Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Programme
03 FEB 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Three national level competitions have been organized under ‘Khelo India’ so far. The details are at Annexure.
The Khelo India Scheme aims at promoting culture of sports as well as attaining excellence in sports. The scheme in its present form was started in October, 2017 for a period of three years with a financial outlay of Rs. 1428.09 croreSo far Rs. 1358.31 crore has been spent and Rs. 69.78 crore is presently available for the remaining period of third and last year of the Scheme. The revised Khelo India Scheme beyond the financial year 2019-20 is under preparation. Society for Economic Development and Environmental Management (SEDEM) has been appointed for 3rd party assessment of Khelo India Scheme. Presently, 2747 athletes are benefiting under Khelo India Scheme of which 1335 are benefiting from residential training facilities. The number of training athletes and supporting events are likely to go up with the proposed revision of the Scheme. The Government is committed to expand Khelo India Scheme and provide all necessary financial support.
Annexure
Details of National Competitions organized under Khelo India
S.
No.
Name of Competition
Venue
Date
No. of Participants
Talent selection/
Short listing
Remarks
1
1st Khelo India School Games
Delhi
31.01.2018 to 08.02.2018
3,507
563
The first edition had 16 sports disciplines in U-17 age group for boys and Girls, the second had 18 in U-17 & U-21 age groups (Boys & Girls) and the third edition had 20 sports disciplines in U-17 & U-21 age groups (Boys & Girls)
2
2nd Khelo India Youth Games
Pune
09.01.2019 to 20.01.2019
5,925
512
3
3rd Khelo India Youth Games
Guwahati
10.01.2020 to 22.01.2020
6,130
540
This Information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا پروگرام
03 FEB 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3 فروری /نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب کرن رجیجو نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں آج راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ ‘کھیلو انڈیا’ کے تحت قومی سطح کے اب تک تین مقابلے منعقد کئے گئے ہیں ۔ ان مقابلوں کی تفصیلات جدول میں دی گئی ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا کا مقصد کھیل کود کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ کھیل کود میں عمدگی کی سطح حاصل کرنا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم اپنی موجودہ شکل میں 1428.09 کروڑ روپے کی مالی خرچ سے اکتوبر 2017 میں تین سال کے لئے شروع ہوئی تھی۔ ان میں سے اب تک 1358.31 کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے جاچکے ہیں اور باقی ماندہ 69.78 کروڑ روپے اسکیم کے تیسرے اور آخری سال کے لئے دستیاب ہیں۔ مالی سال 20-2019 کے بعد کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم پر نظر ثانی کی جارہی ہے۔ سوسائٹی فار اکنامک ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انوائرمنٹل منجمنٹ (ایس ای ڈی ای ایم) کی کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے جائزے کے لئے تھرڈ پارٹی کے طور پر تقرری کی گئی ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت فی الحال 47 کھلاڑیوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے ۔ان میں 1335 کو رہائشی تربیتی سہولیات کا فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ زیر تربیت کھلاڑیوں اور امدادی تقریبات کے انعقاد کو اسکیم کی مجوزہ نظر ثانی میں شامل کئے جانے کی امید ہے۔ حکومت کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم میں توسیع اور تمام ضروری مالی امداد مہیا کرانے کے لئے پابند عہد ہے۔
جدول
کھیلو انڈیا کے تحت منعقدہ قومی مقابلوں کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
مقابلے کا نام
مقام
تاریخ
شرکا کی تعداد
صلاحیت کا انتخاب /شارٹ لسٹنگ
تبصرہ
1
پہلا کھیلو دہلی انڈیا اسکول گیمس
دہلی
31.01.2018 to 08.02.2018
3,507
563
کھیلوں کے پہلے مقابلے میں 17 سال سے کم عمر کے لڑکے لڑکیوں کے گروپ کے لئے 16 مقابلے تھے ۔دوسرےمقابلےمیں انڈر 17 اورانڈر 21 گروپ کے (لڑکے لڑکیوں ) اور کھیل کے 16 مقابلوں کا انعقاد ہوا جبکہ کھیلو انڈیا کے تیسرے ایڈیشن میں انڈر17 اور انڈر 21 عمر گروپ کے لڑکے لڑکیوں کے لئے کھیل کود کے 20 مقابلوں کا انعقاد ہوا
2
دوسرا پہلا کھیلو پنے یوتھ گیمس
پنے
09.01.2019 to 20.01.2019
5,925
512
3
تیسرا کھیلو گوہاٹی یوتھ گیمس
گوہاٹی
10.01.2020 to 22.01.2020
6,130
540