Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGFT portal to enable States/ UTs to develop all districts as Export Hub
​​​​​​​Eleven States/ UTs have notified constitution of SLEPC
Budget 2020-21 announcement to fulfil vision of PM to convert each District into an Export Hub
04 FEB 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
In order to implement the vision of the Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi to convert each district into an export hub the Finance Minister in her Budget 2020-21 speech said that each district should develop as an export hub. She further said that efforts of the Centre and State Governments are being synergised and institutional mechanisms are being created.
The Ministry of Commerce and Industry through Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) has been engaging with States/ UTs to initiate preparation and implementation of a District Export Plan (DEP) specific to each district in every State/ UT through an institutional structure at the district level. The institutional structure set up at the district level for implementation of the District Export Plan will be headed by the Chief/ District Development Officer with other relevant District Level Officers as members.
The DGFT is also developing a portal that may be accessed on the DGFT website to enable the States to upload all information related to the products with export potential of every district.
The preliminary exercise for the preparation of a DEP will include an assessment of a district to identify the current export profile and its further potential in the district. All key officers related to agriculture, horticulture, livestock, fisheries, handicrafts, handlooms and industry in the district and also the Lead Bank Manager will work towards the participation of key Export Promotion Councils, Quality and Technical Standards Bodies, Government of India departments like MSME, Heavy Industry, Revenue and Textiles will be part of the initial meetings. The initial meetings will be held under the Chairmanship of the Chief/ District Development Officer.
Secretary, Commerce and Industry held a meeting on 9th December last year with representative of all States/ UTs in New Delhi to synergise the efforts of the State/ UT Governments with those of the Department of Commerce and DGFT.
Department of Commerce has mandated the Regional Authorities (RAs) of DGFT to work with the State Governments and District Level Officers including GM-DIC, Lead Bank Managers to promote each district as an export hub. Department of Commerce has also suggested to concerned state agencies including the district administration, District Industries Centres and the local Chambers of Industries to provide necessary support to this initiative.
The DGFT RAs will act as a facilitator in promoting each district as an export hub and has drawn up a list where the products with export potential have been identified by them. The identification process is still ongoing.
The District Export Plan will include the support required by the local industry in boosting their manufacturing and exports with impetus on supporting the industry from the production stage to the exporting stage. Informative material on various incentives provided by the Government of India and the respective State Government of exporters will be disseminated to the industry and other potential exporters. The DEP will also include strategy to enhance logistics and infrastructure at the district level and better utilization of the Market Access Initiative (MAI) Scheme of the Department of Commerce for inviting foreign buyers under reverse buyer-seller meets at the district level, suitably gathering district level commodity and services exports data including through GSTN and Customs ICEGATE System and publishing District Export Matrix for each district on a quarterly basis by the State Government. Relevant budgetary support to the DGFT RAs will be provided to make outreach at district level and prepare DEP.
State/ UTs Government will be assisted in preparing an annual “Export Ranking Index” of different districts in a particular State/ UT to rank each district on its export competitiveness.
Nine States/ UTs have notified the constitution of a State Level Export Promotion Committee (SLEPC). The States/ UTs that have notified the constitution of the SLEPC are Delhi, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Karnataka, Himachal Pradesh, West Bengal, Tripura, Maharashtra, Goa and Gujarat.
