प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ब्रू-रियांग समझौते से 35000 से अधिक शरणार्थियों को मदद और राहत मिली
नए दशक की पहली मन की बात में उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर में उग्रवाद में आई कमी की चर्चा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हिंसा से किसी समस्या का समाधान नहीं होता
26 JAN 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
नए वर्ष और नए दशक की अपनी पहली मन की बात में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि ब्रू-रियांग समझौते ने दो दशकों पुराने शरणार्थी संकट को समाप्त कर दिया है, जिसके कारण मिजोरम में 34000 से अधिक शरणार्थियों को मदद और राहत मिली है।
समस्या को विस्तार में समझाते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा, ‘यह समस्या 90 के दशक की है। वर्ष 1997 में नस्ली तनाव के कारण ब्रू-रियांग जनजाति को मिजोरम छोड़कर त्रिपुरा में शरण लेने पर मजबूर होना पड़ा था। इन शरणार्थियों को उत्तरी त्रिपुरा के कंचनपुर में अस्थायी कैंपों में रखा गया था। यह पीड़ा का विषय है कि ब्रू-रियांग समुदाय ने अपने जीवन का एक अहम हिस्सा शरणार्थी के रूप में गुजारा। कैंपों के जीवन का अर्थ यह था कि उन्हें सभी बुनियादी सुविधाओं से वंचित रहना पड़ा। 23 वर्षों तक उनके पास न घर था, न जमीन, अपने परिवारों के लिए न चिकित्सा मिलती थी, न उपचार होता था और उनके बच्चों को कोई शैक्षिक सुविधा प्राप्त नहीं हुई।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस बीच कई सरकारें आईं लेकिन समस्या का कोई हल नहीं निकला और शरणार्थियों की पीड़ा समाप्त नहीं हुई। उन्होंने भारतीय संविधान में शरणार्थियों की आस्था की सराहना की।
उन्होंने कहा कि उनके विश्वास के बदौलत ही यह ऐतिहासिक समझौता वजूद में आया और इस महीने दिल्ली में उस पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
उन्होंने कहा, ‘यह इस विश्वास का परिणाम है कि उनका जीवन आज एक नई सुबह की दहलीज पर खड़ा है। समझौते के अनुसार सम्मानित जीवन का रास्ता उनके लिए खुल गया है। आखिरकार 2020 का नया दशक ब्रू-रियांग समुदाय के जीवन में आशा की नई किरण लाया है।’
समझौते के लाभों का विवरण देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘लगभग 34000 ब्रू शरणार्थियों को त्रिपुरा में पुनर्स्थापित किया जाएगा। इतना ही नहीं, सरकार उनके पुनर्स्थापन और सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए 6000 करोड़ के लगभग सहायता भी प्रदान करेगी। हर विस्थापित परिवार को भूखंड दिया जाएगा। उन्हें मकान बनाने के लिए सहायता दी जाएगी। इसके अलावा राशन भी दिया जाएगा। वे अब राज्य और केंद्र सरकार की जनकल्याण योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम होंगे।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह समझौता बहुत विशिष्ट है और यह सहकारी संघवाद की भावना का प्रतीक है।
उन्होंने कहा, ‘यह समझौता भारतीय संस्कृति की निहित संवेदनशीलता और उदारता का परिचायक है।’
हिंसा का परित्‍याग करें- मुख्‍य धारा में लौटें
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हिंसा किसी समस्या का समाधान नहीं प्रदान कर सकती। उन्होंने असम में 8 समूहों के 644 उग्रवादियों द्वारा हथियार समर्पित करने और मुख्‍यधारा में लौटने के कदम की प्रशंसा की।
उन्होंने कहा ‘खेलो इंडिया स्‍पर्धा का शानदार आयोजन करने वाले असम ने एक और उपलब्धि हासिल की है। कुछ दिनों पहले, 8 विभिन्‍न समूहों के 644 उग्रवादियों ने हथियारों के साथ आत्‍म समर्पण किए। हिंसा के मार्ग पर चलने वालों ने शांति में विश्वास व्‍यक्‍त किया है और देश की प्रगति में साझेदार बनने और मुख्‍य धारा में लौटने का निर्णय किया है। ’
उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह त्रिपुरा में 80 से अधिक लोगों ने हिंसा के रास्‍ते को छोड़ दिया और मुख्‍यधारा में लौट आए। पूर्वोत्तर में उग्रवाद में काफी कमी आई है।
उन्होंने कहा ‘इसका सबसे बड़ा कारण यह है कि संवाद के माध्‍यम से क्षेत्र की प्रत्‍येक समस्या का ईमानदारी के साथ और शांतिपूर्ण तरीके से समाधान किया जा रहा है।‘
उन्होंने अभी भी हिंसा की राह पर चल रहे लोगों से मुख्‍यधारा में लौटने का आग्रह किया है। उन्होंने कहा ‘गणतंत्र दिवस के पावन अवसर पर देश के सभी भागों में हिंसा तथा हथियारों के माध्‍यम से समस्या का समाधान चाहने वाले लोगों से अपील करूंगगा कि वे मुख्‍य धारा में लौटें। उन्हें अपनी क्षमता और शांतिपूर्ण तरीके से समस्‍याओं को सुलझाने में देश की क्षमता में विश्वास रखना चाहिए।’

