Ministry of Finance
Government puts in place measures to protect Commercial decision making by Banks
28 JAN 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Finance Minister hasrepeatedly assured Bankers that adequate measures would be takento protect honest commercial decisions taken by them and distinction would be made between genuine commercial failures and culpability.Every Bank was also required to take steps to dispose of internal disciplinary and vigilance cases in a time bound manner so that such cases do not linger on account of procedural delay so asto avoid adverse impact on staff morale and reduce scope for harassment.As part of this endeavor of Government, Section 17A was incorporated in Prevention of Corruption Act requiring prior permission before initiating investigation against a public servant.
The Central Vigilance Commissionhas, considering the complexities involved in the commercial decisions of managers in public sector, in the meanwhile,also set up the Advisory Board for Banking and Financial Frauds (ABBFF)for a mandatory first level examination on suspected frauds in excess of Rs.50 croreinvolving publicservantsequivalent in rank to GMs&above, beforeenquiry or investigations begin.
Government has now modifiedits 2015 framework onlarge value fraudsdoing away with the personal responsibility of the MD & CEOs of PSBs for compliance withvarious prescribedtimelines.Powers have been delegated by Department of Financial Services (DFS)to the Boardsof Public Sector lenders to put in place a suitable mechanism for ensuring compliance of the various timelines laid down in RBI and CVC circular(s). Similarly, the instructions of DFS of 2015 regarding compulsory examination of fraud for all NPA accounts exceeding Rs. 50 crorehavebeen aligned with the CVC circular of 15th Jan, 2020 whereby all such cases of suspicious fraud are to be initially referred to the ABBFF.
Government has separately directedBanks on 27.01.2020 to set up a committee of senior officers to monitor progress of pending disciplinary and internal vigilance casesas procedural delay, on one hand, adversely affects morale of the employees and on the other, breeds inefficiencies in the system.Therefore, every Bank must setup a Committee of Senior Officers to review pending disciplinary and internal vigilance cases and frame timelinesto reduce delays in deciding such cases.
STEPS BY GOVERNMENT
• Section 17A inserted inPC Act requiring prior permission before initiating investigation against a public servant.
• ABBFF constituted for first level of examination of suspected frauds in excess of Rs.50 crore.
• Personal responsibilities of MD &CEOs of PSBs for compliance with prescribed times lines done away with.
Compulsory examination of fraud for all NPA accounts exceeding Rs. 50 crorehas been aligned with CVC circular of 15th Jan, 2020 whereby all such cases of suspicious fraud are to be initially referred to the ABBFF.
• Committee of Senior Officers to monitor progress of pending disciplinary and internal vigilance cases and to frame timelines to reduce delays in deciding such cases.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت بینکرز کے ذریعہ کئےگئے ایماندارانہ کمرشیل فیصلوں کا تحفظ کرنے کے لئے مناسب اقدامات کرے گی
28 JAN 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 جنوری / وزیر خزانہ نے بینکروں بار بار اس بات کا یقین دلایا ہے کہ ان کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ایماندارانہ کمرشیل فیصلوں کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لئے مناسب اقدامات کئے جائیں گے اور اصلی کمرشیل ناکامیوں اور غفلت کے درمیان فرق کیا جائے گا۔ ہر بینک کے لئے یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ وہ ایک مقررہ وقت میں اندرونی تادیبی اور ویجیلنس کیسوں کو نمٹانے کے لئے اقدامات کرے۔ تاکہ اس طرح کے معاملے طریقہ کار میں تاخیر کے سبب لٹکے نہ رہے اور اسٹاف کے حوصلے پر منفی اثر سے بھی بچا جاسکے اور حراساں کئے جانے کے امکانات کم ہوسکے۔حکومت کی اس کوشش کے حصے کے طور پر سیکشن 17۔اے کو بدعنوانی کے روک تھام کے قانون میں شامل کیاگیا ہے۔ جس میں ایک سرکاری ملازم کے خلاف تفتیش شروع کرنے سے پہلے پیشگی اجازت لینا ضروری ہوگا۔
سینٹرل ویجلینس کمیشن نے، پبلک سیکٹر میں مینجر کمرشیل فیصلوں میں ملوث بیچیدگیوں کا خیال رکھتے ہوئے بینکنگ اور مالی دھوکہ دھڑیوں کے لئے مشاورتی بورڈ بھی قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ بورڈ انکوائری یا تفتیش شروع کرنے سے پہلے سرکاری ملازمین جو جی ایم یا اس سے اونچے عہدے کے مساوی ملازمین 50 کروڑ روپے کے مشتبہ فراڈ یا دھوکہ دہی کے سلسلے میں پہلے سطح کی انکوائری کے لئے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے 27 جنوری 2020 کو بینکوں کو علیحدہ سے ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ زیر التوا تادیبی اور اندرونی ویجیلینس معاملوں کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کرنے کے لئے سینئر افسروں کی ایک کمیٹی قائم کریں۔کیونکہ ایک طرف جہاں طریقہ کار میں تاخیر کی وجہ سے ملازمین کے حوصلے اور اعتماد پر منفی اثر پڑتا ہے تو دوسری طرف نظام میں جاری خامیوں پر منفی اثر پڑتا ہے۔ لہذا ہر بینک کو سینئر افسروں کی ایک کمیٹی قائم کرنی چاہئے تاکہ زیر التوا اور تادیبی اور اندرونی ویجیلنس کا جائزہ لیاجاسکے اور اس طرح کے معاملوں کا فیصلہ کرنے میں تاخیر کو کم کرنے کے لئے وقت کی حدیں تشکیل دی جاسکے۔