Ministry of Finance
Government puts in place measures to protect Commercial decision making by Banks
28 JAN 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Finance Minister hasrepeatedly assured Bankers that adequate measures would be takento protect honest commercial decisions taken by them and distinction would be made between genuine commercial failures and culpability.Every Bank was also required to take steps to dispose of internal disciplinary and vigilance cases in a time bound manner so that such cases do not linger on account of procedural delay so asto avoid adverse impact on staff morale and reduce scope for harassment.As part of this endeavor of Government, Section 17A was incorporated in Prevention of Corruption Act requiring prior permission before initiating investigation against a public servant.
The Central Vigilance Commissionhas, considering the complexities involved in the commercial decisions of managers in public sector, in the meanwhile,also set up the Advisory Board for Banking and Financial Frauds (ABBFF)for a mandatory first level examination on suspected frauds in excess of Rs.50 croreinvolving publicservantsequivalent in rank to GMs&above, beforeenquiry or investigations begin.
Government has now modifiedits 2015 framework onlarge value fraudsdoing away with the personal responsibility of the MD & CEOs of PSBs for compliance withvarious prescribedtimelines.Powers have been delegated by Department of Financial Services (DFS)to the Boardsof Public Sector lenders to put in place a suitable mechanism for ensuring compliance of the various timelines laid down in RBI and CVC circular(s). Similarly, the instructions of DFS of 2015 regarding compulsory examination of fraud for all NPA accounts exceeding Rs. 50 crorehavebeen aligned with the CVC circular of 15th Jan, 2020 whereby all such cases of suspicious fraud are to be initially referred to the ABBFF.
Government has separately directedBanks on 27.01.2020 to set up a committee of senior officers to monitor progress of pending disciplinary and internal vigilance casesas procedural delay, on one hand, adversely affects morale of the employees and on the other, breeds inefficiencies in the system.Therefore, every Bank must setup a Committee of Senior Officers to review pending disciplinary and internal vigilance cases and frame timelinesto reduce delays in deciding such cases.
STEPS BY GOVERNMENT
• Section 17A inserted inPC Act requiring prior permission before initiating investigation against a public servant.
• ABBFF constituted for first level of examination of suspected frauds in excess of Rs.50 crore.
• Personal responsibilities of MD &CEOs of PSBs for compliance with prescribed times lines done away with.
Compulsory examination of fraud for all NPA accounts exceeding Rs. 50 crorehas been aligned with CVC circular of 15th Jan, 2020 whereby all such cases of suspicious fraud are to be initially referred to the ABBFF.
• Committee of Senior Officers to monitor progress of pending disciplinary and internal vigilance cases and to frame timelines to reduce delays in deciding such cases.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने बैंकों के वाणिज्यिक निर्णयों के बचाव के लिए अनेक उपाय किए
28 JAN 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
वित्‍त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने शीर्ष बैंक अधिकारियों को बार-बार इस आशय का आश्‍वासन दिया है कि उनके द्वारा ईमानदारीपूर्वक लिए जाने वाले वाणिज्यिक निर्णयों का बचाव किया जाएगा और वास्‍तविक वाणिज्यिक विफलता एवं दोषी साबित होने के बीच अंतर किया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रत्‍येक बैंक के लिए यह आवश्‍यक है कि वह समयबद्ध ढंग से आंतरिक अनुशासनात्‍मक एवं सतर्कता के मामलों का निपटारा करे, ताकि कर्मचारियों के मनोबल पर कोई प्रतिकूल असर पड़ने से बचा जा सके और इसके साथ ही उत्‍पीड़न की गुंजाइश कम हो सके। सरकार के इस प्रयास के तहत धारा 17ए को भ्रष्‍टाचार की रोकथाम अधिनियम में शामिल किया गया था, जिसके तहत किसी भी लोक सेवक के खिलाफ जांच पड़ताल शुरू करने से पहले पूर्व अनुमति लेना आवश्‍यक है।
इस बीच, केन्‍द्रीय सतर्कता आयोग ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के प्रबंधकों के वाणिज्यिक निर्णयों में निहित जटिलताओं को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए बैंकिंग एवं वित्‍तीय धोखाधडि़यों के लिए सलाहकार बोर्ड (एबीबीएफएफ) का गठन किया है, ताकि पूछताछ एवं जांच-पड़ताल शुरू करने से पहले महाप्रबंधक एवं उससे ऊपर की रैंक के लोक सेवकों की संलग्‍नता वाली 50 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की संशयात्‍मक धोखाधडि़यों की आरंभिक स्‍तर की जांच अनिवार्य रूप से हो सके।
सरकार ने अब बड़ी रकम वाली धोखाधडि़यों से जुड़ी अपनी रूपरेखा (फ्रेमवर्क) 2015को संशोधित कर दिया है, जिसके तहत निर्दिष्‍ट समय सीमा के अंदर अनुपालन के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) के प्रबंध निदेशक एवं सीईओ की व्‍यक्तिगत जिम्‍मेदारी को समाप्‍त कर दिया गया है। भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक और केन्‍द्रीय सतर्कता आयोग के सर्कुलर में निर्दिष्‍ट समय सीमा के अंदर अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने हेतु एक उपयुक्‍त व्‍यवस्‍था करने के लिए वित्‍तीय सेवा विभाग ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को इस आशय का अधिकार सौंप दिया है। इसी तरह 50 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के सभी एनपीए खातों के लिए धोखाधड़ी की अनिवार्य जांच-पड़ताल से संबंधित वित्‍तीय सेवा विभाग के वर्ष 2015 के निर्देशों को 15 जनवरी, 2020 के सीवीसी सर्कुलर के साथ संयोजित कर दिया गया है, जिसके तहत संशयात्‍मक धोखाधड़ी के इस तरह के मामलों को सबसे पहले एबीबीएफएफ को सौंपा जाएगा।
लम्बित अनुशासनात्‍मक एवं आंतरिक सतर्कता के मामलों की प्रगति पर नजर रखने हेतु वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों की एक समिति का गठन करने के‍ लिए सरकार ने 27 जनवरी, 2020 को अलग से बैंकों को निर्देश दिया है, क्‍योंकि जहां एक ओर प्रक्रियागत देरी होने से कर्मचारियों का मनोबल गिरता है, वहीं दूसरी ओर संबंधित प्रणाली की कार्य क्षमता काफी घट जाती है। अत: प्रत्‍येक बैंक को वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों की एक समिति का गठन अवश्‍य करना चाहिए, ताकि लम्बित अनुशासनात्‍मक एवं आंतरिक सतर्कता के मामलों की समीक्षा की जा सके। इसके साथ ही बैंकों को इस तरह के मामलों में निर्णय लेने में होने वाली देरी में कमी लाने के लिए समय सीमा तय करनी चाहिए।