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Says Bru – Reang Agreement provides succour and relief to over 35000 refugees
Discusses the reduced insurgency in the North – East in his first Mann Ki Baat of the new decade
Says Violence does not provide solutions to any problem
26 JAN 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
In his first ever Mann Ki Baat of the new year and the new decade the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today said that Bru-Reang Agreement closes over two decade old refugee crisis providing succour and relief to over 34,000 refugees in Mizoram.
Explaining the problem in detail, Shri Modi said, “This problem pertains to the 90s. In 1997, ethnic tension forced the Bru-Reang tribe to leave Mizoram and take refuge in Tripura. These refugees were kept in temporary camps in Kanchanpur in North Tripura. It's painful that the Bru-Reang community lost a significant part of their life as refugees. Life in camps meant that they were deprived of all basic amenities. For 23 years – no home, no land, no medical treatment for their families, no education facilities for their kids.”
Prime Minister said that several Governments have found no cure to the problem and the pain of the refugees. He appreciated the faith of the refugees in the Indian Constitution.
He said it is their belief that today led to the historic agreement that was signed in Delhi this month.
“It's a result of that belief that their life is on the threshold of a new dawn today. As per the agreement, the path to a dignified life has been opened for them. Finally the new decade of 2020, has brought a new ray of hope in the life of the Bru-Reang community”, he said.
Explaining the benefits of the agreement, the Prime Minister said, “Around 34000 Bru refugees will be rehabilitated in Tripura. Not just that, the government will provide an assistance of close to Rs.600 crores for their rehabilitation and all-round development. Each displaced family will be provided a plot of land. They will be assisted in construction of a house. In addition, rations will be provided to them. They will now be able to benefit from the public welfare schemes of the state and central governments.”
Prime Minister termed this agreement as special, as it symbolises the spirit of cooperative federalism.
He said, “This agreement also epitomises the inherent compassion and sensitivity of Indian culture.”
Shed Violence – Return to Mainstream
Prime Minister said that violence cannot provide solutions to any problem. He praised the 644 Militants of 8 groups in Assam who surrendered their arms and decided to return to mainstream.
He said, “Assam, which hosted the grand 'Khelo India' games successfully, was witness to another great achievement. A few days ago, 644 militants pertaining to 8 different militant groups, surrendered with their weapons. Those who had strayed towards the path of violence, have expressed their faith in peace and decided to become a partner in the country's progress and return to the mainstream.”
He said similarly in Tripura more than 80 people left the path of violence and returned to the mainstream and that insurgency in the North-East has considerably reduced.
He said, “The biggest reason for that is that every issue of this region is being honestly and peacefully solved through dialogue.”
He urged those who are still on the path of violence to return to the mainstream.
“On the solemn occasion of Republic day, I would appeal to anyone in any part of the country, who's still seeking solutions to problems through violence and weapons, to return to the mainstream. They should have faith in their own capabilities and the capabilities of this country to resolve issues peacefully”, he said.