Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
7591.99 MW of Renewable Energy commissioned in 2019-20 (up to Dec 2019); 34160 MW RE capacity under implementation: R K Singh
04 FEB 2020 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (I/C) For New & Renewable Energy, Power and MoS for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R K Singh informed the Rajya Sabha today while replying to a question during Question Hour that a renewable energy (RE) capacity of 7591.99 MW has been commissioned in the year 2019-20 (up to Dec 2019). He added that another 34160 MW RE capacity is under various stages of implementation. It is expected that renewable energy capacity addition in the year 2019-20 will exceed the capacity addition achieved in the year 2018-19 which was 8532.22 MW.
Shri Singh also said that most of the grid connected renewable energy projects in the country are being implemented by the private sector developers selected through a transparent competitive bidding process. Capital investment made by these developers is their privileged information. However, based on standard capital costs per MW, an investment of Rs. 40459.99 Cr is estimated to have been made in Renewable Energy sector in the year 2018-19. An investment of Rs. 36729.49 Cr is estimated to have been made in the year 2019-20 up to Dec 2019.
Elaborating the steps being taken by the Government to boost investment in RE sector, the Minister stated that these include permitting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) up to 100 percent under the automatic route, strengthening of Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs), mandating requirement of Letter of Credit (LC) as payment security mechanism by distribution licensees for ensuring timely payments to RE generators, setting up of Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Parks(UMREPs) to provide land and transmission on plug and play basis to investors, waiver of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges and losses for inter-state sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 31st December, 2022, notification of standard bidding guidelines to enable distribution licensee to procure solar and wind power at competitive rates in cost effective manner, declaration of trajectory for Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) up to the year 2022, laying of transmission lines under Green Energy Corridor Scheme for evacuation of Power in Renewable rich states, finalization of manufacturing linked tender for setting up domestic manufacturing capacity, launching of new schemes, such as, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha Evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM), Solar Rooftop Phase II, 12000 MW CPSU Scheme Phase II, etc.
In reply to another question, Shri R K Singh further enumerated that the Government has undertaken several financial, policy and regulatory measures for incentivizing deployment of renewable energy in the country. These include financial incentives for roof-top Solar PV systems and performance based incentives to the distribution companies (DISCOMs), flexibility in generation and scheduling of thermal power stations; grid augmentation for absorbing increasing share of renewable energy; schemes for grid connected Solar PV Power Projects by Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs); guidelines for transparent tariff based bidding for solar and wind power projects; subsidy for setting up off-grid and decentralized solar systems; subsidy for setting up family type biogas plants; notification of standards for deployment of solar photovoltaic system/devices; and priority sector lending status for loans up to a limit of Rs 15 crore.
Replying the a query on reasons for financial and operational inefficiencies of DISCOMs, he said that there are various reasons for the same which include amongst others tariffs not reflective of costs, delays in tariff filings, delays and non release or partial release of subsidies released by States against the supplies made to subsidised categories, high Aggregate Technical and Commercial (AT&C) loss levels etc. The Government has launched Ujjwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana (UDAY) for improving the financial and operational efficiencies of DISCOMs. The Government has also advised the States to convert all existing consumer meters into smart prepaid meters to improve billing and collection efficiencies within a period of three years; ensure upfront release of subsidies; and conduct regular energy audits.
In order to ensure timely payment to renewable energy generators, Shri R K Singh informed that the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA), a Government Company established Non-Banking Financial Institution, has been extending short-term securitized loans to the DISCOMs at preferential rates. In the financial year 2019-20, IREDA has disbursed Rs 900 crore to Telangana, Rs 1200 crore to Andhra Pradesh and Rs 450 crore to Tamil Nadu.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
سال 20۔2019 (دسمبر 2019 تک) 7591.99 میگا واٹ قابل احیا توانائی کی پیداوار ہوئی؛ 34160 میگا واٹ قابل احیا توانائی کی صلاحیت، زیر عمل درآمد ہے: آر کے سنگھ
