நிதி அமைச்சகம்
கார்பன் புகை மாசு அளவை கட்டுப்படுத்த பழைய அனல்மின் நிலையங்களை மூட மத்திய அரசு திட்டம்
10,00,000 மக்கள்தொகை கொண்ட நகரங்களில் சுத்தமான காற்றை உறுதிசெய்யும் திட்டங்களை மாநிலங்கள் ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும்
01 FEB 2020 2:11PM by PIB Chennai
பேரழிவை தாக்குப்பிடிக்கக் கூடிய உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும் வகையில், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கேற்ற மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசு வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. 2020-21ஆம் நிதியாண்டிற்கான நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில், சுற்றுச் சூழல் துறை தொடர்பான பல்வேறு அறிவிப்புகளை வெளியிட்டுப் பேசிய மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், தில்லியைத் தலைமையகமாகக் கொண்டு, பேரழிவை தாக்குப்பிடிக்கக் கூடிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு கூட்டணியை 2019 செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் மத்திய அரசு தொடங்கியது என்று கூறினார். உலகளாவிய இந்த பங்களிப்புத் திட்டம், ஏராளமான நீடித்த மேம்பாட்டு இலக்குகளையும், பேரிடர் பாதிப்புகளை கட்டுப்படுத்தக்கூடிய Sendai கட்டமைப்பையையும் உருவாக்க உதவும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். பேரழிவை தாக்குப்பிடிக்கக் கூடிய உள்கட்டமைப்புடன், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை ஏற்றுக் கொள்வதற்கான வழிவகையையும் இது உருவாக்கும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
2015-ஆம் ஆண்டு பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி, தேசிய அளவில் உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பங்களிப்பை (NDC) அடைவதற்கான முயற்சிகளை மத்திய அரசு கோடிட்டுக் காட்டியுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், நாட்டின் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்ட முயற்சிகளையும் கருத்தில் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றார். சாதாரண பட்ஜெட் நடைமுறைகளின் மூலம், சம்மந்தப்பட்ட துறைகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்களின்கீழ் உள்ள பல துறைகளை நிர்வகிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும் இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நீண்டகாலமாக செயல்படும் பழைய அனல் மின் நிலையங்களிலிருந்து அதிக அளவு கார்பன் புகை மாசு வெளிப்படும் பிரச்சினையை சுட்டிக்காட்டிப் பேசிய திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், அதுபோன்ற அனல்மின் நிலையங்களை மூடுவதற்கான திட்டம் பற்றி அரசு விவாதித்துள்ளதாகவும், அந்த நிலத்தை வேறு நோக்கங்களுக்கு பயன்படுத்தவும் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது என்றார்.

Ministry of Finance
Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure will enhance Climate change adaptation with a focus on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure: Finance Minister
Government intends to close old thermal power plants to address high levels of Carbon emission
States to be encouraged to formulate and implement plans to ensure cleaner air in cities with population above one million
Rs 4400 crore earmarked for clean air initiatives to be formulated by states
01 FEB 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasizing the Government’s aim to enhance climate change adaptation with a focus on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs unveiled various proposals in Union Budget 2020-21 related to Environmental sector today.
While presenting the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) with its Secretariat in Delhi was launched in September 2019. She further said that “This Global Partnership will help in addressing a number of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) as well as aims of Sendai Framework. It will enhance climate change adaptation with a focus on disaster resilient infrastructure”.
The Finance Minister further underlined Government’s efforts towards achieving the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) submitted under Paris Agreement, 2015 while keeping Developmental imperatives of a country in mind. She further assured that India’s commitments as action will be executed in various sectors by the concerned departments and ministries through normal budgeting process.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted the issue of high levels of carbon emission by old thermal power plants. The Finance Minister also discussed Government’s proposal to close such plants and use the vacated land for alternative purpose.
The Finance Minister also expressed concern about the lack of availability of clean Air in cities having population above one million. She further elaborated Government’s intent to encourage States to formulate and implement plans to ensure cleaner air. Rs 4400 crores are earmarked for this initiative for period of 2020-21 and the parameters for incentives would be notified by the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change soon.