Ministry of Defence
Defence Budget 2020-21
02 FEB 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget for the financial year 2020-21, presented by Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament on February 01, 2020, envisaged a total outlay of Rs 30,42,230 crore. Out of this, Rs 3,37,553 crore has been allocated for Defence (excluding Defence Pension). For Defence Pension, an amount of Rs 1,33,825 crore has been provided in Budget Estimates 2020-21. There is an increase of Rs 40,367.21 crore in the total Defence allocations (Rs 4,71,378 crore) including Defence Pension over the financial year 2019-20. Total defence budget accounts for 15.49 per cent of the total central government expenditure for the year 2020-21.
The allocation of Rs 4,71,378 crore represents a growth of 9.37 per cent over Budget Estimates (Rs 4,31,010.79 crore) for the financial year 2019-20.
Out of Rs 3,37,553 crore allocated for the financial year 2020-21, Rs 2,18,998 crore is for the Revenue (Net) expenditure and Rs 1,18,555 crore is for capital expenditure for the Defence Services and the Organisations/Departments under Ministry of Defence. The amount of Rs 1,18,555 crore allocated for capital expenditure includes modernisation related expenditure.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा बजट 2020-21
02 FEB 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्री, श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा 01 फरवरी, 2020 को संसद में वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए प्रस्तुत किए गए केंद्रीय बजट में कुल 30,42,230 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत की परिकल्पना की गई है। इसमें से, 3,37,553 करोड़ रुपये रक्षा के लिए (रक्षा पेंशन को छोड़कर) आवंटित किया गया है। 2020-21 के बजट में, रक्षा पेंशन के लिए 1,33,825 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित राशि का प्रावधान किया गया है।
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के रक्षा पेंशन सहित कुल रक्षा आवंटन (4,71,378 करोड़ रुपये) में 40,367.21 करोड़ रुपये की वृद्धि की गई है। वर्ष 2020-21 का कुल रक्षा बजट, केंद्र सरकार के कुल खर्च का 15.49 प्रतिशत है। वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए 4,71,378 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन 2019-20 के बजट अनुमानों (4,31,010.79 करोड़ रुपये) में 9.37 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए आवंटित 3,37,553 करोड़ रुपये में से 2,18,998 करोड़ रुपये राजस्व (शुद्ध) व्यय के लिए और 1,18,555 करोड़ रुपये रक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले सेवाओं और संगठनों/ विभागों के पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए है। पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए आवंटित 1,18,555 करोड़ रुपये की राशि में आधुनिकीकरण से संबंधित खर्च भी शामिल हैं।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएल/एमबी – 5562