Ministry of Finance
India Ranks Third in Number of New Firms Created; 1,24,000 New Firms Created in 2018 Compared to 70,000 In 2014
As Against 3.8 % Growth Rate in Number of New Firms Created During 2006-14, Growth Rate During 2014-18 Rises to 12.2%
More Service Sector Firms Created Compared to Manufacturing, Agriculture or Infrastructure; Entrepreneurial Activity Highest in Delhi, UP, Mizoram, Kerala, A&N Islands & Haryana
Entrepreneurial Activity in Manufacturing Sector Highest in Gujarat, Meghalaya, Puducherry, Punjab and Rajasthan
Birth of New Firms Heterogeneous Across Indian Districts & Sectors: Economic Survey
31 JAN 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance &Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Economic Survey 2019-20 in Parliament today. The Survey stated thatas per World Bank’s Data on Entrepreneurship, it is seen that India ranks third in number of new firms created. The same data shows that new firm creation has gone up dramatically in India since 2014. While the number of new firms in the formal sector grew at a cumulative annual growth rate of 3.8 per cent from 2006-2014, the growth rate from 2014 to 2018 has been 12.2 per cent. As a result, from about 70,000 new firms created in 2014, the number has grown by about 80 per cent to about 1,24,000 new firms in 2018.
The Survey noted that reflecting India’s new economic structure, i.e. comparative advantage in the Services sector, new firm creation in services is significantly higher than that in manufacturing, infrastructure or agriculture.Entrepreneurial activityin the services sector is highest in Delhi, Mizoram, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Andaman & NicobarIslandsand Haryana.
The Survey observed that the birth of new firms is very heterogeneous across Indian districts and sectors. Moreover, it is dispersed across India and is not restricted to just a few cities. The literacy and education in the district foster local entrepreneurship significantly. For instance, the eastern part of India has the lowest literacy rate of about 59.6 per cent according to the census of 2011. This is also the region in which new firm formation is the lowest. In fact, the impact of literacy on entrepreneurship is most pronounced when it is above 70 per cent, the Survey says.
The Survey points out that the level of local education and quality of physical infrastructure in the district influence new firm creation significantly. The grassroots entrepreneurship is not just driven by necessity as a 10 percent increase in registration of new firms in a district yields a 1.8 percent increase in GDDP (Gross District Development Product). Thus, entrepreneurship at the bottom of the administrative pyramid- a district – a significant impact on wealth creation at the grassroots level. This impact of entrepreneurial activity on GDDP is maximal for the manufacturing and services sectors.
The Survey further notes that despite being the 3rd largest ecosystem for entrepreneurship in the world, India appears to have lower rates of formal entrepreneurship on a per-capita basis when compared to other countries.
The Survey points out that relative to entrepreneurial capabilities in manufacturing, Services and Infrastructure, entrepreneurial capabilities in the Agriculture sector seem to be distributed evenly across most districts in India. States in the highest quintile of relative entrepreneurial activity in the Agriculture sector are Manipur, Meghalaya, Madhya Pradesh, Assam, Tripura and Orissa. Establishments in the North-East are more likely to be private enterprises in the food business such as organic produce farms and tea plantations while a majority of the establishments in Madhya Pradesh and Orissa are farmer producer companies, designed as hybrids between cooperative societies and private limited companies that organize farmers into a collective to improve their bargaining strength in markets.
0SUQ.jpg)
The Survey notes that the entrepreneurial activity in the Manufacturing sector is highest in the regions of Gujarat, Meghalaya, Puducherry, Punjab and Rajasthan. Within Gujarat, the most entrepreneurially active districts in Manufacturing sector are Surendranagar, Rajkot, Bhavnagar and Surat. Establishments in these regions are focused on textiles, chemicals, metals, plastics, and pharmaceuticals manufacturing.
