنڈی گرھ
341
137
421
187
435
152
513
207
540
214
32
دادر و نگر حویلی
24
13
11
5
8
2
8
4
4
0
33
دمن و دیو
9
4
30
20
39
27
34
29
30
17
34
دہلی
12323
6349
13922
6182
14661
5863
15252
6807
14986
9102
35
لکشدیپ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
36
پڈوچیری
59
57
67
64
58
49
43
43
49
48
کل مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
12790
6586
14506
6507
15254
6141
15893
7125
15665
9425
میزان (کل ہند)
108662
65792
102790
54449
111569
55944
119013
70440
115656
71176
وسیلہ: ہندوستان میں جرائم
نوٹ: سال 2018 کے لئے مغربی بنگال، آسام ، اروناچل پردیش ، میگھالیہ اور سکم کی وضاحتیں زیر التوا ہیں