وزارت دفاع
دفاعی بجٹ 21-2020
02 FEB 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 02 فروری 2020 / وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے یکم فروری 2020 کو پارلیمنٹ میں مالی سال 21-2020 کے لیے جو عام بجٹ پیش کیا اُس میں مجموعی طور پر 30,42,230 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ دیا گیا ہے جس میں سے 3,37,553 کروڑ روپے دفاع کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں (دفاعی پنشن کو چھوڑ کر) بجٹ تخمینہ 21-2020 میں دفاعی پنشن کے لیے 1,33,825 کروڑ روپے کی رقم فراہم کرائی گئی ہے۔ دفاع کےلیے مختص رقم (471378 کروڑ روپے) جس میں دفاعی پنشن شامل ہے، مالی سال 20-2019 کے مقابلے میں 40367.21 کروڑ روپے زیادہ ہے۔ کل دفاعی بجٹ سال 21-2020 کےلیے مرکزی حکومت کےکل سرکاری اخراجات کا 15.49 فیصد ہے۔
اس سال مختص کیے گئے 471378 کروڑ روپے مالی سال 20-2019 کے لیے بجٹ تخمینے (431010.79 کروڑ روپے ) سے 9.37 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
مالی سال 21-2020 کے لیے وزارت دفاع کے تحت دفاعی خدمات اور تنظیموں /محکموں کے لیے مختص کیے گئے 337553 کروڑ روپے میں سے 218998 کروڑ روپے ریونیو (خالص) اخراجات اور 118555 کروڑ روپے کیپٹل اخراجات کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ کیپیٹل اخراجات کے لیے مختص کی گئی 118555 کروڑ روپے کی رقم میں جدید کاری سے متعلق اخراجات شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
Defence Budget 2020-21
02 FEB 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget for the financial year 2020-21, presented by Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament on February 01, 2020, envisaged a total outlay of Rs 30,42,230 crore. Out of this, Rs 3,37,553 crore has been allocated for Defence (excluding Defence Pension). For Defence Pension, an amount of Rs 1,33,825 crore has been provided in Budget Estimates 2020-21. There is an increase of Rs 40,367.21 crore in the total Defence allocations (Rs 4,71,378 crore) including Defence Pension over the financial year 2019-20. Total defence budget accounts for 15.49 per cent of the total central government expenditure for the year 2020-21.
The allocation of Rs 4,71,378 crore represents a growth of 9.37 per cent over Budget Estimates (Rs 4,31,010.79 crore) for the financial year 2019-20.
Out of Rs 3,37,553 crore allocated for the financial year 2020-21, Rs 2,18,998 crore is for the Revenue (Net) expenditure and Rs 1,18,555 crore is for capital expenditure for the Defence Services and the Organisations/Departments under Ministry of Defence. The amount of Rs 1,18,555 crore allocated for capital expenditure includes modernisation related expenditure.