Measures to increase the literacy levels rapidly through the institution of more schools and colleges will spur entrepreneurship and consequently local wealth creation. Thebetter connectivity of villages through tar roads will likely improve access to local markets and improve entrepreneurial activity. The policies that foster ease of doing business and flexible labour regulations foster entrepreneurial activity, especially in the manufacturing sector. As the manufacturing sector has the potential to create the maximum jobs, states must focus on enabling ease of doing business and flexible labour regulations to foster job creation, says the Economic Survey.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कुल नई कंपनियों के गठन के मामले में भारत तीसरे पायदान पर; वर्ष 2014 में 70,000 नई कंपनियों की तुलना में वर्ष 2018 में 1,24,000 नई कंपनियों का गठन हुआ
2006-14 के दौरान नई कंपनियों के गठन में 3.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर की तुलना में 2014-18 के दौरान वृद्धि दर बढ़कर 12.2 प्रतिशत हो गई
विनिर्माण, कृषि अथवा अवसंरचना क्षेत्र की तुलना में सेवा क्षेत्र में कहीं अधिक कं‍पनियों का गठन हुआ; सेवा क्षेत्र में सर्वाधिक उद्यमिता दिल्‍ली, उत्तर प्रदेश, मिजोरम, केरल, अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप और हरियाणा में देखने को मिली
विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में सर्वाधिक उद्यमिता गुजरात, मेघालय, पुडुचेरी, पंजाब और राजस्‍थान में रही
नई कंपनियों का गठन भारतीय जिलों और सेक्‍टरों में बहुत विषम है : आर्थिक समीक्षा
31 JAN 2020 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा, 2019-20 पेश की। आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि विश्‍व बैंक के उद्यमिता आंकड़ों के अनुसार यह पाया गया है कि गठित की गई नई कंपनियों की कुल संख्‍या के मामले में भारत तीसरे पायदान पर रहा है। इन्‍हीं आंकड़ों से यह भी पता चला है कि वर्ष 2014 से ही भारत में नई कंपनियों के गठन में उल्‍लेखनीय तेजी देखी जा रही है। जहां एक ओर वर्ष 2006 से लेकर वर्ष 2014 तक की अवधि के दौरान औपचारिक क्षेत्र में गठित की गई नई कंपनियों की संख्‍या की संचयी वार्षिक वृद्धि दर 3.8 प्रतिशत रही, वहीं दूसरी ओर वर्ष 2014 से लेकर वर्ष 2018 तक की अवधि के दौरान यह वृद्धि दर काफी अधिक 12.2 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप वर्ष 2014 में गठित की गई लगभग 70,000 नई कंपनियों की तुलना में यह संख्‍या वर्ष 2018 में लगभग 80 प्रतिशत बढ़कर तकरीबन 1,24,000 के स्‍तर पर पहुंच गई।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि भारत की नई आर्थिक संरचना अर्थात सेवा क्षेत्र (सर्विस सेक्‍टर) में तुलनात्‍मक बढ़त को दर्शाते हुए सेवा क्षेत्र में गठित नई कंपनियों की संख्‍या विनिर्माण, कृषि अथवा अवसंरचना क्षेत्र की तुलना में काफी अधिक रही है। सेवा क्षेत्र में सर्वाधिक उद्यमिता दिल्‍ली, मिजोरम, उत्तर प्रदेश, केरल, अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप और हरियाणा में देखने को मिली।