गृह मंत्रालय
अनुच्छेद 370 के निरस्त होने के बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर का आर्थिक विकास
वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में 18.34 लाख मीट्रिक टन ताजे फल (सेब) भेजे गए
नाफेड के माध्यम से कश्मीर घाटी में 70.45 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के सेब सीधे उत्पादकों से खरीदे गए
04 FEB 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू और कश्मीर और लद्दाख क्षेत्रों की पूर्ण आर्थिक क्षमता का उपयोग पिछले 70 वर्षों से नहीं हो पा रहा था, क्योंकि जम्मू और कश्मीर के लोग पिछले कई दशकों से सीमा पार से प्रायोजित आतंकवादी हिंसा और अलगाववाद से पीड़ित रहे हैं। अनुच्छेद 35A और कुछ अन्य संवैधानिक अस्पष्टताओं के कारण इस क्षेत्र के लोग भारत के संविधान में उल्लेखित अधिकारों से वंचित रहे हैं और उन्हें देश के अन्य हिस्सों में नागरिकों को मिलने वाले विभिन्न केन्द्रीय कानूनों का लाभ नहीं मिल पा रहा था।
जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार की सूचना के अनुसार घाटी में कृषि कार्य सुचारु रूप से चल रहा है। वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 (जनवरी, 2020 तक) के दौरान 18.34 लाख मीट्रिक टन ताजे फल (सेब) घाटी से बाहर भेजे गए हैं। सितंबर 2019 में भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू की जाने वाली बाजार योजनाओं के तहत बागवानी क्षेत्र में पहली बार 70.45 करोड़ रुपये की कीमत के 15769.38 मीट्रिक टन सेबों की खरीद की गई। यह खरीद 28 जनवरी, 2020 तक की है, जिसे नाफेड के जरिए कश्मीर घाटी में सीधे सेब उत्पादकों से खरीदा गया है। इस योजना को 31 मार्च, 2020 तक विस्तार दिया गया है। वर्ष 2019 में मधुमक्खी पालन क्षेत्र में 813 मीट्रिक टन कच्चे रेशम के कोवे का उत्पादन दर्ज किया गया। वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 की पहली तीन तिमाहियों के दौरान 688.26 करोड़ रुपये की हस्तशिल्प सामग्री का निर्यात किया गया। पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए कई अभियान भी शुरू किए गए हैं।
जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि भारत सरकार के सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा किए जाने वाले सामयिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु समूह के लोगों के संबंध में श्रमिक आबादी औसत 51 प्रतिशत है।
भारत सरकार, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के समग्र विकास के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है। 80,068 करोड़ रुपये वाले प्रधानमंत्री विकास पैकेज -2015 के तहत सड़क, बिजली, स्वास्थ्य, पर्यटन, कृषि, बागवानी, कौशल विकास क्षेत्र आदि में प्रमुख विकास परियोजनाएं पहले से ही कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। भारत सरकार द्वारा वैयक्तिक लाभार्थी केंद्रित योजनाओं सहित कई प्रमुख योजनाएं जम्मू-कश्मीर क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Economic development of Jammu and Kashmir after the abrogation of Article 370
18.34 lakh MTs of fresh fruit (apples) dispatched in FY 2019-20
Apples worth 70.45 crore rupees value procured directly from growers in Kashmir Valley through NAFED
04 FEB 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G Kishan Reddy, in a written reply in Lok Sabha to a question regarding the economic impact of the abrogation of Article 370 on Jammu and Kashmir said that the full economic potential of Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh regions could not be realized for the last 70 years as the people of Jammu and Kashmir have suffered from terrorist violence and separatism supported from across the border for the past many decades. On account of article 35A and certain other constitutional ambiguities, the people of this region were denied full rights enshrined in the Constitution of India and other benefits of various Central Laws that were being enjoyed by other citizens of the country.
As reported by the Government of Jammu and Kashmir, the agriculture operations are going on smoothly in the valley. During FY 2019-20 (upto January, 2020), 18.34 lakh MTs of fresh fruit (apples) have been dispatched. In the horticulture sector, under the Market Intervention Schemes (MIS) launched by the Government of India in September 2019, for the first time, 15769.38 MTs of apples valued at Rs. 70.45 crores have been procured up to 28th January 2020, directly from the growers in Kashmir valley through National Agriculture Marketing Federation of India (NAFED). This scheme has been extended up to 31st March, 2020. The sericulture sector recorded a production of 813 MTs of silk cocoon in the year 2019. During the 1st three quarters of FY 2019-20, handicrafts worth Rs. 688.26 crores were exported. Various tourism promotional campaigns have also been launched.
Government of Jammu and Kashmir has informed that as per the Periodic Labour Force Survey, last conducted for FY 2017-18, by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation of Government of India, the worker-population ratio for persons in the age group of 15 years and above for Jammu and Kashmir is 51%.
The Government of India is fully committed to the overall development of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh. Under the Prime Minister’s Development Package-2015 of Rs. 80,068 crores, major development projects in Road, Power, Health, Tourism, Agriculture, Horticulture, Skill Development Sectors etc. are already under various stages of implementation. Many flagship schemes including the individual beneficiary centric schemes are being proactively implemented by the Government of India towards development of J&K region.