Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India Movement
06 FEB 2020 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
For the Fit India Movement, the Government is playing the role of a catalyst so that Fit India become a people’s movement. Fit India is a people centric movement to be run on voluntary basis with participation of as many citizens as possible. The main objective of Fit India Movement is to create awareness amongst all the citizens of India about fitness and its importance in daily life through sports, yogasan, walking, cycling, dancing or any other physical activity.
Traditional rural and indigenous games generally exist in informal setup and do not have adequate leaders to represent. Government’s emphasis on promotion of rural and indigenous games has encouraged leadership and formalization of the same.
The following initiatives have been taken by the Government to promote the traditional rural and indigenous games in the country:
1. Mallakhamb, Kalaripayattu, Gatka and Thang-Ta are being supported under the vertical of ‘Promotion of Rural and Indigenous/Tribal Games’ under the Khelo India Scheme.
1. Total amount of Rs.10.85 crore have been sanctioned for the year 2019-20 for infrastructure development, equipment support, appointment of coaches, training of coaches and scholarships.
1. Out of 335 Medal Winners of Indigenous Games, 247 recommended athletes by the 04 NSFs are receiving scholarships amounting to Rs.10,000/- per month per athlete.
iv. Kho-Kho and Kabaddi disciplines were included in Khelo India Youth Games 2020 held at Guwahati. Kabaddi discipline has been included in the first edition of Khelo India University Games being held in Bhubaneshwar from February 22nd to 1st March, 2020.
This Information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ফিট ইন্ডিয়া অভিযান
06 FEB 2020 4:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
ফিট ইন্ডিয়া অভিযানের জন্য সরকার মধ্যস্থতাকারীর ভূমিকা পালন করছে। উদ্দেশ্য, এই অভিযানকে গণ-আন্দোলনের রূপ দেওয়া। ফিট ইন্ডিয়া অভিযান হল নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক এমন এক কর্মসূচি, যেখানে সাধারণ মানুষের যথাসম্ভব অংশগ্রহণ ঐচ্ছিক বিষয়। এই অভিযানের উদ্দেশ্য হল, সাধারণ মানুষকে দৈনন্দিন জীবনে ফিট থাকার ব্যাপারে সচেতন করে তোলা।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিষয়ক দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু। তিনি আরও জানান, পরম্পরাগত গ্রামীণ ও সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় ক্রীড়াগুলি প্রচলিত রীতি অনুযায়ী পরিচালিত হয় না। এমনকি, এ ধরনের খেলাধূলাগুলিতে যোগ্য নেতৃত্বদানেরও অভাব রয়েছে। এই বিষয়গুলিকে বিবেচনা রেখেই সরকার গ্রামীণ ও সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় ক্রীড়াগুলির প্রসারে নেতৃত্বদানের ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহিত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
এই লক্ষ্যে একাধিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – খেলো ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির আওতায় মাল্লাখাম্ব, কালারিপায়াত্তু, গাটকা এবং থাং-থা-র মতো গ্রামীণ ও সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় ক্রীড়াগুলিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা; ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, ক্রীড়া সরঞ্জাম সহায়তা, প্রশিক্ষক নিয়োগ, প্রশিক্ষকদের প্রশিক্ষণ ও মেধাবী তথা সম্ভাবনাময় খেলোয়াড়দের বৃত্তি প্রদানের জন্য ১০ কোটি ৮৫ লক্ষ টাকা মঞ্জুর প্রভৃতি।
২০২০-র খেলো ইন্ডিয়া যুব গেমসে খোখো ও কাবাডি খেলাকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়। ভুবনেশ্বরে আগামী ২২শে ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে শুরু হতে চলা প্রথম খেলো ইন্ডিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গেমসেও কাবাডিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে বলে শ্রী রিজিজু জানান।