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि भारत के सभी जिलों और सेक्‍टरों में गठित नई कंपनियों की संख्‍या में काफी अंतर देखा जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, नई कंपनियों का गठन पूरे देश में हो रहा है और यह केवल कुछ ही शहरों तक सीमित नहीं है। किसी भी जिले में साक्षरता और शिक्षा बेहतरीन रहने से वहां स्‍थानीय स्‍तर पर उद्यमिता को काफी बढ़ावा मिलता है। उदाहरण के लिए, जनगणना 2011 के अनुसार भारत के पूर्वी हिस्‍से में साक्षरता दर सबसे कम लगभग 59.6 प्रतिशत है और यही वह क्षेत्र है जहां सबसे कम नई कंपनियों का गठन हुआ है। आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि दरअसल जब साक्षरता दर 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक होती है, तभी उद्यमिता पर साक्षरता का काफी अच्‍छा प्रभाव देखने को मिलता है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में इस ओर ध्‍यान दिलाया गया है कि जब किसी जिले में स्‍थानीय शिक्षा का स्‍तर और भौतिक अवसंरचना की गुणवत्ता अच्‍छी होती है, तो वहां नई कंपनियों के गठन पर उल्‍लेखनीय असर होता है। जमीनी स्‍तर पर उद्यमिता केवल आवश्‍यकता को देखते हुए ही नहीं बढ़ती है क्‍योंकि किसी जिले में नई कंपनियों के पंजीकरण में 10 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होने पर जीडीडीपी (सकल जिला विकास उत्‍पाद) में 1.8 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी होती है। इस प्रकार, प्रशासनिक पिरामिड के निचले स्‍तर में उद्यमिता का एक जिले में जमीनी स्‍तर पर संपत्ति सृजन पर महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ता है। जीडीडीपी पर उद्यमिता का यह प्रभाव विनिर्माण एवं सेवा क्षेत्रों में सर्वाधिक होता है।
समीक्षा के अनुसार विश्‍व में उद्यमिता के लिहाज से तीसरा सबसे बड़ा अनुकूल माहौल बनाने के बावजूद अन्‍य देशों की तुलना में भारत में प्रति-व्‍यक्ति आधार पर औपचारिक उद्यमिता की दर अपेक्षाकृत कम है।
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि विनिर्माण, अवसंरचना तथा सेवा क्षेत्र की उद्यमी क्षमताओं के सापेक्ष कृषि क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता क्षमताएं देशभर के ज्‍यादातर जिलों में समान रूप से फैली हुई हैं। कृषि क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता गतिविधियों के मामले में मणिपुर, मेघालय, मध्‍य प्रदेश, असम, त्रिपुरा और उड़ीसा सबसे आगे हैं। पूर्वोत्‍तर में संस्‍थागत खाद्य व्‍यापार जैसे जैविक खेती और चाय बागान संभवत: निजी उद्यमों के हाथ में होंगे। मध्‍य प्रदेश और उड़ीसा में ज्‍यादातर उद्यम कृषि उत्‍पाद कंपनियां हैं जो सहकारी समितियों और निजी कंपनियों को मिलाकर बनाई गई हैं। ये स्‍थानीय किसानों को सामूहिक रूप से बाजारों में अपने उत्‍पादों की अच्‍छी कीमत हासिल करने में मदद करती हैं।
समीक्षा के अनसार गुजरात, मेघालय, पुडुचेरी, पंजाब और राजस्‍थान में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता सबसे ज्‍यादा है। गुजरात में सुरेन्‍द्र नगर, राजकोट, भावनगर और सूरत इस मामले में सबसे आगे हैं। इन स्‍थानों पर मुख्‍य रूप से वस्‍त्र, रसायन, धातु, प्‍लास्टिक और फार्मास्‍यूटिकल की वि‍निर्माण इकाइयां हैं।
ऐसा माना गया है कि और ज्‍यादा स्कूल और कॉलेजों की स्‍थापना के जरिए साक्षरता का स्‍तर तेजी से बढ़ाने के उपाय उद्यमिता गतिविधियों में तेजी लाएंगे जिससे स्‍थानीय स्‍तर पर संपदा सृजन में मदद मिलेगी। समीक्षा के अनुसार गांवों को पक्‍की सड़कों से जोड़ने से स्‍थानीय बाजारों तक पहुंच बढ़ेगी जिससे उद्यमिता गतिविधियां बेहतर होंगी। ऐसा माना गया है कि कारोबारी सुगमता और श्रम कानूनों में लचीलेपन से उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा मिलता है। इसका सबसे ज्‍यादा लाभ विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को होता है। विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में सबसे ज्‍यादा रोजगार सृजन की क्षमता होने की वजह से राज्‍यों को अपने यहां कारोबारी सुगमता और श्रम कानूनों में लचीलापन लाने का सुझाव दिया गया है।