Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Total 6130 Athletes Participate in Khelo India Youth Games
06 FEB 2020 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Khelo India Youth Games, 2020 were held at Guwahati from 10th January to 22nd January, 2020. The Games featured 20 sports disciplines namely, Archery, Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Boxing, Cycling, Football, Gymnastics, Hockey, Judo, Kabaddi, Kho-Kho, Lawn Bowl, Shooting, Swimming, Table Tennis, Tennis, Volleyball, Weightlifting and Wrestling for boys and girls under two age-groups namely, Under-17 and Under-21. A total of 6130 athletes participated from all 37 States / Union Territories of the country.
The Khelo India School Games, 2018 were conducted at New Delhi from 31st January to February 8th, 2018 in 16 sports disciplines. The Khelo India Youth Games, 2019 were conducted from 9th January to 20th January, 2019 at Pune, Maharashtra in 18 sports disciplines. The Ministry spent Rs. 42.16 crore, Rs. 40.71 crore and Rs. 50.37 crore for organising the Khelo India Games at New Delhi, Pune and Guwahati, respectively.
A total of 2747 Khelo India Athletes have been selected under the “Talent Search and Development” vertical of Khelo India Scheme. A total of 540 athletes have been shortlisted during the Khelo India Youth Games, 2020.
The athletes selected under the “Talent Search and Development” vertical of Khelo India Scheme are provided free of cost training, including residential training. In addition, a monthly allowance @ Rs. 10,000/- per athlete is given.
Sports being a State subject, the responsibility for encouraging sports, including in Southern region, rests with State/UT governments. The Central Government is running following schemes across the country: (i) Khelo India, (ii) Assistance to National Sports Federations, (iii) National Sports Development Fund, (iv) Special Awards to winners in International sports events and their coaches, (v) National Sports Awards, (vi) Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons, (vii) Pension to Meritorious Sports Persons, and (viii) Running sports training centres through Sports Authority of India (SAI) under its various sports promotional schemes for encouraging sports as well as excellence in sports.
This Information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز میں مجموعی طورپر 6130 ایتھلیٹس نے شرکت کی
06 FEB 2020 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،06؍فروری: نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج)، جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ گوہاٹی میں 10 جنوری سے 22 جنوری 2020ء کے دوران ہوئے کھیلوں انڈیا یوتھ گیمز میں مجموعی طورپر 6130 ایتھلیٹس (کھلاڑیوں) نے حصہ لیا۔ ان ایتھلیٹس نے تیز اندازی، بیڈ منٹن، باسکیٹ بال، مکے بازی، سائیکلنگ ، تیراکی، ایتھلیٹکس، فٹ بال، جمناسٹکس ، ہاکی، جوڈو، کبڈی، کھوکھو۔ لان بال، نشانے بازی، ٹیبل ٹینس، والی بال، ویڈ لفٹنگ اور لڑکوں و لڑکیوں کے لئے کشتی مقابلوں میں حصہ لیا۔ اس طرح 17 سال سے کم عمر اور 21 سال سے کم عمر کے کھلاڑیوں نے ان کھیلوں میں شرکت کی۔مجموعی طورپر 6130 کھلاڑیوں کا تعلق ملک کی سبھی 37 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تھا۔
کھیلو انڈیا اسکول گیمز 2018، 31 جنوری سے 8 فروری کے درمیان نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئے تھے، جس میں 16 مختلف کھیلوں کا اہتمام کیاگیا تھا۔ کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز 2019، مہاراشٹر کے پونے میں 9 جنوری سے 20 جنوری 2019ء کے درمیان ہوئے تھے، جن میں 18 مختلف کھیلوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔وزارت نے نئی دہلی، پونے اور گوہاٹی میں کھیلو انڈیا گیمز کے انعقاد کے لئے بالترتیب 42.16 کروڑ، 40.71 کروڑ روپے اور 50.37 کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے تھے۔
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے ٹیلنٹ سرچ اور ڈیولپمنٹ ورٹکل کے تحت کل 2747 کھیلو انڈیا ایتھلیٹ کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز 2020ء کے دوران کل 540 ایتھلیٹ کی حتمی فہرست تیار کی گئی ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے ٹیلنٹ سرچ اور ڈیولپمنٹ ورٹکل کے تحت ایتھلیٹس کو رہاشی تربیت سمیت مفت تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ فی ایتھلیٹس کو 10 ہزار روپے ماہانہ کا بھتہ بھی دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ کھیل کود ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے۔جنوبی خطے سمیت کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے کی ذمہ داری ریاست ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ (سرکاروں) پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔مرکزی حکومت ملک بھر میں بہت سی اسکیمیں چلا رہی ہیں ، جن میں کھیلو انڈیا، نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشن کو امداد، نیشنل اسپورٹس ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ، بین الاقوامی کھیل کود مقابلوں میں جیتنے والے کھلاڑیوں اور ان کے کوچوں کو خصوصی انعامات ، نیشنل اسپورٹس ایوارڈ،کھیل شخصیتوں کے لئے پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل ویلفیئر فنڈ، ہونہار کھلاڑیوں کے لئے پنشن اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ذریعے کھیلوں کی تربیت کے خصوصی مراکز چلانے وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔مختلف کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیموں کا مقصد ملک میں کھیلوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