04 FEB 2020 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 فروری 2020، نئی اور قابل احیا توانائی اور بجلی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب آر کے سنگھ نے وقفہ سوالات کے دوران راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ سال 20۔2019 (دسمبر 2019 تک) کے دوران 7591.99 میگا واٹ کی قابل احیا توانائی کی پیدوار ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مزید 34160 میگاواٹ قابل احیا توانائی کی صلاحیت عمل درآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہے۔ امید ظاہر کی جاتی ہے کہ 20۔2019 کے دوران قابل احیا توانائی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور یہ 19۔2018 میں حاصل کی گئی اضافی صلاحیت کو تجاوز کرجائے گی جو 8532.22 میگا واٹ تھی۔
جناب سنگھ نے مزید بتایا کہ ملک میں قابل احیا توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کو گرڈ کے ساتھ جوڑنے کا زیادہ تر کام پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ڈیولپروں کے ذریعہ کیا جارہا ہے جن کا انتخاب شفاف مسابقتی بولی لگانے کے عمل سے ہوا ہے۔ ان ڈیولپروں نے اپنی سہولتی معلومات میں پونجی لگائی ہے۔ پھر بھی فی میگا واٹ پر معیاری سرمایہ کاری کی لاگت کی بنیاد پر سال 19۔2018 کے دوران قابل احیا توانائی کے شعبے میں 40459.99 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ سال 20۔2019 کے دوران (دسمبر 2019 تک) 36729.49 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
قابل احیا توانائی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے حکومت کے ذریعہ کئے جارہے اقدامات کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات میں خود کار راستے سے صد فیصد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی اجازت دینا، بجلی کی خریداری کے معاہدوں (پی پی اے) کو مستحکم کرنا، قابل احیا توانائی کے پیداکاروں کو بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ترسیلی لائسنسوں کے ذریعہ پیمنٹ سکیورٹی میکانزم کے طور پر لیٹر آف کریڈٹ (ایل سی) کو یقینی بنانا، سرمایہ کاروں کو پلگ اینڈ پلے کی بنیاد پر اراضی اور ٹرانسمیشن مہیا کرانے کی غرض سے الٹرا میگا رینیو ایبل انرجی پارکوں (یو ایم آر ای پی) کا قیام، 31 دسمبر 2022 تک شروع ہونے والے شمسی پون بجلی پروجیکٹوں کی بین ریاست فروخت میں ہونے والے اخراجات اور بین ریاستی ترسیلی نظام (آئی ایس ٹی ایس)، چارجز کی معافی، کم لاگت پر مسابقتی شرحوں پر شمسی اور پون بجلی توانائی کی خریداری کے لئے تقسیمی لائسنس حاصل کرنے کے لئے معیاری بولی لگانے سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کا اعلان کرنا، سال 2022 تک قابل احیا توانائی کی خریداری کے معاہدے (آر پی او) کا اعلان کرنا، قابل احیا توانائی کی دولت سے مالا مال ریاستوں سے گزرنے کے لئے انڈر گرین کوریڈور اسکیم کے تحت ترسیلی لائنیں بچھانا، گھریلو سطح پر مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے لئے ٹینڈر سے منسلک مینو فیکچرنگ کو حتمی شکل دینا، پردھان منتری کسان اورجا سرکشا ایوم اتّھان مہا ابھیان (پی ایم ۔ کے یو ایس یو ایم)، سولر روف ٹاپ فیس۔2، بارہ ہزار میگا واٹ سی پی ایس یو اسکیم فیس۔2 وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
دوسرے سوال کے جواب میں جناب آر کے سنگھ نے مزید بتایا کہ حکومت نے ملک میں قابل احیا توانائی کے استعمال سے متعلق ترغیبات کے لئے متعدد مالی پالیسی اور ریگولیٹری اقداما ت کئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں روف ٹاپ سولر پی وی سسٹم کے لئے مالی ترغیبات اور تقسیم کار کمپنیوں (ڈی آئی ایس سی او ایم) کو کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر ترغیبات، حرارتی بجلی گھروں میں بجلی کی پیداوار اور شیڈولنگ میں لچک، قابل احیا توانائی کے بڑھتے حصے کے لئے گرڈ خریداری، سرکاری دائرہ کار کے اداروں (سی پی ایس یو) کے ذریعہ سولر پی وی پاور پروجیکٹوں کو گرڈ کے ساتھ جوڑنے کی اسکیمیں، شمسی اور پون بجلی پروجیکٹوں کی بولی پر مبنی شفاف محصول کے لئے رہنما خطوط ، آف گرڈ کے قیام اور شمسی نظام کی لازمرکزیت کے لئے سبسڈی، فیملی ٹائپ بایو گیس پلانٹوں کے قیام کے لئے سبسڈی، سولر فوٹو وولٹکس سسٹم / آلات کی تنصیب کے لئے معیارات کا اعلان اور 15 کروڑ روپے کی حد تک قرض لینے کے لئے ترجیحی سیکٹر میں قرضوں کی صورتحال شامل ہے۔
ڈی آئی ایس سی او ایم کے سرمائے اور عملی غیر یقینی حالت کے اسباب سے متعلق سوال کے جواب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے کئی اسباب ہیں جن میں دوسری چیزوں کے ساتھ ٹیرف کا لاگت کو ظاہر نہ کرنا، ٹیرف کی ادائیگی ممیں تاخیر، سبسیڈائزڈ زمروں میں کی گئی سپلائی کے مقابلے میں ریاستوں کے ذریعہ سبسڈی کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر اور عدم اجرا یا جزوی طور پر اجرا، اعلی اوسط پر تکنیکی اور کاروباری خسارے کی سطح (اے ٹی اینڈ سی) وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔حکومت نے ڈسکام (ڈی آئی ایس سی او ایم) مالی اور عملی نابرابری کو دور کرنے کے لئے اجول ڈسکام ایشورینس یوجنا (یو ڈی اے وائی) شروع کی ہے۔ حکومت نے ریاستوں کو صارفین کے موجودہ میٹروں کو اسمارٹ پری پیڈ میٹروں میں تبدیل کرنے کا مشورہ بھی دیا ہے تاکہ بلنگ اور کلکشن کی خرابی تین سال کی مدت کے اندر بہتر ہوسکے۔پہلے سبسڈی کے اجرا کو یقینی بنانے اور پابندی سے توانائی کا ایڈٹ کرانے کا مشورہ بھی دیا ہے۔
قابل احیا توانائی کے پیدا کاروں کو بروقت رقم کی ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے جناب آر کے سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان کی قابل احیا توانائی ترقی ایجنسی لمیٹیڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی) جو کہ ایک سرکاری کمپنی ہے اور غیر بیکنگ مالی ادارہ ہے۔ترجیحی شرحوں پر ڈسکام کو قلیل مدتی قرض دیئے ہیں۔ مالی سال 20۔2019 کے دوران آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے تلنگانہ کے درمیان 900 کروڑ روپے، آندھرا پردیش کو 1200 کروڑ روپے اور تمل ناڈو کو 4500 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کئے ہیں۔