Ministry of Home Affairs
Establishment of a state-of-the-art DNA Analysis Centre in Central Forensic Laboratory under the Nirbhaya Fund Scheme
04 FEB 2020 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G Kishan Reddy, in a written reply in Lok Sabha to a question regarding the establishment of a new Advanced Forensic DNA Analysis Lab, said that a State-of-the-art DNA Analysis Centre has been set up in Central Forensic Science Laboratory, Chandigarh under the Nirbhaya Fund scheme with an allocation of Rs.99.76 crores. This facility has an annual capacity to examine 2000 forensic cases relating to sexual assault, homicide, paternity, human identification and Mitochondrial DNA.
Ministry of Home Affairs has approved setting-up and upgrading of DNA analysis and cyber forensic units in State Forensic Science Laboratories in 13 States/ Union Territories under the Nirbhaya Fund scheme. Apart from this, 25 States have been given an allocation of Rs.108.40 crore for strengthening Forensic Science facilities, including DNA analysis facilities, as part of annual State Action plan under the scheme for Modernization of Police Forces in the year 2019-20.
The Directorate of Forensic Science Services has six Central Forensic Science Laboratories (CFSLs) situated at Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), Chandigarh, Guwahati (Assam), Hyderabad (Telangana), Pune (Maharashtra) and Kolkata (West Bengal).

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
نربھیا فنڈ اسکیم کے تحت سینٹرل فارنسک لیبارٹری میں جدید طرز کا ڈی این اے تجزیہ سینٹر کا قیام
04 FEB 2020 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 فروری / داخلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں نئے طرز کے فورنسک ڈی این اے تجزیہ لیب کے قیام سے متعلق ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نربھیا فنڈ اسکیم کے تحت چندی گڑھ میں سینٹرل فارنسک سائنسیز لیبارٹریز میں جدید طرز کاڈی این اے اینالیسس سینٹر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سینٹرل 99.76 کرو ڑ روپے کی لاگت سے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سینٹرکے قیام سے جنسی دست درازی ، مردم کشی ،باپ ہونے کی حقیقت، انسان کی شناخت اور مائی ٹوکانڈریل ڈی این اے سے متعلق 2000فارنسک معاملوں کی جانچ کی جاسکتی ہے۔
داخلی امور کی وزارت نے نربھیا فنڈ اسکیم کے تحت 13 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ریاستی فورنسک سائنس لیبارٹیریوں میں ، سائبر فورنسک یونٹس کے قیام اور ڈی این اے کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ 25 ریاستوں کو سال 20-2019 میں پولیس فورسیز کی جدید کاری کے لئے اس اسکیم کے تحت سالانہ اسٹیٹ ایکشن پلان کے حصے کے طو رپر ڈی این اے تجزیہ کی سہولیات سمیت فورنسک سائنس کی سہولتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے 108.40 کروڑ روپے دیئے گئے ہیں۔
فورنسک سائنسز کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے پاس بھوپال، چنڈی گڑھ گوہاٹی، حیدر آباد ، پنے اورکولکتہ میں چھ سینٹرل فورنسک سائنس لیبارٹریاں ہیں۔