In order to prepare a district wise export data efforts have been made by DGFT and DGCI&S to look into the feasibility of preparing district level export data from the existing set up. The products identified, which has export potential, from the 750 districts in the country are leather articles, sand and stone articles, spices, garments, wool, food products, ceramics, cement, silk, carpet, glass items, metal crafts, sports goods, pharmaceuticals, engineering goods, auto parts, poultry products, vegetables, cut flowers, forest produce, bamboo products and scientific instruments.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीजीएफटी का पोर्टल राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को निर्यात हब के रूप में सभी जिलों को विकसित करने में सक्षम बनाएगा
11 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने एसएलईपीसी के गठन को अधिसूचित किया है
बजट 2020-21 में प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को साकार करने वाली घोषणा प्रत्येक जिले को एक निर्यात हब में तब्दील कर देगी
04 FEB 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रत्येक जिले को एक निर्यात हब (केन्द्र) में तब्दील करने संबंधी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन को साकार करने के उद्देश्य से वित्त मंत्री ने अपने बजट 2020-21 भाषण में कहा कि प्रत्येक जिले को एक निर्यात हब के रूप में विकसित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि केन्द्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों में सामंजस्य स्थापित किया जा रहा है और संस्थागत व्यवस्थाएं की जा रही हैं।
विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) के जरिए वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय जिला स्तर पर संस्थागत संरचना के जरिए प्रत्येक राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश में प्रत्येक जिले के लिए विशिष्ट जिला निर्यात योजना (डीईपी) तैयार एवं कार्यान्वित करने के लिए राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से निरंतर बातचीत करता रहा है। जिला निर्यात योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए जिला स्तर पर स्थापित संस्थागत संरचना की अगुवाई प्रमुख/जिला विकास अधिकारी करेंगे और जिला स्तर के अन्य संबंधित अधिकारी इसके सदस्य होंगे।
डीजीएफटी एक पोर्टल भी विकसित कर रहा है, जिसे डीजीएफटी की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध कराया जा सकता है, ताकि विभिन्न राज्य प्रत्येक जिले की निर्यात संभावनाओं वाले उत्पादों से संबंधित सभी सूचनाओं को वहां अपलोड कर सकें।
जिला निर्यात योजना तैयार करने की प्राथमिक प्रक्रिया में किसी भी जिले का आकलन करना भी संभव होगा, ताकि मौजूदा निर्यात क्षमता के साथ-साथ जिले में इसकी भावी संभावना के बारे में भी पता लगाया जा सके। जिले में कृषि, बागवानी, पशुधन, मत्स्य पालन, हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा और उद्योग जगत से संबंधित सभी प्रमुख अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ लीड बैंक मैनेजर भी प्रमुख निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों, गुणवत्ता एवं तकनीकी मानक निकायों में साझेदारी की दिशा में काम करेंगे। भारत सरकार के एमएसएमई, भारी उद्योग, राजस्व एवं वस्त्र जैसे विभाग इस दिशा में होने वाली आरम्भिक बैठकों का हिस्सा होंगे। आरम्भिक बैठकें प्रमुख/जिला विकास अधिकारी की अध्यक्षता में होंगी।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग सचिव ने पिछले वर्ष 9 दिसंबर को नई दिल्ली में सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक की थी, ताकि राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों और वाणिज्य विभाग एवं डीजीएफटी के प्रयासों में सामंजस्य स्थापित किया जा सके।
जिला निर्यात योजना में स्थानीय उद्योग जगत को आवश्यक सहयोग देना शामिल होगा, ताकि वह अपने विनिर्माण एवं निर्यात को बढ़ावा दे सके। इसके तहत उत्पादन से लेकर निर्यात के चरण तक उद्योग जगत को आवश्यक सहायता देने पर विशेष बल दिया जाएगा। भारत सरकार और संबंधित राज्य सरकार द्वारा निर्यातकों को दिए गए विभिन्न प्रोत्साहनों से संबंधित सूचनात्मक सामग्री को उद्योग जगत एवं अन्य संभावित निर्यातकों को मुहैया कराई जाएगी। जिला निर्यात योजना में जिला स्तर पर लॉजिस्टिक्स एवं अन्य बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने की रणनीति तैयार करना, जिला स्तर पर क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों के तहत विदेशी खरीदारों को आमंत्रित करने के लिए वाणिज्य विभाग की बाजार पहुंच पहल (एमएआई) योजना का बेहतर उपयोग करना और जीएसटीएन एवं कस्टम्स आइसगेट सिस्टम सहित जिला स्तरीय जिंस एवं सेवा निर्यात के आंकड़ों को समुचित ढंग से इकट्ठा करना तथा राज्य सरकार द्वारा हर तिमाही में हर जिले के लिए जिला निर्यात संरचना को प्रकाशित करना भी शामिल होगा। डीजीएफटी के क्षेत्रीय प्राधिकरणों (आरए) को संबंधित बजटीय सहायता मुहैया कराई जाएगी, ताकि जिला स्तर पर पहुंच संभव हो सके और इसके साथ ही जिला निर्यात योजना तैयार की जा सके।
राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों को विभिन्न जिलों का वार्षिक निर्यात रैंकिंग सूचकांक तैयार करने में आवश्यक सहायता दी जाएगी, ताकि प्रत्येक जिले की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धी क्षमता के आधार पर उसकी रैंकिंग की जा सके।
कई राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने एक राज्य स्तरीय निर्यात संवर्धन समिति (एसएलईपीसी) के गठन को अधिसूचित कर दिया है। जिन राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने एसएलईपीसी के गठन को अधिसूचित किया है, उनमें दिल्ली, उत्तराखंड, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, त्रिपुरा, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा और गुजरात शामिल हैं।