PIB Headquarters
4.8 Kg gold worth Rs. 2.05 Crore seized by Customs at Airport. Four Arrested
02 FEB 2020 7:33PM by PIB Chennai
On Sunday morning, one Ravi, 48, of Chennai, arrived from Bangkok by Thai Airways flight TG-337 was intercepted at exit . On personal search one gold bar with foreign markings weighing 1,0 Kg , one gold cut bar weighing 133 grams and one gold chain weighing 59 grams all were recovered from his pant pocket.Total gold weighing 1.192 Kg valued at Rs. 50.55 lakhs was seized under Customs Act.
On Saturday while on surveillance in departure terminal AIU officers noticed that one lady who was trying to exit the Customs area in a hurry was stopped by a lady CISF officer for routine frisking and scanning of bag . The lady was intercepted by AIU officers. On search of her person one cloth pouch was found attached to her waist in which six bundles wrapped with black adhesive tape were found. On cut opening, 24 gold ten tola gold bars totally weighing 2.8 Kg and valued at Rs. 1.17 Crore was recovered and seized under Customs Act. The lady was identified from her AEP as A. Vijaykumari,29, an employee of TFS a private food oulet. On questioning she informed that the gold was handed over to her by one A Ayesha Banu,32. She and one of her accomplice S. Ibrahim,25, were also apprehended. Both were going to Delhi by AI 143. The gold was handed over by someone in transit area . All three have been arrested. Efforts are on to catch others involved.
In another case on Saturday one Mohamed Azeem Sarook,19, of Ramanathapuram arrived from Colombo by Sri Lankan airlines Flight UL 121 was intercepted at exit. On search of person 2 bundles containing gold paste were found concealed in rectum. On extraction 598 grams of gold valued at Rs. 25.16 lakhs was recovered and seized under Customs Act 1962. He was arrested.
In yet another case on Saturday one Jabir Ali, 19, of Chennai arrived from Colombo by Srilankan Airlines flight No. UL-123 was intercepted at exit.On personal search found to have concealed gold in paste form in rectum. On extraction 296 grams gold valued at Rs. 12.55 lakhs was recovered.
In total four cases 4.8 Kg gold worth Rs. 2.05 Crore seized under Customs Act 1962 . Four Arrested.
Further Investigation is under progress, according to a press release issued by Commissioner of Customs, Chennai International Airport.

PIB Headquarters
சென்னை விமான நிலையத்தில் ரூ.2.05 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 4.8 கிலோ தங்கம் சுங்கத்துறையினரால் பறிமுதல் – 4 பேர் கைது
02 FEB 2020 7:33PM by PIB Chennai
ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை காலை பாங்காக்கிலிருந்து தாய் ஏர்வேஸ் விமானம் மூலம் வந்த சென்னையைச் சேர்ந்த ரவி (48) என்பவரை சுங்கத்துறையினர் வழிமறித்து சோதனை நடத்தியதில், அவரிடமிருந்து வெளிநாட்டு முத்திரையுடன் கூடிய ஒரு கிலோ எடையுள்ள தங்கக்கட்டி மற்றும் 133 கிராம் எடையுள்ள ஒரு தங்கக்கட்டி, 59 கிராம் எடையுள்ள தங்கச் சங்கிலி உட்பட மொத்தம் ரூ.50.55 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள 1.192 கிலோ எடையுள்ள தங்கம் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டது.
முன்னதாக, சனிக்கிழமையன்று சென்னை விமான நிலைய புறப்பாடு பகுதியில் சுங்கத்துறையின் விமானப் புலனாய்வுப் பிரிவு அதிகாரிகள் கண்காணிப்பில் ஈடுபட்டிருந்த போது, விஜயகுமாரி(29) என்ற பெண் பயணி ஒருவர் சந்தேகத்திற்கு இடமான வகையில் சுங்கத்துறை சோதனை பகுதியை விட்டு வெளியேற முயன்றதை கண்காணித்து, மத்திய தொழிலகப் பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர் அவரிடம் சோதனை நடத்தியதில், அவரது இடுப்பில் ஆறு பொட்டலங்களாக மறைத்து கடத்தி வந்த, ரூ.1.17 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 2.8 கிலோ தங்கக் கட்டிகள் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டது. ஆயிஷாபானு(32) என்பவரும், அவருடன் வந்த இப்ராஹிம்(25) என்பவரும் இந்தத் தங்கக்கட்டிகளை தம்மிடம் கொடுத்ததாக அவர் கூறியதை அடுத்து, மூன்று பேரும் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர். இந்த கடத்தல் சம்பவத்தில் தொடர்புடைய மற்றவர்களை சுங்கத்துறையினர் தேடிவருகின்றனர்.
இதுதவிர, சனிக்கிழமையன்று கொழும்புவிலிருந்து ஸ்ரீலங்கன் ஏர்லைன்ஸ் விமானம் மூலம் வந்த ராமநாதபுரத்தைச் சேர்ந்த முகமது ஆசிம் ஷாரூக் (19) என்பவரிடம் நடத்திய சோதனையில், அவர் ரூ.25.16 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள 598 கிராம் எடையுள்ள தங்கத்தை பசை வடிவில் கடத்தி வந்தது கண்டறியப்பட்டு, பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. அந்த நபரும் கைது செய்யப்பட்டார்.
மேலும், சனிக்கிழமையன்று கொழும்புவிலிருந்து வந்த சென்னையைச் சேர்ந்த ஷபீர் அலி(19) என்பவரிடமும் ரூ.12.55 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள 296 கிராம் தங்கம் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
மொத்தத்தில் ரூ.2.05 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 4.8 கிலோ தங்கம் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டு, நான்கு பேரை கைது செய்து மேல் விசாரணை நடத்தி வருவதாக சென்னை சர்வதேச விமான நிலைய சுங்கத்துறை ஆணையர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்திக்குறிப்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.