ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സാമൂഹ്യ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി ചെലവഴിക്കുന്ന തുക ജി.ഡി.പിയുടെ 7.7% ആയി വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ
31 JAN 2020 1:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2014- 2015 നും 2019-2020 നും ഇടയിലുള്ള കാലയളവില്‍ ആരോഗ്യം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം എന്നിവയടക്കമുള്ള സാമൂഹ്യ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള ചെലവില്‍ മൊത്തം ആഭ്യന്തര ഉല്‍പ്പാദനത്തിന് (ജി.ഡി.പി) ആനുപാതികമായി 1.5% പോയിന്റ് വര്‍ദ്ധനയുണ്ടായതായി കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മ്മല സീതാരാമന്‍ ഇന്ന് പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വ്വേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
2014- 15 ല്‍ സാമൂഹ്യ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി ചെലവാക്കിയ തുക 7.68 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ ആയിരുന്നത് 2019-20 ല്‍ 15.79 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ ആയി വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു.മൊത്തം ആഭ്യന്തര ഉല്‍പ്പാദത്തിന് ആനുപാതികമായി 1.5% പോയിന്റ് വര്‍ദ്ധനയാണ് ഈ മേഖലയിലെ ചെലവിലുണ്ടായത്. ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയിലുള്ള ചെലവ് ജി.ഡി.പിയുടെ 1.2% ആയിരുന്നത് ഇക്കാലയളവില്‍ 1.6% ആയി വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മേഖലയിലെ ചിലവ് 2014-15 കാലയളവില്‍ ജി.ഡി.പി യുടെ 2.8 % ആയിരുന്നത് 2019-20 ല്‍ 3.1 % ആയി.
മാനവ വികസന സൂചികയില്‍ 2017 ല്‍ 130-ാം സ്ഥാനത്തായിരുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ 2018 ല്‍ 0.647 എന്ന മൂല്യത്തോടെ 129-ാം സ്ഥാനത്തെത്തി. മാനവ വികസന സൂചികയില്‍ പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം 1.34 % ശരാശരി വളര്‍ച്ചയോടെ ഏറ്റവും വേഗത്തില്‍ പുരോഗമിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യ. ഇക്കാര്യത്തില്‍ മറ്റു ബ്രിക്‌സ് രാജ്യങ്ങളായ ചൈന(0.95), ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്ക (0.78), റഷ്യ (0.69), ബ്രസീല്‍ എന്നിവയെക്കാള്‍ മുമ്പിലാണ് ഇന്ത്യ.

Ministry of Finance
Expenditure on Social Services Increased by 1.5 Percentage Points as Proportion of GDP between 2014-15 and 2019-20: Economic Survey
1.34 Per Cent Average Annual HDI Growth Makes India One of the Fastest Improving Countries
Expenditure on 'Education and Health' As Percentage of GDP Increased From 4 To 4.7 Per Cent Between 2014-15 And 2019-20
31 JAN 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Investment in social infrastructure is a pre-requisite for inclusive growth and employment. The Government's commitment towards social well-being is a major highlight of the Economic Survey 2019-20 which was presented by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in Parliament today.
Trends in Expenditure on Social Services
As per the Economic Survey, the expenditure on social services by the Centre and States increased from 7.68 lakh crore in 2014-15 to 15.79 lakh crore in 2019-20 (Budget Estimate). As a proportion of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), the expenditure on social services has registered an increase of 1.5 percentage points during the period 2014-15 to 2019-20 from 6.2 to 7.7 per cent. The expenditure on education, as percentage of GDP increased from 2.8 per cent to 3.1 per cent between 2014-15 and 2019-20 (BE). Similarly, expenditure on health increased from 1.2 per cent to 1.6 per cent during the same period as percentage of GDP, the pre-Budget document notes.
Human Development
India's rank in the Human Development Index (HDI) improved to 129 in 2018 from 130 in 2017, reaching a value of 0.647. With 1.34 per cent average annual HDI growth, India is among the fastest improving countries. Among its BRICS peers, India is ahead of China (0.95), South Africa (0.78), Russian Federation (0.69) and Brazil (0.59). To sustain this momentum in human development and to further accelerate it, the role of public sector in delivery of social services is critical, observes the Survey.